You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 11th, 2011, 11:22 AM   #1
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 2,943
Ethernet Flex I/O with SLC 5/05

Can ethernet flex i/o be connected to a slc 5/05 for a non critical application? This will just be outputs to a old panel.

I know that slc ethernet is really not for i/o control but will it work just for this?

Anything special on the setup?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2011, 12:46 PM   #2
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is online now
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 7,857
If you figure out how to make it work, please don't post it here.

Why? We have a sister plant who bought some machinery with a 5/05 connected through an unmanaged switch to 3 PV+ HMIs and 11 (yes ELEVEN) Powerflex 40 drives with messaging for start/stop and speed, and zero (yes, zero) hardwired control.

I doubt they would have been sold such a p.o.s. except that the information for incorrectly using the SLC in such a manner is so easy to find.

Of course it runs like a turd and now I will probably get recruited to fix it...so, please don't encourage any more control of real I/O over ethernet with the 5/05.

Thanks,
Paul
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.

"You can lead a horse to water but if he's got his head up his as$ he may die of thirst anyway."
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2011, 01:34 PM   #3
KEN_KACEL
Member
United States

KEN_KACEL is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NORTH COUNTRY
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
If you figure out how to make it work, please don't post it here.

Why? We have a sister plant who bought some machinery with a 5/05 connected through an unmanaged switch to 3 PV+ HMIs and 11 (yes ELEVEN) Powerflex 40 drives with messaging for start/stop and speed, and zero (yes, zero) hardwired control.

I doubt they would have been sold such a p.o.s. except that the information for incorrectly using the SLC in such a manner is so easy to find.

Of course it runs like a turd and now I will probably get recruited to fix it...so, please don't encourage any more control of real I/O over ethernet with the 5/05.

Thanks,
Paul
Well put....I concur..had the same thing twice...The ethernet is part of the program scan so it services the ethernet port once every scan OK with 2 or 3 devices. Hook it up to your network and or use 10 or 15 other IP devices and watch the clock while you try to execute push buttons, turn off motors, ect. ...Big Turd..
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2011, 02:08 PM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,620
I agree, it's a slippery slope. I've given the standard warning lecture about performance and MSG interlocking and scalability again and again and the programmers still seem amazed when my predictions come true. I can't even play dumb about it because there's a technote out there with my name on it that gives performance data and example code for five PowerFlex 40's, which I did for a customer who had ignored my pleading not to use this method.

You could perform this unsupported mechanism with the CIP Generic message type and some exploration of the CIP Assembly Object.

I would only do this if I had a normally closed relay output with a COMM FAULT indicator so that users would know not to trust the I/O in that panel. And if I'd already bought the I/O. And if I could put my boss's name on the drawing. And I was about to enter the Federal Witness Protection Program.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2011, 05:55 PM   #5
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 2,943
Sorry i left something out these are just annmunciator lights and thats all. Nothing critical.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2011, 07:03 PM   #6
JeffKiper
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

JeffKiper is offline
 
JeffKiper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,026
Ken I thought you where already in the witness protection program. PLC kid how many points do you need?
__________________
There should be a minimum IQ before people can breed
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2011, 11:26 PM   #7
Vic
Member
Canada

Vic is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 221
Ken

Is the technote you mentioned in the RA Knowledgebase? If it is, what is the article number? I would be interested in reading it.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2011, 06:23 AM   #8
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 2,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffKiper View Post
Ken I thought you where already in the witness protection program. PLC kid how many points do you need?
About 20 points
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2011, 10:07 AM   #9
brucechase
Member
United States

brucechase is offline
 
brucechase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Augusta GA
Posts: 717
You could always go remote I/O.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2011, 10:09 AM   #10
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is online now
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 7,857
I agree with Bruce, but I guess it depends on whether you already have a 1746-SN in the chassis, or a free slot in which to install one. Good 'ole RIO works great with the SLC, and it's deterministic, simple to set up and troubleshoot, etc.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.

"You can lead a horse to water but if he's got his head up his as$ he may die of thirst anyway."
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2011, 01:26 PM   #11
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 2,943
System is 5/05 with expansion rack and all slots are used with discrete,and spectrum universal I/O modules.

No room for another chasis in the cabinet. The annunciator panel is about 2500 feet away and is just 14 pilot lights. Just trying not to run hard wiring that far and trying not to redo the system.

They just want to add this second annunciator panel.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2011, 03:43 PM   #12
CroCop
Member
United States

CroCop is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,050
Toss in a Micrologix with built in Ethernet out in the cabinet, & message back & forth. Simple, easy to configure, & easy to follow.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2011, 04:19 PM   #13
JeffKiper
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

JeffKiper is offline
 
JeffKiper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,026
Who wants simple ;-)
we need to do it the hard way.
I have a list of stupid things I have done and don't want to do again.
__________________
There should be a minimum IQ before people can breed
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AB SLC 5/05 serial and ethernet connections Cleland03 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 March 12th, 2011 08:28 PM
SLC 5/05 Remote I/O troubles Geroge LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 December 2nd, 2010 06:13 AM
SLC 500 Ethernet Setup JSPLC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 1st, 2010 04:15 PM
Communication Errror with SLC 5/05 (Via Ethernet) pranav.mistry003 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 18th, 2010 03:57 AM
AB SLC 5/05 W/RIO scanner, Flex 1794-asb Christoph LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 24th, 2008 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


.