You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 12th, 2011, 12:57 AM   #1
alpine
Member
Thailand

alpine is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 44
Running FactoryTalk View SE V5.0 to work with FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 ?

I have installed FactoryTalk SE V5.0 On Computer ( Windows 7 Ultimate 32 Bit ), But this computer has already been installed FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40. When I run FactoryTalk SE V5.0, Program suggest me that
"The FactoryTalk Service Platform V2.10 is required to be installed on this machine before running this program"

Certainly, I have to uninstall FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 before I install FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.10

I would not like to uninstall FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40

anyone has the method about running FactoryTalk SE V5.0 to work with
FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 ?

Thank
alpine
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 11:33 AM   #2
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,857
I would suggest upgrading your Factory Talk View Studio to the latest version. You will still be able to create runtime applications for older Panelview Plus units.

If you are using FTView ME for SE (distributed or standalone) then I would have to defer to others as to whether or not this would cause any issues.

I think the version you're working with (5.0) is not officially supported on Windows 7, but I may be mistaken on that last point.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 04:02 PM   #3
kittydog42
Member
United States

kittydog42 is offline
 
kittydog42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Naperville
Posts: 224
I'm pretty sure that the only version that will install on Windows 7 is FT View 6.1. I wasted a lot of time on this already. There is also a special procedure for exporting projects since it uses a different version of RSLinx Enterprise. In the end it works just fine even with older hardware.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 05:53 PM   #4
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,165
FTView 6.0 will run on W7 32 bit (x86). 6.1 will also run on the x64 version
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 06:37 PM   #5
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,161
I have a M12 nut that I am trying to thread on a 1/2" NC bolt. It begins to thread but then sticks. I do not want to get an M12 bolt.

Can anyone help me ?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 10:35 PM   #6
alpine
Member
Thailand

alpine is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 44
Thanks for every Answer

Thanks for all Answers, But , Now I have not FactoryTalk V6.1
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 10:39 PM   #7
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,161
Why not ?

I really want to know how you are justifying all the work you are doing trying to get obsolete software onto a mix of computers and operating systems.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 11:42 PM   #8
alpine
Member
Thailand

alpine is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 44
FTV SE 5.0 not work with FTV service platform 2.40

I have two computer notebooks,

1. Notebook (OS Windows XP SP2) that I have installed FTV SE 5.0 and run completely.

2. Notebook (OS Windows 7 Ultimate 32Bit ) that I also have installed FTV SE 5.0
After I have installed FTV SE 5.0 completely, But I cannot run FTV SE 5.0
because FTV SE 5.0 does not work with FatoryTalk Serviceplatform 2.40
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2011, 01:28 AM   #9
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,161
I get it, I've read your posts.

The best way to install FactoryTalk View Studio on a laptop is to run it in a virtual machine. This isolates it from all the service packs and CPR's and Service Platform revisions.

Don't run FTView SE Server on a laptop. Try not to run FTView SE Client on a laptop.

Don't run FTView Studio for ME at any version other than 6.10. It just isn't worth the hassle.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2011, 09:35 AM   #10
alpine
Member
Thailand

alpine is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 44
Thank you very much Mr.Ken Roach

I will get virtual machine ( Windows XP ) as you suggest.


Thanks

alpine
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2011, 10:04 AM   #11
Fisherjames73
Member
United States

Fisherjames73 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 17
Windows 7 and FTVS 6.10, does anyone seem to refresh thier Tag Browser all the time? Seems to drop out a lot and have to shut down and reopen. Dam RSLinx Enterprise!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2011, 10:09 AM   #12
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fisherjames73 View Post
Windows 7 and FTVS 6.10, does anyone seem to refresh thier Tag Browser all the time? Seems to drop out a lot and have to shut down and reopen. Dam RSLinx Enterprise!!!!!
Not sure if this is the same problem but this thread might help http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=67560

Here is a direct link to the KB article referenced in that thread http://rockwellautomation.custhelp.c...il/a_id/459853
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2011, 12:49 PM   #13
kittydog42
Member
United States

kittydog42 is offline
 
kittydog42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Naperville
Posts: 224
Ken, I have M12 dies in both coarse and fine that you can borrow for your nut problem. I'm in Seattle, just try to get over before the SR520 tolls start on 12/29.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2011, 05:45 PM   #14
leitmotif
Member
United States

leitmotif is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle Wa. USA
Posts: 3,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
I have a M12 nut that I am trying to thread on a 1/2" NC bolt. It begins to thread but then sticks. I do not want to get an M12 bolt.

Can anyone help me ?
Was that bolt LH thread or RH?
Righty tighty lefty loosy does not always work

Yes I will help you - BUT - we need to clarify some things

1. Do you want help or be told what you want to hear?
2. Are you willing to do it another way

Howya doin Ken?

Dan Bentler
  Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2011, 05:47 PM   #15
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
I have a M12 nut that I am trying to thread on a 1/2" NC bolt. It begins to thread but then sticks. I do not want to get an M12 bolt.

Can anyone help me ?

I have the answer Ken,
Buy a 10mm bolt run some silver solder on it
and then run a thread over the bolt.

I would suggest 1/2" UNC that might help
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using FactoryTalk View SE for data logging blackdiamonz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 August 19th, 2015 05:46 PM
FactoryTalk View SE (Network), on-screen keyboard "enter key" behavior JPS_BPR LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 25th, 2015 01:14 PM
FactoryTalk View SE ver 6.1 and 64-bit support now available Operaghost LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 August 9th, 2011 03:53 PM
FT View SE Help Tim Ganz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 8th, 2011 06:03 PM
Visual Basic & FactoryTalk View Studio SE Rich Rich LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 4th, 2011 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.


.