You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 26th, 2011, 08:43 PM   #1
jeramiah
Member
United States

jeramiah is offline
 
jeramiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 53
getting a siemens plc system to talk over wifi

Hi all,

I am trying to get a Siemens 315-2 PNDP PLC and a Siemens ET200M (153-4) Profinet system to communicate to each other over wifi (I am using a MOXA AWK-3121-US wireless switch. however I am having a difficult time getting it to work. I can ping to each devices ip address. but when i view the siemens hardware config, it says the IM153-4 is configured but not available. If i connect directly to the PLC and the IM153-4 with a CAT5 cable, it will communicate just fine.

Is there some setting that I am missing?

any helpful remedies are welcomed.


Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2011, 03:15 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,396
I am not an expert in wireless Profinet, but I think that you need Profinet-rated wifi equipment in order for it to happen. And it must be configured so that the topology is known throughout the project.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2011, 03:57 AM   #3
Manglemender
Member
United Kingdom

Manglemender is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1,109
I've never tried Profinet over WiFi but I have used standard ethernet switches rather than Siemens switches. I think that the topology only needs to be defined if you are using some of the higher level protocols such as IRT.

Does the switch contain a firewall/packet filter and, if so, is it rejecting traffic to and from slave address? Is the switch set up for IP Spoofing / "Network Translation"?

I'm interested to know the solution to this one.

Nick
  Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2011, 04:10 AM   #4
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,568
I've seen a MOXA AWK-3121 working with an S7 PLC + ET200S but unfortunately don't have details of the MOXA configuration.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2011, 06:40 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manglemender View Post
I've never tried Profinet over WiFi but I have used standard ethernet switches rather than Siemens switches.
"Regular" TCP/IP I have done many times over wifi.
And wired (not wifi) Profinet IO RT (not IRT) is possible with any switch that supports QoS.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2011, 03:49 PM   #6
WJhsson
Member
Sweden

WJhsson is offline
 
WJhsson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: North
Posts: 38
Hi,

I have no experience on the MOXA products, but you may have some kind of protocol problems which is not affecting the ICMP protocol (which the PING command uses).
What you could do is to try to adjust (increase) the "update time"-parameter in HW-config from default 1 ms to 8 or 16 ms. You find the parameter by double-clicking the slave. Not sure if it helps you out, but it could be worth to try.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Profinet.jpg (53.7 KB, 89 views)
__________________
:-)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 12:34 AM   #7
drmandge
Member
India

drmandge is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 1
Hello,

Even I am also trying to achieve the same. I can ping my ET200M but CPU is not detecting any ET200M connected to it. Did u find any solution so far?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S7 300 PLC and WinCC Flex 2007 HMI peng LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 17th, 2011 04:13 AM
Starting a New Siemens System JiNCs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 15th, 2010 05:17 AM
Communication Between siemens S7 400 PLC and Abb AC800 PLC Asim Shahzad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 30th, 2008 03:54 AM
Siemens PLC PID Problem dutchkg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 21st, 2008 06:11 PM
Siemens S5 / Westinghouse PC503 PLC Rhopac LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 15th, 2008 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


.