You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 6th, 2012, 01:05 PM   #1
kandymann
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 162
Need help with PV Plus 1000 Communcations

Hello men

Hardware:
PV Plus 1000
1769-L32E Proccessor
1769 I/O
Stratix Unmannaged Switch


I am trying to upload a project named "test_1" to my PanelView. I have never configured a PV before so I have a question.

First of all this is what I have done.

I have assigned the PV an IP and the first 3 octets are the same as the proccessor.
I see the PV IP address in RSwho and also in RSLinx Enterprise. So I assume all is well.

On the PanelView: But when I go to "Networks and Communications", "RSLinx Enterprise Communications", I get this...

[-] Virtual Backplane
<No Devices
[-] Ethernet
<No Devices
[-] Serial-DF1
<No Devices

Of course I should see my communcations path under "Ethernet" but nothing shows up.

When I open FT View ME on my PC, it shows the communications path on my PC but not on the PanelView itself.

I assume this is why I am unable to upload my project called "test_1"

Any thoughts or suggestions to help me troubleshoot this problem successfully is very much appreciated!

Thanks

Kandy
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 01:37 PM   #2
rkukl
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rkukl is offline
 
rkukl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA MA
Posts: 152
Maybe?
1) If you are connected to the PLC did you test the screen in View Studio? This will help confirm that you have communications setup properly.
2) Assuming you have comms in testing on your PC. Did you make sure that the “design/local” configuration has been copied to the runtime configuration? Easily way is to click box copy from design to runtime.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 01:39 PM   #3
kandymann
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkukl View Post
Maybe?
1) If you are connected to the PLC did you test the screen in View Studio? This will help confirm that you have communications setup properly.
2) Assuming you have comms in testing on your PC. Did you make sure that the “design/local” configuration has been copied to the runtime configuration? Easily way is to click box copy from design to runtime.
Yes
and
Yes
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 01:50 PM   #4
rkukl
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rkukl is offline
 
rkukl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA MA
Posts: 152
3) Did you copy communication setup from View studio to PV on download?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 01:51 PM   #5
rkukl
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rkukl is offline
 
rkukl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA MA
Posts: 152
4) If you do full test run of app on PC does it work?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 01:52 PM   #6
kandymann
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkukl View Post
3) Did you copy communication setup from View studio to PV on download?
I dont think so.

How do I do that?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 01:54 PM   #7
kandymann
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkukl View Post
4) If you do full test run of app on PC does it work?
Yes

It works
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 01:55 PM   #8
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,363
When you load the program, It should ask if you want to replace the communications settings, you say yes to this and it brings the ones from the project with it.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 01:55 PM   #9
rkukl
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rkukl is offline
 
rkukl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA MA
Posts: 152
5) Application/create runtime application (you have probably done this)
6) Application/Test Application, this will/should run application on your PC. Not sure if it uses local communication or runtime but if it works then copying design to run should be the same.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 02:02 PM   #10
kandymann
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dravik View Post
When you load the program, It should ask if you want to replace the communications settings, you say yes to this and it brings the ones from the project with it.
thats the problem

I am unable to "Load Application" on the PV. Beside the "source" button, I see "internal Storage", "external storage 1 & 2"

There is nothing to load. I figured the application "test_1" would be there.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 02:03 PM   #11
mellis
Member
United States

mellis is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 808
Quote:
Originally Posted by kandymann View Post
I have assigned the PV an IP and the first 3 octets are the same as the proccessor.
I see the PV IP address in RSwho and also in RSLinx Enterprise. So I assume all is well.

On the PanelView: But when I go to "Networks and Communications", "RSLinx Enterprise Communications", I get this...

[-] Virtual Backplane
<No Devices
[-] Ethernet
<No Devices
[-] Serial-DF1
<No Devices

Of course I should see my communcations path under "Ethernet" but nothing shows up.

When I open FT View ME on my PC, it shows the communications path on my PC but not on the PanelView itself.

I assume this is why I am unable to upload my project called "test_1"
OK, a little more info to make it clear.

What are the IP addresses and subnet masks of:
Your PC
Your PV+
Your Processor


You say you can see the PV+ from your PC using RSWho, that means you should be able to download to the PV+.

I haven't seen any indication that you can see the processor in RSWho, but you would have to if you tested screens from StudioME.

The "design path" is the path from your pc to the PLC processor, this is used to test screens from Studio. The "local path" is the path from the PV+ to the processor, this is the path used in normal operation. They may be the same, they may not. Usually for ethernet they are the same. A blank "local path" is a common mistake.

When you download to the PV+ from your pc, you don't use either of these paths.

If your Stratix switch is unmanaged, it has no impact. If it *is* managed, it has an IP address too, and must be set.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 02:06 PM   #12
rkukl
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rkukl is offline
 
rkukl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA MA
Posts: 152
8) Did you select a source file in the top field?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 02:06 PM   #13
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by kandymann View Post
thats the problem

I am unable to "Load Application" on the PV. Beside the "source" button, I see "internal Storage", "external storage 1 & 2"

There is nothing to load. I figured the application "test_1" would be there.
If you open the 'ME Transfer Utility' on the computer, can you see the PV? This is how you would transfer the program via ethernet.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 02:42 PM   #14
kandymann
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 162
Ok guys

I figured it out. My comms path was not set up right in both design and runtime in RSLinx Enterprise.

I have downloaded the application successfully but on the PV+ I get an error message...

ERROR: Cannot open project due to version incompatibility
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 03:08 PM   #15
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,363
The firmware revision of the PV+ and the project must be the same.

If the PV+ is a 5.0.xFW, You need to save the project in a 5.0 format.

So on for all the various versions.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PV Plus 1000 benaiahhenry LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 21st, 2011 12:03 PM
PV 1000 to slc504 ascii to integer rstead LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 6th, 2010 06:45 AM
AB PV 1000 Can Communicate But No Display aidamcg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 13th, 2008 05:43 AM
PV 1000 "error 208" juanmdx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 30th, 2007 10:26 AM
PV 1000 Interface POWER_PACKED LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 3rd, 2006 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


.