You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 9th, 2011, 10:50 AM   #1
burbrink
Member
United States

burbrink is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 17
RSLogix 500 (Version 8.4.XX) & Windows 7 64 Bit

Using Logix 500 (Vers 8.4.XX & Win 7 - 64-Bit) I seem to be having a lot of trouble when performing online editing.

About 50% of the time when I go to assemble edits, Logix simply Fails and throws me Offline.

Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 10:59 AM   #2
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,583
Well first of all that version is probably over 10 years old. No way was it designed with Win 7 x64 bit in mind. Could it work? Maybe. Is there a chance to flash the firmware to something more modern? Is this the special redundancy version? What procesor is it?

My apologies. I always misread 500 as 5000! Disregard post!

Last edited by jkerekes; November 9th, 2011 at 11:08 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 11:06 AM   #3
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,285
I don't know if RSLogix500 8.4 has been tested or is compatible with WIN 7 64 Bit. If this is by chance a 5/05 over Ethernet I think it is a RSLinx setting. I will look on the forum because it has been discussed in the past.
__________________
"It is the tragedy of the world that no man knows what he doesn't know - and the less a man knows, the more sure he is that he knows everything." Author Unknown
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 11:10 AM   #4
burbrink
Member
United States

burbrink is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 17
Not much of the older software (Logix 500) is officially compatible with Win 7 - 64. It works, not reliabibly.

The configuration is a 5/05 over ethernet, using RSLinx 2.58.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 11:11 AM   #5
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,285
See this thread

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...t=rslinx+edits
__________________
"It is the tragedy of the world that no man knows what he doesn't know - and the less a man knows, the more sure he is that he knows everything." Author Unknown
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 11:11 AM   #6
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,583
Official Support

Windows 7 (64-bit)
  • RSLogix 5000 v19.00 and greater
  • RSLogix 500 v8.40.00
  • RSLinx Classic v2.57or greater
Windows 7 (32-bit)
  • RSLogix 5000 v19.00 and greater
  • RSLogix 500 v8.30.01
  • RSLinx Classic v2.57or greater
Windows Vista (32-bit)
  • RSLogix 5000 v17.00 and greater
  • RSLogix 500 v8.00 or greater
  • RSLogix 5 v7.40
  • RSLinx Classic v2.54 or greater
Exceptions

RSLogix 5000
  • RSLogix 5000 software v13 through v18 are now known to operate correctly on Windows 7, if using suggested configuration settings. See the attached document <RSLogix 5000 Enterprise Software Windows 7 Statement.pdf> below for full details.
  • RSLogix 5000 software v10 through v12 are not available for installation on 64-bit operating systems.
RSLogix 5
  • RSLogix 5 v7.40 is known to operate correctly on Windows 7 (32-bit & 64-bit) using RSLinx Classic v2.57 or greater, and UAC disabled.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 11:27 AM   #7
burbrink
Member
United States

burbrink is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 17
Thank you... The thread http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...t=rslinx+edits provided a solution!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Enter Rslogix 5000???? sundar_scada LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 8th, 2009 11:29 AM
Rockwell Allen Bradley Programming Software, RSLogix 5, RSLogix 500, RS Linx, RSLogix vvcd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 September 24th, 2009 10:04 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM
S7 - using Arrays with Multiplex Addressing in ProTool RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 12th, 2005 07:39 AM
Where is Prosoft 3150-MCM communication status bit in RSLogix 500? ckchew666 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 29th, 2004 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


.