You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 25th, 2011, 05:42 PM   #1
rajy2r
Member
Canada

rajy2r is offline
 
rajy2r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 117
VMWare Player vs VMWare Workstation

With the advent of Windows 7, i think i am looking into VMWare to run windows XP and older Rockewell Software.

I am unsure as to what the major differences (advantage/disadvantage) between VMWare Player and VMWare workstation are.

I am primarily looking for a setup to program PLC's & HMI's using AB software. I presume other software's will work too in case of a client wanting something different.

So just hoping to find out if its worth shelling the $189 for a workstation or the player has all the tricks in the bag.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2011, 06:09 PM   #2
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,047
Player will do "MOST" everything you need, however I find these 3 features of workstation justify the price tag (if you search the net you'll find 15-25% off coupons)

1 - Cloning (easily duplicates a VM)
2 - Snapshots (allows you to go back and forth between VM states)
3 - Network Editor (allows you to chose specific network adaptors to run from)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2011, 07:30 PM   #3
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,165
I too have VMWare Workstation and it is critical to my work. I probably only use about 60% of it's capabilities. But I do use the snapshot and cloning functions. Why don't you try Player and see if it meets your needs.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2011, 09:15 PM   #4
rajy2r
Member
Canada

rajy2r is offline
 
rajy2r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 117
I have a demo of VMWare workstation running on my desktop, and it works great. I guess i am not looking for one seat, but looking for a department wise implementation (4-5 PC's/Laptops). Maybe a single VMWare workstation to setup and clone systems. Then everyone can run them in a player.

I guess i am trying to get a feel for how multi-user setups use it as.

I am not too sure why i would use a snapshot.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2011, 10:28 PM   #5
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,363
snapshots are handy to do just before you apply a patch or upgrade to the software. If it goes poorly(and it often does), you just roll back to the snapshot and are back where you started no harm no foul.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2011, 12:45 AM   #6
todster
Member
United States

todster is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 175
If you're planning on using it on several pc's, will you also plan on using the network to transfer files between the VM's? If you're planning on network access to the plc or for HMI definately go with 2 nics and dedicate 1 nic to the vm. You'll want to disable all power management and offloading on the host side. Neither HyperV nor Vmware(any version) can handle heavy utilization of the network from the VM's with certain host nic's, especially if you have a Broadcom (most Dell computers)or Nvidia nic.
Vmware server is free. It also allows remote access to the vm config and console via web browser.
As far as the network editor, it's included in the free vmware server, it is a stand alone and it does work with vmplayer.
I prefer the server. It's free and I can create and manage a vm remotely.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2011, 02:01 AM   #7
504bloke
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

504bloke is offline
 
504bloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Ssx
Posts: 2,662
I run Workstation for reasons given above also use VMWare Fusion on a mac (similar to workstation)
__________________
Regards

Dave



"When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That's relativity."
Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2011, 06:50 AM   #8
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,047
20% Off Workstation

You will easily cover the costs of Workstation by the amount of time your engineers will dink around with settings. If you have multiple nics on your computer, you may run into hassles with VMWare Player, as it picks which one do use...somehow. That is where the network editor saves me time. I have read that yes the network editor it is "stand-alone", but to get it for "free" outside of Workstation you have to go through some processes, which probably would take an hour or so to do.

How much time have you spent trying to figure out which route to go?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2011, 08:46 AM   #9
surferb
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

surferb is offline
 
surferb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,759
I really like VMWare Workstation, but Paully nailed the differences. If you don't need those features, then the free version (Player) may likelyd satisfy your needs.
__________________
Nathan Boeger, CISSP-ISSAP, CCVP/CCNA, MCSE, VCP
"Design Simplicity Cures Engineered Complexity"
Comment on Not another industrial software Blog
Ignition by Inductive Automation, rethinking SCADA for modern manufacturing 2 minute video
  Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2011, 10:08 AM   #10
todster
Member
United States

todster is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 175
There's also a utility that lets you mount the vmdk from the host.
http://www.vmware.com/download/eula/...nt_ws_v55.html

For those that use the player or won't because of the network config or actually lack of, Vmnetcfg is actually included in the vmplayer installer only it isn't installed.
To extract vmnetcfg.exe from the installer do the following:

1. Run the installer with /e option. For example:
VMware-player-3.0.0-197124.exe /e .\extract
Contents will be extracted to “extract” folder.
2. Open “network.cab” and copy vmnetcfg.exe to your installation folder,typically C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Player\
Attached Images
File Type: gif untitled.GIF (41.5 KB, 294 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2011, 07:54 AM   #11
gderrick1961
Member
United States

gderrick1961 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 5
With Windows 7 Professional or Ultimate you can download Windows Virtual PC and XP Mode. I'm using it for 10 year old version of GE Fanuc VersaPro without problem. Price is right - free.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2011, 08:06 AM   #12
BNA
Member
Denmark

BNA is offline
 
BNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Give
Posts: 113
I'm using the wm ware player for my old S5 for windows, and it works perfectly, i have tried the Windows Virtual pc as well, and I must say I'm not impressed, on my machine it was way to slow for me.

/Brian
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2012, 08:15 AM   #13
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,909
To add to the confusion... I mean options there are some "Open Source" VM's also.
VirtualBox

Xen

More Information here: Good place to start when looking for any FreeWare.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2012, 08:24 AM   #14
Passman
Member
United States

Passman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussB View Post
To add to the confusion... I mean options there are some "Open Source" VM's also.
VirtualBox

Xen

More Information here: Good place to start when looking for any FreeWare.
VirtualBox by Oracle is outstanding. I've been using that for a couple years now.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2012, 12:14 PM   #15
manmeetvirdi
Member
India

manmeetvirdi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: India.
Posts: 750
Hi
VMWare workstation needs to be purchased. If your company can get a copy of it for you then go for workstation solution.

VMWare player is FREE. If you are a individual then go for player.

I'am using VMWare Player 5.0.0 which is a latest version and look alike of Workstation and with VMWare tools installed I have no reasons for going for workstation. With player you can copy paste files from host to virtual machine, you can share a folder of host machine, which you can then access from virtual machine. All is well with VMWare Player.
__________________
Manmeet
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1747-PIC and VMWare Player dmroeder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 September 18th, 2013 11:58 AM
VMware Slow randy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 November 7th, 2010 02:24 PM
RSLinx 2.56 in VMWare Player with XP Host Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 23rd, 2010 06:08 PM
VMWare workstation Version 7 Operaghost LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 22nd, 2009 09:32 PM
VMware anyone ? A few questions. JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 December 21st, 2007 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


.