You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 21st, 2011, 09:53 AM   #1
Old No. 7
Member
United States

Old No. 7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 74
Micrologix 1400 RTC

I have an application where I'm trying to sync a HMI clock with the Micrologix RTC. I finally got everything working, but I found one fairly major issue. If you send the time/date while the RTC is disabled, the PLC will fault. What I would like to do is have the PLC program enable the RTC, but I don't think this is possible. The only way I can see is to enable it through RS Logix.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2011, 11:29 AM   #2
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 9,095
Apparently you can disable the RTC by writing all 0's to RTC Words 0 thru 5, which contain the date and time fields. I don't know, if you then write the current date and time into these fields, whether the clock will restart.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2011, 06:27 PM   #3
Old No. 7
Member
United States

Old No. 7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 74
I did confirm that sending zeros to all the time/date fields will disable the RTC. Unfortunately, sending it time/date values when it is disabled will fault the PLC.

It's easy enough to prevent the fault by not sending values if the RTC:0/DS (disabled) bit is set but it sucks that there is no way to turn it back on through the program. Since it defaults off when you get a new PLC, I'm worried about our guys forgetting to turn on the RTC manually through RS Logix during startup.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2011, 09:03 PM   #4
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 8,393
The manual says the RTC:0/DS is read only. You can probably use that bit in logic to
only allow your HMI to write to the RTC when it's enabled.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
micrologix 1400 configuration with rslogix 500 sruthi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 7th, 2014 06:50 PM
Micrologix 1400.... Brijm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 October 22nd, 2013 01:09 PM
MSG from MicroLogix 1400 to MicroLogix 1500 Marie1982 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 3rd, 2010 10:46 PM
MicroLogix 1400 problem shoelesscraig LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 12th, 2009 04:41 AM
AB Micrologix 1400 - RTC ragsncl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 11th, 2009 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


.