You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 21st, 2011, 10:20 AM   #1
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 255
PV Plus 1000

Hi Everyone,

I am working on a project with a PV+ 1000 (2711P-T10C4D1), its the first time I've used the 1000 and I'm having a hard time getting a feel for how to scale the objects on the screen (I don't actually have the PV here to play with).

When I test a PV+ 700 application on my laptop in FT View Studio the size of the running app is about the same as it is on the Panelview so I can get a good idea of how easy/hard it will be to use the screens. Howerver, since the 1000 has the same resolution but a much larger screen I can't really tell these things when testing the 1000 application.

So is there a way to make FT View (vs 6.1) display the actual size of the screen in inches rather than pixels when testing the application on my laptop in FT View?

Thanks!

-Benaiah
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2011, 10:47 AM   #2
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,013
You probably just have to go into Project Settings and select the "project window size" for a PVP 1000. By default it might be set to a smaller terminal (like a 600).
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2011, 10:54 AM   #3
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 255
I already have the project window size set to "PVPlus 700/1000 (640x480)."

It seems that since they are the same resolution they display the same when you test the app. I haven't been able to find a way to specify that I'm using a 1000 rather than a 700 and get it to display at 10.5" rather than 640x680 px. Is there some other setting that I'm missing?

Thanks,

-Benaiah

Last edited by benaiahhenry; December 21st, 2011 at 11:24 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2011, 11:03 AM   #4
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,013
You are not missing anything.

I think I know what you mean now. We very rarely use 700, so when we put our standard 1000 program in a 700, the text can be hard to read. I'm not sure that there is any easy way to deal with this other than loading it into the terminal.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2011, 11:37 AM   #5
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,920
For better or for worse, FTView ME is a pure pixel-based display system.

It doesn't scale to inches, nor does it zoom in runtime. It doesn't zoom very well in development, either.

Vector graphics is a different animal with its own challenges, so for a fixed resolution device like a PanelView Plus, I'm OK with a straightforward pixel count.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2011, 12:03 PM   #6
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 255
Thanks for the input guys. That's what I was figuring, but thought I'd check : )

-Benaiah
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix to pv 1000 w/controlnet tjoneill LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 9th, 2011 11:10 AM
PV 1000 to slc504 ascii to integer rstead LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 6th, 2010 06:45 AM
AB PV 1000 Can Communicate But No Display aidamcg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 13th, 2008 05:43 AM
PV 1000 "error 208" juanmdx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 30th, 2007 10:26 AM
PV 1000 Interface POWER_PACKED LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 3rd, 2006 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


.