You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 1st, 2010, 12:31 AM   #1
waynemac
Member
United States

waynemac is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 8
Omron Cx-one problem

Ok,first time with cx-one. Made some mods to an existing program. All my hardwired inputs work fine. However none of my hardwired outputs or software outputs work. Confused,any help is appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2010, 12:42 AM   #2
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,424
Did you set the CPU back to run mode after downloading/editing?
I've done it a few times myself!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2010, 12:44 AM   #3
waynemac
Member
United States

waynemac is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 8
i did set it back to run
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2010, 12:45 AM   #4
waynemac
Member
United States

waynemac is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 8
it is just the stuff i added that doesn't work. puzzled why they inputs do though...
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2010, 12:57 AM   #5
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,424
If you added a sub-routine, did you add a call to the sub-routine itself from the main program?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2010, 05:45 AM   #6
Banker
Member
Denmark

Banker is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: aarslev
Posts: 77
make sure you don't have a end instruction before you code.
When Online you can test the output by forcing them.
If you have added new hardware you have to make a new IO table.
Banker
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2010, 06:49 AM   #7
PMCR
Member
United States

PMCR is offline
 
PMCR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 62
When you indicate that the 'inputs work fine', this is really just CX Programmer showing you that the state of the input is 'ON', just as if you were monitoring in the Watch Window. This does not indicate that the ladder has been downloaded.

If the hardware and software outputs do not work, here are the things to check:
1. Go online with CX Programmer, and do a 'Compare with PLC' to check that the ladder in the software matches what is in the PLC. It is possible that you did not download the ladder, or there is a memory card in the PLC that is reloading ladder on PLC power cycling.
2. Verify that where you have placed the ladder is running. Make certain that it is not after an END instruction, in a Task that is not running, in a Subroutine that is not being called, etc.
3. Set one of your new outputs on from CX Programmer (Set, not Force Set), and see if it stays on. If it immediately turns back off, then something else in the program is turning it off. Use the Address Cross Reference tool to find any other use of that address.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going Online Problem in Omron CPM2A PLC using CX-Programmer on Vista OS riyajahamad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 24th, 2013 08:16 AM
Omron CJ1M Communication Problem rey_henniges LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 12th, 2010 02:55 PM
cx program omron zakir LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 14th, 2010 07:12 AM
Newbie: Problem with Totalizing (Retentive) Timer with OMRON Plc ashrafazmi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 19th, 2009 03:55 AM
Communications Problem with Omron PT NS12 to Mitsubishi FX2N PLC scatter17 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 12th, 2008 03:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


.