You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 24th, 2003, 08:30 AM   #1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Syswin 3.4

Hi!
I downloaded from internet syswin 3.4 to programmer a plc CPM1A but i can't to communicate with this, i think that it need a license number or a crack, in readme.txt file say that i can to find the license number in installation disk 1 but is impossible to find it. Anyone can say me where can i find this number o crack?. Excuse me my english.
Thanks
Eng. Eliecer Rodriguez
  Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2003, 11:43 AM   #2
ArikBY
Member
Israel

ArikBY is offline
 
ArikBY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oranit Israel
Posts: 1,433
CPM do not need license. you can program CPM in demo mode.
Maybe you did something wrong in your installation.
For crack dont look in this site.

Please describe your problem and I will be happy to help.

Arik
__________________
Arik

Barak Control Israel

Last edited by ArikBY; December 24th, 2003 at 11:49 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2003, 11:51 AM   #3
ArikBY
Member
Israel

ArikBY is offline
 
ArikBY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oranit Israel
Posts: 1,433
It should look like that.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg syscom.jpg (56.2 KB, 287 views)
__________________
Arik

Barak Control Israel
  Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2003, 01:16 PM   #4
elrodriguez
Member
Cuba

elrodriguez is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Syswin 3.4

Thanks for all but...
everybody say me that in Demo mode i need not license number, when i install the programme there is 3 options to install, one of that is to programmer all plcs and i need license number, the option 2 is to programmer CM series and the last option is a demo, i choosed the option 2.I can in this option make the programme and to save it but when i connect the PC to PLC appear a message "PLC not respond", because of i saw in the menu online only the option "connect" is accessible and when i re-installed the programme in mode Demo all the options in this menu online were accessible i thinked, the problem is that i need a license number or there is any problem to connect the plc. In tutorials saids that DIP switch on the connector RS232 must be set in "Host" position. Sincerely i did'nt find this Dip swith. If you are any experience with CPM1A plc please help me, if you need other information no problem with me.
Thanks
Eng. Eliecer Rodriguez
  Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2003, 05:58 PM   #5
Jay Anthony
Member
United States

Jay Anthony is offline
 
Jay Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 645
Tell us about the cable that you are using to connect the CPM1A PLC to the computer:
1. Did you make the cable?
2. If not what is the part number of the cable?
3. Are you using a USB to serial converter?
4. What COM ports do you have on your computer?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2003, 11:09 AM   #6
Pierre
Lifetime Supporting Member
Vatican City State

Pierre is offline
 
Pierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,664
I recall when using OS Win9x we needed to go into Syswin.ini and replace 0 for 1 in the line CPM1_mode=0 (easy to find for its the first line of this ini file)

This way it would work in CPM1 mode.
__________________
If it looks like a Cat...
  Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2003, 01:16 PM   #7
Jay Anthony
Member
United States

Jay Anthony is offline
 
Jay Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 645
Quote:
i choosed the option 2.I can in this option make the programme and to save it but when i connect the PC to PLC appear a message "PLC not respond",
His issue is not one of demo mode or CPM1 mode, but a communication issue which points either to the COM port or the cable that he is using.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2003, 09:57 PM   #8
mtchufi
Member
Indonesia

mtchufi is offline
 
mtchufi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Just 1% words,
Please check the switch on your interface(I assume you use CF01 interface). Make sure that the switch on host mode position.
you should not have problem, just try!!!

mtchufi
__________________
Be yourself
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron SYSWIN 3.4 Matthias Von Zorn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 January 25th, 2011 08:38 PM
Omron Sysmac C200H PLC + High Density Output Unit + Syswin 3.4 = Non-Recognition! Tribochet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 July 16th, 2007 05:35 AM
Build a graphic with Syswin 3.4 ? Queen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 16th, 2005 09:04 AM
i need help with syswin 3.4 ariel_84 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 16th, 2003 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


.