You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 17th, 2011, 08:31 AM   #1
dginbuffalo
Member
United States

dginbuffalo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buffalo,NY
Posts: 234
FactoryTalk View offline tag file??

First go with a PV+ here. I've followed the instruction to "offline tag browsing". i added a device shortcut and pointed to an offline .acd file. I can see the PLC and i can see the offline tags-problem is, the names show up but the columns for the description are blank. Just wondering why it wouldn't be displaying the tag descriptions-any idea? thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2011, 09:19 AM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,686
I don't know why there's a column for "Descriptions" at all; RSLinx Enterprise has never shown anything in that column, and I've used it since the beginning.

I think it's a feature that the development team planned to use years ago and they never took it out of the basic Tag Browser display.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2011, 09:33 AM   #3
dginbuffalo
Member
United States

dginbuffalo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buffalo,NY
Posts: 234
A few more questions-- I can't see the individual outputs for module 2 in the tag browser either? i have a 16 channel output card-but the tag browser doesn't give me 16 points to select from?

Maybe i'm going about this all wrong. What's the best way to create a project on the bench and assign tags from a .ACD file? i can't even create a runtime file and send it anymore since i created the device shorcut and offline file.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2011, 09:44 AM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,686
You've identified another shortcoming of the FTView Tag Browser; it doesn't allow you to "browse" directly to a Bit of a DINT/INT/SINT tag. There is no "bit picker" like there is in the RSLogix 5000 tag database browser.

You can browse right to a BOOL Tag, but to address a ".BIT" of an integer type tag you have to choose the main Tag and manually type in ".xx" for the Bit number.

Some folks prefer to save the RSLogix 5000 file as a *.L5K then import it wholesale and create a big HMI Tag Database. I prefer to use the offline tag browse just as you're doing.

Generally I create both a Development and a Runtime communications path for the Shortcut when I'm defining communications. Even if you have to create them manually, you need to create them so that the Runtime builder knows there's a valid communications setup.

What sort of errors or failures are preventing you from compiling a *.MER file ?
__________________
"Time cannot be purchased at any price."
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2011, 10:09 AM   #5
dginbuffalo
Member
United States

dginbuffalo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buffalo,NY
Posts: 234
Well- i decided just to delete the shortcut to the offline file and when i go to create a runtime file, i immediately get a pop up that says "inable to save tag database" when i hit ok i get another one that says "unable to save project blah,blah,blah.mer" Looks like i did it now!!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2011, 03:17 PM   #6
marcwand
Member
Australia

marcwand is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Queensland
Posts: 15
I am no FactoryTalk View expert by any means, but I often run into buggy problems when running FactoryTalk View and other associated PLC software.

True, you will not see the 'bits' of an associated output or input card... but I have found that you can select the base card that you want to use, then manually type in the bit ".0" or ".4" or whatever bit you wanted to use into the connection you wanted to display. Seems to work for me.

Also, with the unable to save tag database error when creating a runtime program, I have found that a reboot of the laptop fixes that problem.

I haven't been using this software forever, but I have been since version 3... and it has always been particularly buggy.. especially with its RSLinx Enterprise / RSLinx Classic relationship... can be painful at times.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2011, 08:15 AM   #7
dginbuffalo
Member
United States

dginbuffalo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buffalo,NY
Posts: 234
Right on the money with the reboot laptop fix!! This forums a great help-thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2011, 11:49 AM   #8
dginbuffalo
Member
United States

dginbuffalo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buffalo,NY
Posts: 234
Question- when i address a bit level input, would i write {::[Toro]Local:1:I.01}?? It comes up like this normally- {::[Toro]Local:1:I.Data}
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2011, 01:07 PM   #9
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is online now
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 5,349
Yes, you'll have to add the "dot number" manually

eg {::[Toro]Local:1:I.Data} -> {::[Toro]Local:1:I.Data.01}

Of course if there's an alias to this bit position then refer to it instead of the direct address.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2011, 01:18 PM   #10
dginbuffalo
Member
United States

dginbuffalo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buffalo,NY
Posts: 234
Jumped back into the PLC tag file and looked at the structure-exactly as you say. Thank you very much!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2011, 07:07 PM   #11
Mark_H
Member
United States

Mark_H is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 46
This had me pulling my hair out.

The tag in RS View to a ML 1400 to see i:0/18 good old input 18. {::[RS]I:1/2}

The tag browser would never give you a clue. Well not that I could see.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View ME - Recipe Plus Configuration drawson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 26th, 2014 09:58 AM
Uploading PV+ using factorytalk view studio machine edition controlled LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 18th, 2010 02:26 PM
ActiveX registration in FactoryTalk View Studio Tarun27sh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 30th, 2010 01:43 PM
FactoryTalk View and KepServer Modbus Addressing Syntax elmatador LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 1st, 2009 12:25 PM
Device Based Alarming in FactoryTalk View SE stuofsci02 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 11th, 2008 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


.