You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 27th, 2012, 12:30 PM   #1
asim_rana
Member
Pakistan

asim_rana is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Magelis hmi xbtg4320 and a twido plc twdlcda24drf

DEAR FRIENDS I HAVE A MAGELIS HMI XBTG4320 AND A TWIDO PLC TWDLCDA24DRF. I HAVE FOLLOWING DETAILS:

HARWARE SETTINGS:::
1-I AM USING TWIDOSUIT FOR PLC AND VIJEO DESIGNER FOR HMI.

2-I AM USING DOWNLOADING CABLE FOR HMI "XBTZG935" (PC)USB<------------------>USB(HMI)

3-THE CABLE B/W PLC AND HMI IS "XBTZ9780" (PLC)MINI DIN<----------->RJ45(HMI)
SOFTWARE SETTINGS:::

PLC:
1-OPENED TWIDOSUIT AND IN WORKSPACE OF DESCRIPTION I DRAGGED AND DROPPED TWIDO PLC TWDLCDA24DRF AND CLICKED ON TWIDO PLC AND SETTED THE TYPE MODBUS AND ADDRESS AS 2 (Slave).

2-SIMILARLY I DRAGGED AND DROPPED MAGELIS HMI AND MADE ITS SETTINGS AS MODBUS Master AND ADDRESS 0 (Master)

3- I JOINED THE MIN DIN CONNECTOR OF PLC WITH THE HMI, SO ON WORKSPACE IT SHOWED ME "MY NETWORK 1, 19200", PARITY=EVEN, STOP=1, DATA BITS=8

4-IN PROGRAMMING OF PLC I DIRECTLY ENERGIZED %M0 --------------------------------(%M0)

5- I DOWNLOADED THIS PROGRAM ON PLC.

HMI::

1-OPEN VIJEO DESIGNER CREATED A PROJECT WITH NETWORK AS MODBUS RTU AND SLAVE EQUIPMENT

"2" AS TWIDO PLC ADDRESS IN ABOVE PLC SETTINGS IS MADE ONE (CHECK STEP 1), XBTG MODEL=XBTG4320,

2-SETTINGS ARE ALSO LIKE THEIR IN PLC BAUD RATE 19200, PARITY=EVEN, STOP=1, DATA BITS=8, COM PORT=COM2

3-CREATED A VARIABLE WITH TYPE=DISCREAT, DEVICE ADDRESS %M0,SOURCE=EXTERNAL

4-I M JUST CREATED A CIRCLE AND IN ITS VISIBLE TAB I CHECK BLINKING ANIMATION AND AND SELECTED THE VARIABLE %M0 WHICH I CREATED ABOVE
CONCLUSION:

I HAVE DIRECTLY ENERGIZED %M0 FROM PLC AND ALSO CREATED A VARIABLE %M0 IN HMI AND TAGGED WITH THE BLINKING CIRCLE AND SELECT COM 2 IN HMI. BECAUSE COM2 IN HMI IS CONNECTING HMI ITSELF AND PLC THROUGH CABLE XBTZ9780 AS I DESCRIBED IN HARDWARE SECTION. NOW WHEN I DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM IN HMI, THERE IS A CIRCLE BUT ITS NOT BLINKING, AND AFTER SOME SECONDS IT SHOWS TIME OUT NO RESPONSE FROM PLC.

NOW BROTHERS HELP ME OUT WHY THIS IS SO. WHY %M0 IS NOT LINKED
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2012, 10:36 PM   #2
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,662
I believe you need the PLC to be the master and the HMI setup to the slave
Attached Images
File Type: jpg modbus twido.jpg (38.2 KB, 188 views)
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2012, 02:27 AM   #3
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 853
Dont think that having the HMI as mastershould make any difference
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2012, 06:50 AM   #4
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,662
I don't believe that is an actual option.

I did try it first

The PLC can be set to master but the screen looks like it does not have a master set point.
So I would set this up as it is shown..
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost

Last edited by iant; January 30th, 2012 at 06:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2012, 06:58 AM   #5
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 853
The modbus RTU driver for vijeo is a "master" driver.
If you want the screen to be the slave then you must use the modbus slave driver then select slave rtu.
All my projects on twido and xbt are setup this way and working. Plc slave, xbt master
For instance if you have multiple plcs and one screen then the screen is the master. Same can apply for this

Last edited by chud; January 30th, 2012 at 07:00 AM. Reason: For instance if you have multiple plcs and one screen then the screen is the master. Same can apply for this
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2012, 07:03 AM   #6
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,662
excelent - I was trying to suggest a possible answer to the OP's Post
so the answer is?????
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2012, 06:35 AM   #7
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,662
I have been looking at a Twido modbus setup today - not for a magelis screen though.
this was for several other devices - appologise to you CHUD - you are 100% correct - the PLC was set to Slave 01 all others went up from there @ 9600
maybe 9600 is the maximum setting
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2012, 06:59 AM   #8
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 853
Im still awaiting the op's hmi program to properly check his settings. I think he found his mistake and moved on as he is already posting questions about comming to the modem for this project. Feedback from him would stop us from wasting our time
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2012, 09:08 AM   #9
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by chud View Post
Im still awaiting the op's hmi program to properly check his settings. I think he found his mistake and moved on as he is already posting questions about comming to the modem for this project. Feedback from him would stop us from wasting our time
I might post that on his new post
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2012, 10:35 AM   #10
asim_rana
Member
Pakistan

asim_rana is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
No I did not slove it Yet.Attached is my latest configuration.
I did every thing but still its not working
Attached are the logic & HMI code.In addition to that i am also attaching the word file having complete configurations.
Please advise where is the problem
In addition to that near COM2 of HMI there is a small selector having R484 Polar ON-OFF.I had put that switch in both ways but still no response.

Rgds
Asim
Attached Files
File Type: doc COnfigurations1.doc (229.0 KB, 115 views)
File Type: doc COnfigurations2.doc (236.5 KB, 75 views)
File Type: doc COnfigurations3.doc (141.0 KB, 63 views)
File Type: doc COnfigurations4.doc (141.0 KB, 75 views)
File Type: zip Program Logic+HMI1.zip (319.7 KB, 146 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2012, 10:59 AM   #11
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,662
have you noticed that the attached img relates to
"PORT 1" - none of your config 3 or 4 do
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2012, 11:10 AM   #12
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,662
do you have two ports?
are you sure they are setup corectly
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2012, 01:19 AM   #13
asim_rana
Member
Pakistan

asim_rana is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Yes I have two ports.
Port 1 is supposed to communicate with PC (For downloading) & To communicate with Magelis HMI (COM2 of HMI,RS485)

Port Two is NAC 232D, which will be supposed to communicate with GSM modem for sending SMS
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2012, 02:11 AM   #14
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 853
As I said before. Stop changing the drivers default settings. Delete the old driver on vijeo and create a new one again. The only thing you need to change is the IEC language tickbox and then leave it on zero based adressing. Als dont change the parity and things like that. leave as default. Now go to twido and configure the same as it is in vijeo designer. Leave the baudrate in the beginning as default (9600). You can change it later if the speed is to slow
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2012, 03:35 AM   #15
asim_rana
Member
Pakistan

asim_rana is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
What about COM Port.By default,while creating a new driver, it is COM1 but in Magelis HMI it COM2 is RS485...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


.