You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 20th, 2011, 01:47 PM   #1
FNC
Member
United States

FNC is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 37
Question Importing RSView32 into FactoryTalk ME?

I see in Factory Talk how to import from PanelBuilder, PanelBuilder 1400 or PanelView Terminal.

Can I import an entire RSView 32 project?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2011, 02:24 PM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,536
RSView32 is most similar to FactoryTalk View SE, so the migration tool works only in FactoryTalk View Studio for migration to SE Distributed or SE Standalone.

Consider a function like a Button; in RSView32 and FactoryTalk View SE, a Button object has an Action which can be any RSView command like Go To Display or Set Tag or Execute Macro.

In PanelBuilder and FactoryTalk View ME there is no Button object, but rather Momentary, Maintained, Latched, and Multi-State Pushbuttons, and Ramp buttons, and Macro buttons, and Go To Display buttons. Everything's defined into simplified objects.

So in short: No, you cannot import an RSView32 project into FactoryTalk View Studio ME.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2011, 02:28 PM   #3
Mark Buskell
Member
United States

Mark Buskell is offline
 
Mark Buskell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 879
No need to import using RSView 32. Just copy the entire directory from one computer to another and then use RSView 32 to open it. The extension with the "rsv" is the project you will be opening.
__________________
"Take whatever idiot they have at the top, give me a better idiot. Give me a caring idiot. Give me a sensitive idiot. Just don't give me the same idiot."
  Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2011, 07:24 PM   #4
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 1,911
Hmm, I can't quite make heads or tails of Mark's comment. But, you can attempt to add a RSView32 display into FT View. As long as the objects on the display are compatible you can try it. But as Ken says, View32 and ME are not directly equivalent.

In FT View right click on the Display editor and select "Add Component...". Then point to the RSView32 project folder and the GFX subfolder.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2011, 11:17 AM   #5
FNC
Member
United States

FNC is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 37
I have tried adding RSView display to no avail. I guess it is not possible.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2011, 12:39 PM   #6
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is online now
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,544
I haven't tried this, so I don't know what the results should be, but here it goes. Do you need just parts of the RSView32 display or all of it? What you could try is to convert the RSView32 screens to FTView SE ones. Then Export the converted screens to XML. Then create a blank ME screen. Export that to XML. Then by copying and pasting pieces of the SE XML components into the ME XML file. Then re-import the ME XML file back into a native ME screen. This might be more work that it's worth.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2011, 03:26 PM   #7
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is online now
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,544
No, my idea doesn't work very well. Object created in SE have additional attributes that don't exist in ME. There are too many edits required to make this feasible.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2014, 04:45 PM   #8
jgrassel
Member
United States

jgrassel is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 10
I have a customer who wants to copy a significant portion of an existing RSVIEW 32 application to a new PanelVIEW Plus 1500 HMI. It seems like Factory Talk View Site Edition has the capability to import the project, but can that software download it do the PanelVIEW PLus 1500? OR, does the the PanelVIEW Plus require Factory Talk View Machine Edition, which will not support importing/converting the project?
Thank you for your help and assistance!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSVIEW32 database load problem gizmo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 30th, 2012 01:26 PM
Importing Tags to FactoryTalk ME From RS Logix 5000 gdurecka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 25th, 2011 03:51 AM
RSView32 ADS Workgroup/Domain tvich LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 11th, 2009 11:01 AM
need help with rsview32 and importing rbnice1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 30th, 2007 07:42 AM
Importing RSView ME Screens into RSView32 or Visa Versa sanger LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 14th, 2007 04:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


.