You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 18th, 2010, 11:17 AM   #1
erdemsvri
Member
Germany

erdemsvri is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
Omron CJ1G IO Map Question

Hello.

I am developing an add-on program for a existing Omron CJ1G CPU. The system consists of 1 CPU and 4 Remote IOs. The main rack input start from 0.00 to 7.15 and the output from 8.00 to 15.15. There is no add-on to the main rack so up to now everything is OK.

With the remote IOs goes like this.

2000.00 to 2006.15, 2008.00 to 2014.15, 2020.00 to 2021.15 and 2028.00 to 2029.15

Inputs are like :

from 2008.00 to 2014.15, 2028.00 to 2029.15

The others are outputs.

Now I am going to add 16 DI and 16 DO to one remote IO panel but the IO seems very mixed up to me because I mostly %99 program Siemens PLCs.The Omron IO mapping is very strange to me right now so I need your pros help please.

So what will be my input and output adresses. Do I need to do something like a hardware configuration for them or are they automaticly adressed. If I adress them myself do I have to check wheter these bits are used in the program or not?

And also one more question there are Omron HMIs used in the application where I have to make some changes. Can I upload program from them? The are NS models and NSJ models both.

Thanks...
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 12:26 PM   #2
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 611
If you can post a Copt of the cx-p file, then we can help.

Hint: The io table is the most important part for what you are trying to achieve. This is where the addressing can be configured.

Another key point, what is the remote io? Is it rack expansion, or some sort of comms bus?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 12:26 PM   #3
BITS N BYTES
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

BITS N BYTES is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Miami Beach
Posts: 291
Your post suggests that you intend to use the CJ1W-IC101 I/O control module in the base PLC to connect to a remote rack containing a CJ1W-II101 I/O Interface module.

1. The first question you should be asking yourself is how far away is the remote panel from the PLC? Max. recommended distance is 12m.

2. Is the power supply in the existing PLC rack sized correctly to add the CJ1W-IC101 I/O control module.

3. How many expansion racks are you adding and what is model of PLC? CJ1G-CPU42H and 43H only support 2 expansion racks.

4. Expansion rack I/O is not assigned as a special I/O unit, instead it follows a "next available word" rule. [Although this can be changed if desired]. See attachment.

5. If the I/O table is registered in the PLC setup you will have to either create and save a new I/O table to the PLC, OR you can delete the PLC I/O table. This allows you to add/remove I/O modules at will without faulting the processor.

6. Yes of course you can upload programs from any unit providing you have the application software and cables. If the program is password protected you will of course also need the password.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf IO Allocations.pdf (87.9 KB, 17 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 01:58 PM   #4
erdemsvri
Member
Germany

erdemsvri is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
Hello. Thanks for your answer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
Your post suggests that you intend to use the CJ1W-IC101 I/O control module in the base PLC to connect to a remote rack containing a CJ1W-II101 I/O Interface module.

1. The first question you should be asking yourself is how far away is the remote panel from the PLC? Max. recommended distance is 12m.

2. Is the power supply in the existing PLC rack sized correctly to add the CJ1W-IC101 I/O control module.

3. How many expansion racks are you adding and what is model of PLC? CJ1G-CPU42H and 43H only support 2 expansion racks.
The system is working right now when I wrote this so this shows that appropiate design was made in the past.The CPU is CJ1G-CPU45H with 4 remote IO stations. I am only going to add 16 DI and 16 DO to a about 800 IO system but the problem is I never used Omron. If it was Siemens just would take me a half or a day. The basic problem is I exactly knew nothing about Omron architucture and never coded in CX-One so I am asking about the IO Map of the system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
4. Expansion rack I/O is not assigned as a special I/O unit, instead it follows a "next available word" rule. [Although this can be changed if desired]. See attachment.
This is what I thought of so my first input word should be 2007 beacuse it isnt used and the output will start from 2015 if there is no IO table as you mentioned in the 5th step.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
5. If the I/O table is registered in the PLC setup you will have to either create and save a new I/O table to the PLC, OR you can delete the PLC I/O table. This allows you to add/remove I/O modules at will without faulting the processor.
This is very important for me because I will stop a system that is working and if at least at the worst scenerio I shoul be download tha last working program and should be ale to run it but if I make some mistake by changind something and without being able to download the last backup then this means sleeples nights are waiting for me so should act carefully

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
6. Yes of course you can upload programs from any unit providing you have the application software and cables. If the program is password protected you will of course also need the password.
HMI is the second important thing but it is good to be able to upload.

Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 02:04 PM   #5
erdemsvri
Member
Germany

erdemsvri is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostcontrol View Post
If you can post a Copt of the cx-p file, then we can help.

Hint: The io table is the most important part for what you are trying to achieve. This is where the addressing can be configured.

Another key point, what is the remote io? Is it rack expansion, or some sort of comms bus?
I think it is a rack expansion because if I dont remember wrong it says remote rack :0 slot :2 and remote rack :1 and slot :2 but it is kind of weird because there are 4 remote IOs but it says 2 racks.Will check out the details and write here tomorow because now I am at home and left my laptop at work. Tomorrow first thing in the morning will upload a copy of the program here.

Also the program was uploaded form the PLC but there are some comments and you can see symbolic IO also but they are Italian and I added some new Turkish comments.

As I mention 2 times before you can assume I know nothing about Omron so you are the experts to show me the way that I can figure out this job without harm to anything and anyone so looking to hear from you...

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2010, 12:42 AM   #6
erdemsvri
Member
Germany

erdemsvri is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
Here are the programs attached.

I forget to mention there are 2 PLCs. They are communicating over wireless ethernet. The second PLC is CJ1M-CPU11-ET. I am only going to change the program in the second PLC no IO will be added or removed but anyway I am posting them both here. Thanks for your interest.

The existing RIO cards are SRT2-I16-1 for 16 DI and SRT2-OD16-1 for 16 DO so these are what I will use also.

Also I find out that the outputs comes first in RIO adresses (dont know why) so I begin to write a pseudo code (just for practice) with my output adresses are 2007 which is first empty adress starting from 2000 and inputs will be 2015 which comes as the first empty adress after 2007. Can you verify that?

So if you can check both programs and tell me what to do about IO and comm. I will be delighted.Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CJ1G-CPU45_PLC_Code.zip (114.7 KB, 9 views)
File Type: zip CJ1M-CPU11-ET-CPU.zip (37.5 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by erdemsvri; October 19th, 2010 at 01:18 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2010, 08:02 AM   #7
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 942
SRT2 modules are CompoBus/S product.
You will have CJ1W-SRM21 modules in your I/O table.

If you download the W266 manual, setup and addressing is defined in that manual.

There will be node number switches to set on the SRT2 modules.
The node number will determine I/O addressing.

CompoBus/S is an Omron proprietary network. Omron released this to ODVA and with some modifications it is now CompoNet.

Hope this will help.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2010, 08:18 AM   #8
BITS N BYTES
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

BITS N BYTES is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Miami Beach
Posts: 291
I notice that

What is part # of I/O unit[s] you are adding and which remote rack[s] do you plan to locate them in?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2010, 12:45 AM   #9
erdemsvri
Member
Germany

erdemsvri is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
I notice that

What is part # of I/O unit[s] you are adding and which remote rack[s] do you plan to locate them in?
Hello

The panel where I am planning to add new IOs, teh current inputs start with 2008.0 and ends with 2010.15. The outputs start from 2000.0 and ends with 2002.15 so I think it should be Rack:01 Slot:00.

Am I able to put these new IOs to the system?

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2010, 06:32 AM   #10
erdemsvri
Member
Germany

erdemsvri is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
By the way can I use the same cable to connect to the HMIs or do I need a different cable? I am asking much questions about Omron because I am not at the site now and dont have the neither PLC nor HMI to test but when I went to site I dont want to spend my time with these basic stuff so I apologize for asking too much about Omron world.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2010, 07:26 AM   #11
BITS N BYTES
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

BITS N BYTES is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Miami Beach
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by erdemsvri View Post
Hello

The panel where I am planning to add new IOs, teh current inputs start with 2008.0 and ends with 2010.15. The outputs start from 2000.0 and ends with 2002.15 so I think it should be Rack:01 Slot:00.

Am I able to put these new IOs to the system?

Thanks.
Then RACK 01 is located in the panel you are adding to.
This contains two CJ1W-SRM21 CompoBus master units.
These have both been user configured with dipswitch 1 ON, so they each occupy 20 words of memory.
The first unit has been user configured as Unit #0 so occupies data areas 2000-2019.
The second unit has been user configured as Unit #2 so occupies data areas 2020-2029.

If you are adding similar master units to this rack then the next unit you add will be Unit #4, this will occupy data area 2030-2049.

You really need download/read the W266 Compobus Manual.
Attached is page from manual showing memory allocation.

Cables for programming PLC and HMI.
Depending on Version of NS and NSJ you can use standard cable OR Ethernet OR USB to Upload/Download programs.

For the PLC you either need to purchase an OMRON DB to Peripheral port cable OR make your own custom cable. As a new OMRON user I would highly recommend you purchase the correct cable.

You should also do a complete PLC program backup to a Compact Flash card prior to any changes.

From your attached program you will have to register [download] a new I/O Table to the PLC because you are adding IO modules to Rack 01.

I would highly recommend you download and study ALL relevant manuals.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Data Allocation W266-E1-09 CompoBus Master Manual..pdf (29.3 KB, 11 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2010, 08:55 AM   #12
erdemsvri
Member
Germany

erdemsvri is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
Thank you very much for your answers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
Then RACK 01 is located in the panel you are adding to.
This contains two CJ1W-SRM21 CompoBus master units.
These have both been user configured with dipswitch 1 ON, so they each occupy 20 words of memory.
The first unit has been user configured as Unit #0 so occupies data areas 2000-2019.
The second unit has been user configured as Unit #2 so occupies data areas 2020-2029.

If you are adding similar master units to this rack then the next unit you add will be Unit #4, this will occupy data area 2030-2049.
I will not add a new master station to the system only only SRT modules for DI and DO which are SRT2-I16-1 for 16 DI and SRT2-OD16-1 for 16 DO. So I think I figured out the IO mapping for my case. I got the idea of the Compobus basicly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post

You really need download/read the W266 Compobus Manual.
Attached is page from manual showing memory allocation.
This is what I did. I am reading this manual right now. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
Cables for programming PLC and HMI.
Depending on Version of NS and NSJ you can use standard cable OR Ethernet OR USB to Upload/Download programs.

For the PLC you either need to purchase an OMRON DB to Peripheral port cable OR make your own custom cable. As a new OMRON user I would highly recommend you purchase the correct cable.
I also found a Omron cable so this is no porblem also and I will use ethernet patch cable to upload and download HMI programs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
You should also do a complete PLC program backup to a Compact Flash card prior to any changes.
How will I do that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
From your attached program you will have to register [download] a new I/O Table to the PLC because you are adding IO modules to Rack 01.
I think you misunderstood I wont add a new master unit to the system just basic SRTs into a existing rack unit 0 which IOs aren't used now so do I need to download a new IO Table to PLC???

Quote:
Originally Posted by BITS N BYTES View Post
I would highly recommend you download and study ALL relevant manuals.
This is what I am trying to do but after some time it is boring to just read manuals Thanks...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron Ethernet/IP to AB Point IO AndrewY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 26th, 2009 07:17 AM
Interfacing iFix to Omron CJ1G using Kepware Driver simplelogix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 25th, 2005 05:30 AM
Omron CPM2A question... RalphWhitfield LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 15th, 2005 08:57 PM
GE Fanuc Ethernet Remote IO Question jimbo3123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 31st, 2005 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.


.