You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 6th, 2010, 12:22 PM   #1
Howard999
Member
United States

Howard999 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolaina
Posts: 16
Ethernet connection on PC no longer working after using RSLinx to connect to PLC

My network connection on my lap top no longer works. It just says network cable unplugged. This same thing happened on another laptop, that the maintenance guys use for troubleshooting on the floor. Both are Panasonic toughbooks, both came up with the connection problem after installing RS5000 and using them on a Control Logix Processor. Has anyone seen this happen before and what is the fix? We typically set the IP address of the laptop when using the RS5000 software and use detect automatic for LAN use.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 12:28 PM   #2
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,438
Do they use the same laptop for SLC500s??
Say ones with the funny looking RJ-45 port on the front?
Which is not Ethernet and can fry your ethernet port on your PC if you "Accidentally" plug it into on of the DH ports?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 12:37 PM   #3
Howard999
Member
United States

Howard999 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolaina
Posts: 16
They do use the same laptop for SLC500, but they use the serial cable and DF1 driver. We did have an issue with another laptop and a AIC when they plugged the enet cable into it, it took out the adapter.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 12:49 PM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,796
I have the same sinking feeling that your PC's Ethernet port got plugged into an old SLC-5/01-02-03 controller's DH485 port. These have +24V on one of the pins, which will destroy an Ethernet twisted-pair transceiver.

RSLinx uses the ordinary TCP/IP stack; it cannot affect the link detection or IP assignment functionality of your Ethernet NIC.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 12:53 PM   #5
Howard999
Member
United States

Howard999 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolaina
Posts: 16
I cannot say for 100 % certainty on the maintenance laptop, but on my personnal laptop that has not happened. It was a new laptop with ethernet working. I installed the RS5000 software with RSlinx and went down to a machine to test connectivity. I changed my IP address to a static address and connected to one of our Control Logix processors via ethernet IP driver in RSLinx. Thought everything was fine until this morning when one of the other engineers up here ask if my laptop connection was working. So I turned it on and no good. I have uninstalled RSLinx and am in the process of reinstalling. I did a restore prior to reinstalling to hopefully set the laptop back to a good point.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:14 PM   #6
Howard999
Member
United States

Howard999 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolaina
Posts: 16
I am sending these posts from another laptop that I use regularly to connect to both SLC500 and Control Logix platforms, I have not had any trouble with my ethernet port on this laptop, I am using an older version of RSLinx though.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:23 PM   #7
Howard999
Member
United States

Howard999 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolaina
Posts: 16
I have reinstalled RSLinx but it is still giving the message that network cable unplugged. I check the network adapter in windows and it says the device is working properly. ????????
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:26 PM   #8
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,438
Just because the port works fine doesn't mean that it will display "connected" when there's no physical cable attached to it.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:27 PM   #9
Howard999
Member
United States

Howard999 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolaina
Posts: 16
Cable is attached and I checked the cable to another PC and it is good.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:28 PM   #10
Howard999
Member
United States

Howard999 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolaina
Posts: 16
I should add that the cable is connected to our LAN.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:28 PM   #11
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,438
Maybe the "other" side has a problem with its port and not your PC.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:35 PM   #12
Howard999
Member
United States

Howard999 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolaina
Posts: 16
I connected the ethernet cable to this laptop I am sending posts from and the connection is working to connect to ethernet.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:38 PM   #13
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,438
Try to connect to the internet the same way you connect with this PC.
If it works, then there's no issue with your cable, port and such.
If it doesn't, you may need to assign IPs and subnets and such (unless you get dynamic IPs from your IT set up).
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:39 PM   #14
Howard999
Member
United States

Howard999 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolaina
Posts: 16
already tried that, I have all settings the same.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 01:41 PM   #15
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,438
You looked into the ethernet adapter properties and you have a match?
And still won't connect?
Have you tried a ping?
A known IP which is currently active?
If you get a reply your port is working.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to connect Rslogix to logix5561 plc using ethernet jiten84 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 24th, 2010 04:47 AM
Problem with connecting s7 319 PLC and PC station b00c LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 12th, 2009 11:17 AM
SLC504 Can't connect PC to RS232 but can connect through SIXNET Modem on RS232 port caseyswett LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 December 10th, 2008 12:41 PM
Mitsubishi MELSEC Q ethernet questions Picho LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 October 21st, 2005 08:09 PM
Simulator, Simulation, Shadow Code Terry Woods LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2005 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


.