You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 6th, 2011, 07:57 AM   #1
tulip
Member
Turkey

tulip is offline
 
tulip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ist
Posts: 179
S7-300 plc message 256:145

When I want to open backup program this message appare on PG.Open Project (256:145) The project or library was changed using tools of Windows Explorer.The data for access protection has been modified to such an extent that it is no longer possible to open the project or library.who has got any experience this subject?thanks in advance..
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2011, 09:00 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,788
It does not look good.

I would try to locate an older backup, and do an online compare to find and update the program differences.

If there is a Protool or WinCC Flexible project integrated into the defective STEP7 project, then there is a chance to manually cut them out and reintegrate them in the new project.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2011, 09:09 AM   #3
tulip
Member
Turkey

tulip is offline
 
tulip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ist
Posts: 179
there is no a protool or wincc flexible program.I did it what you say but no success.I created a new Step7 project and exit Step7 manager.I put a copy of all sub directories out of the crashed project into the new project directory.When I opened step7 project again only hardware is exist.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2011, 09:12 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,788
If you can find an older backup, then by doing the offline/online compare you can find the hopefully few differences, and update the offline project. This will keep all the comments and symbols from the older backup.

If this is not possible, then you can do a complete upload.
But the upload will not have any comments or symbols.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
siemens plc s7 300 valski gonzaga LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 June 12th, 2013 07:05 PM
Beckhoff and Festo PLC comparison to Siemens S7 kemppioy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 26th, 2008 04:12 PM
How to have Bus Fault in S7 300 PLC Jagdish_Siemens LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 3rd, 2008 01:57 AM
S7 300 PLC/ Applicom CAard for SCADA configuration thomas1000 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 17th, 2007 07:27 AM
Prodave MPI Windows - PLC S7 300 - String michelv LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 7th, 2005 12:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


.