You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 30th, 2003, 01:54 PM   #1
DBLD99
Member
United States

DBLD99 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 142
First Pass Bit RSLogix 5000

Hello guys, does anyone know if there is such a bit as a first pass bit like in the 500 family, in the 5000 family. I tried searching ab's site but everyone knows how great that is. Thanks for your time
  Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2003, 02:13 PM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 3,859
For bit addresses, S:FS is a first scan flag for Logix processors.

http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...F?OpenDocument

Is a listing of other status file equivilants.

Be warned on the S:FS though, if you have additional timed or other tasks, you should latch your own global bit in a scheduled cylic task, or better, one global bit for each task you have configured. Then use the global 'per task' first scan bits if needed in each task.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!


Last edited by rdrast; December 30th, 2003 at 02:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2003, 02:34 PM   #3
Bitmore
Member
United States

Bitmore is offline
 
Bitmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Automation Alley, Oakland County, Michigan
Posts: 477
http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...F?OpenDocument

This should answer your question

Bitmore
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2010, 01:17 PM   #4
Raflex
Member
United States

Raflex is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: chi
Posts: 6
first pass in rslogix5000

I have the same question I need to know how to set or reset some parameters at power up
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2010, 01:40 PM   #5
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,732
Since you have the same question, the same answer should apply, right ?

"S:FS" is a boolean system tag in the Logix 5000 family of controllers that is true only on the first scan of the continuous task. It is often used as the address for an ordinary Examine If Closed (XIC) instruction in ladder logic. " ---] [----"

If you need to use a first-scan function in a conditional subroutine or periodic or event-driven task, use the First Scan tag to latch another global tag that can be used in those tasks.

I often use the S:FS bit to perform RES, COP, and FLL instructions, as well as resetting indexes, timers, and counters to their initial state.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2010, 02:23 PM   #6
danny.michael
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

danny.michael is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alabama
Posts: 154
Ken,
I almost never use a continuous task, but the S:FS has always worked in a periodic task as well. According to KB #34980, each program in the controller has its own first-scan bit. Isn't that the case?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2010, 03:50 PM   #7
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,732
Tip of the hat to Danny.... he's right. My mind was on conditional subroutines, which don't have their own Program databases.

The most important sentence in that Technote is "Each Program in the project has its own individual first scan bit".

That means each Program, in each Task (Continuous, Periodic, Event) has its own First Scan bit.

Last edited by Ken Roach; July 16th, 2010 at 03:54 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2010, 02:53 AM   #8
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 3,859
Just adding, I still use a global set of bits (a DWORD, actually) to trigger first scan initialization of multiple tasks.

Rung 0 of the first continuous routine uses s:fs to set the DWORD so that one bit is set for each task initialization that must be done. As each individual task completes it's initialization, it sets a bit false.

I can tell when my initialization is completed by seeing that the DWORD equals zero.

That also gives me a handy way to re-trigger initialization logic should the need arise.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Data Monitor in RSLogix 5000 Oakley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 28th, 2007 02:53 AM
10 Bit Encoder Decoder/ GE90-30 Control Freak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 12th, 2005 11:28 AM
RSLogix Emulate 5000 Mike Oakley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 15th, 2005 10:50 AM
RSlogix 5000 instalation problem lllerena LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 30th, 2003 04:31 PM
RSLogix 5000 eastkodakguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 3rd, 2002 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.


.