You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 17th, 2012, 02:43 PM   #31
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 504
aec,

Have a look at this .acd file.

I have quickly knocked it up the way I would probably write the code if I was in a rush.

There are better ways of doing but I think you will understand what is happening. I have tested it and everything works.

The 6 HMI buttons are which fan you want to start, in what order so if you press fan3 fan4 fan1 fan2 fan5 fan6, then they will start in that order.

The delay is the same for each fan, but if you want it to be different, then that is possible, but then you are getting to the point where you really to get someone in to help, that's not something I am prepared to do in my spare time.

I also have a rough HMI program written in factorytalk studio V6.

Mark
Attached Files
File Type: zip Six Fan Seq.zip (253.1 KB, 22 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2012, 01:26 AM   #32
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
A neat explanation from Lancie1 followed by an example from MarkNightingale that was awesome .

But still I would like to confirm what I have understood is correct so kindly bear with me .

As lancie 1 said the destination will be incremented every time the sqo goes from false to true
Like wise the array element will also be incremented am I correct??????
And in the program attached by MarkNightingale

The compare instruction which has been used for moving the values to Sequencer_Source holds the moving value from [0 to 5] shouldn’t it be [1 to 6] because the initial value will be zero in counter so when the push button is pressed it will be incremented to 1 isn’t it????? Please correct me if I am wrong

And in MASK you have used 127 is it a random number???????

And instead of using a real out put in destination file can I use a internal bit like INTERNAL RELAY[6] Boolean ???????

HATS OFF to all members of PLC.net and a special thanks to both of you. Really I appreciate your patience.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2012, 02:02 AM   #33
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
one more doubt at first the squencer will start with Sequencer_Source[0] then on second cycle it will start from Sequencer_Source[1].

What about third cycle will it start from Sequencer_Source[1]Or Sequencer_Source[2]??????????

AFTER FIRST CYCLE WILL IT CONTINUE TO START FROMS Sequencer_Source[1] OR WILL IT BE DECREMENTING ?????
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2012, 02:41 AM   #34
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 504
The compare instruction is the ACCumulated value of a countdown counter and it starts at 6, and also when the stop button is pressed a value of 6 is moved into the counter PREset.

If you were using a count up counter then you would be correct in that the compare would need to be 0-5.

If you have a scientific calculator, put 127 in decimal and convert it to binary, you will then maybe have an idea why I have used this as the mask.

You can use an internal flag instead of real world outputs, just ensure you set the array to then correct length.

The sequencer will always start at [0]. The same time delay happens before it steps on to [1]. When the sequencer is running it will always go back to [1], and then cycle through.

If the time spent in [0] is causing a problem you can use a MOVe instruction.

Mark
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2012, 05:17 AM   #35
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNightingale View Post
The compare instruction is the ACCumulated value of a countdown counter and it starts at 6, and also when the stop button is pressed a value of 6 is moved into the counter PREset.

If you were using a count up counter then you would be correct in that the compare would need to be 0-5.


If you have a scientific calculator, put 127 in decimal and convert it to binary, you will then maybe have an idea why I have used this as the mask.


You can use an internal flag instead of real world outputs, just ensure you set the array to then correct length.


The sequencer will always start at [0]. The same time delay happens before it steps on to [1]. When the sequencer is running it will always go back to [1], and then cycle through.

If the time spent in [0] is causing a problem you can use a MOVe instruction.

Mark
Sorry I did not notice that it is a countdown timer sorry for my ignorance .

Thanks for the tip it is all binary 1's

I used an internal flag in the destination instead of Local:0:O "Out_internal_bit" of data type DINT[7] but it gives me error message
"Error: Rung 9, SQO, Operand 2: Missing reference to array element."

What have I done wrong ???????


Only for the first cycle I will have [0] for rest of the cycle I will not be having that delay isn't it ????
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2012, 07:44 AM   #36
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 504
Use the first part of the array as per example.

Mark
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SQO.jpg (9.0 KB, 75 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2012, 08:06 AM   #37
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNightingale View Post
Use the first part of the array as per example.

Mark
Yep that works

Now how to use this internal bits to energise the real outputs
when i tried to use it show error
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error1.jpg (81.4 KB, 74 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2012, 10:15 AM   #38
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 504
Out_Internal_Bit[0] is a DINT. You cannot have a DINT as an XIC or an XIO.

If you want to use internal bits then you must address the DINT down to bit level.

See attached

Mark
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DINT.jpg (17.0 KB, 72 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2012, 10:30 AM   #39
rkukl
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rkukl is offline
 
rkukl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA MA
Posts: 112
I am not sure but would hope included with your demo version of Logix 5000 is the Start Page tutorials.
These are quite helpful with several video demo on how to get started and organize your file structure. On the learning center tab there is a selection “How Do I”. take a look at this.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2012, 02:51 AM   #40
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNightingale View Post
Out_Internal_Bit[0] is a DINT. You cannot have a DINT as an XIC or an XIO.

If you want to use internal bits then you must address the DINT down to bit level.

See attached

Mark
Sorry the file is not clear
So what is the text in red ????
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2012, 03:14 AM   #41
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 504
They are just tag descriptions.

Mark
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2012, 06:18 AM   #42
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
is this correct ??????? will this work ???????
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bit level.jpg (60.5 KB, 62 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2012, 06:26 AM   #43
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 504
Yeah that will work.

Mark
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2012, 07:16 AM   #44
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Thanks a Ton to MarkNightingale and Lancie1 for being patient and for your explanation.

And I have few more doubts which you may answer when you find time.

The time limit will be entered by the operator from HMI screen he will be entering the time in minutes
What my doubt is should I have to multiply it by 600 and then move it to the timer or do we have any other option which automatically convert????

My second doubt about timers
I will ask it with an example

I have two pumps. My sequence is pump 1 should work for first two day then off then the second pump 2 should work for next two days while pump1 is off and this should continue always.

If I enter 1728000 for two days as preset value in a normal timer will it work

Or

Do we have Hours timer?????

Will it work for 48 hours (2 days) ???
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hour timer.jpg (27.1 KB, 63 views)

Last edited by aec; January 19th, 2012 at 07:38 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2012, 09:09 AM   #45
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by aec View Post

The time limit will be entered by the operator from HMI screen he will be entering the time in minutes
What my doubt is should I have to multiply it by 600 and then move it to the timer or do we have any other option which automatically convert????
That would depend on what HMI you are using

Mark
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manual Software Simatic S5 ver 3.0 gcere LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 3rd, 2010 12:38 PM
RSLogix5K: Software Manual vs Manual (.SWM vs .MO bit)? kdcui LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 16th, 2010 01:26 PM
Contrologix PID software manual control yam785 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 18th, 2008 02:45 PM
I need logicmaster 6 software manual fergaucho LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 9th, 2005 08:13 AM
Need LogicMaster 6 Software Manual Simmons LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 21st, 2004 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.


.