You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 15th, 2011, 10:11 AM   #1
philoux
Member
Canada

philoux is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4
PowerFlex 70 EC Not React to input and still in Not Enabled

Hi, i recently install a powerflex 70 ec and still saying Not Enabled on the HMI... the safe off jumper is in place and the enlb jumper also. I also try a factory reset but still the same.
all digital input is set to not used exept the input #2 for Run ..... i have no more ideas about that trouble !!1


Thx
Phil
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2011, 11:25 AM   #2
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 7,907
Look at the parameters for all of the digital inputs and make sure that you don't have another one assigned as enable that isn't wired as such.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.

"You can lead a horse to water but if he's got his head up his as$ he may die of thirst anyway."
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2011, 11:44 AM   #3
bce123
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

bce123 is offline
 
bce123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: texas
Posts: 1,173
also check the jumper wire i have this to be a problem a time or two
__________________
"You can teach a dog to sit and lie down but then he justs gets lazy"
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2011, 02:33 AM   #4
philoux
Member
Canada

philoux is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4
Check!

I Check the input configuration and all input is set to not used... i also check the jumper for the safe off is on pin 3-4.... but the strange think is is when i apply 24+ on input 6 (TB6) is saying Safe Off on the screen but the jumper is present on the safe off connector ???
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2011, 03:36 AM   #5
philoux
Member
Canada

philoux is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4
Problem find!!!

I found the problem is located on the main board. Above the Safe Off connector the R108 Resistor blow up !!

Can find only the main board??? for replacement???
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2011, 03:41 AM   #6
philoux
Member
Canada

philoux is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4
in picture !!!

The Pic of the resistor
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo 2.jpg (77.5 KB, 47 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


.