You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 4th, 2010, 10:47 AM   #1
akvotek
Member
Mexico

akvotek is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Data Access Error

Good day all,

We are using a MicroLogix 1100 with a Panel View Component C600.

We are using a serial cable to communicate between the two and we get the following error:

"2: Data Access Error for Alias XXXX, Controller PLC-1, Address in XX:X, Communication Flag is 0"

Now, I've tried pretty much anything I can think of. Changing nodes, changing protocols, etc. And nothing gives.

I have a feeling I have the settings all wrong.

Did any of you have the same issue? I'm at a loss of how to fix this. This is a new installation, so it's not like the system worked before and now it doesn't.

Thanks in advance for any advice you can share.

Kindly,

Alan
  Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2010, 11:54 AM   #2
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,021
Here's an exert from the manual.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error.jpg (55.7 KB, 475 views)
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2010, 11:59 AM   #3
akvotek
Member
Mexico

akvotek is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Thanks Mickey!
I've been looking all over for the manual.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2010, 12:12 PM   #4
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by akvotek View Post
Thanks Mickey!
I've been looking all over for the manual.
See links below

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m001_-en-p.pdf

http://literature.rockwellautomation...s001_-en-p.pdf

http://literature.rockwellautomation...n001_-en-p.pdf
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2016, 04:15 AM   #5
Gastone
Member
Spain

Gastone is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 6
Have you solved it?
I have the same error...
  Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2017, 09:44 AM   #6
v-y-k@hotmail.es
Member
Mexico

v-y-k@hotmail.es is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: nuevoleon
Posts: 1
did some one solved it?

i have the same error too
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2017, 10:53 AM   #7
Alan Erickson
Member
United States

Alan Erickson is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1
Older thread I know (at least part of it) but I stumbled across it while trying fix the same error. In my case I was trying to display a timer value (directly) on my PanelView C400. The format of the timer register is such that it isn't capability with the Number display format of the PanelView. So in the ladder I used the Convert Any to Real function block, divided by 1000 to get it from msec to seconds, and that took care of the problem. Hope this helps someone else.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2017, 12:59 PM   #8
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,089
Alan,

welcome to the forum and THANKS for the information.

james
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delta V with S7 300 CPU via Profifbus teh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 27th, 2018 10:10 AM
685 File Access Error don1969 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 17th, 2007 08:00 AM
Data Access of S7 314 CPU kostiad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 16th, 2007 07:51 AM
Handshaking and asynchronous data transfers RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 17th, 2005 06:04 AM
FX Data access unit. lc03 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 11th, 2005 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


.