You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 20th, 2012, 11:02 PM   #16
MechatronicsMan
Member
Australia

MechatronicsMan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 12
A closer view of the TOWDATA
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CCW variable.jpg (53.2 KB, 175 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 11:09 PM   #17
MechatronicsMan
Member
Australia

MechatronicsMan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 12
Closer look at the Function Block option, so hopefully with Ken's solution and Mine you'll have all the info you need, let me know if you'd like me to send the CCW file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CCW Function block.JPG (24.0 KB, 177 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 11:20 PM   #18
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,968
Automation high-five !
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 11:25 PM   #19
MechatronicsMan
Member
Australia

MechatronicsMan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 12
Automation Group Hug!!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2012, 12:18 AM   #20
(8{)} ( .)
Lifetime Supporting Member
Israel

(8{)} ( .) is offline
 
(8{)} ( .)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 418
This software looks suspiciously like CoDeSys v3. Am I mistaken?

(8{)} (: .)
(Yosi)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2012, 01:05 AM   #21
MechatronicsMan
Member
Australia

MechatronicsMan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 12
Hi Yosi

Not sure, I've never used Codesys
  Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2012, 09:56 AM   #22
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,968
The Allen-Bradley Micro 800 series editor is built into a package called "Connected Components Workbench", or "CCW" that also launches configuration programs for the PanelView Component and the small Kinetix drives.

Under the hood, the controller is running ISaGRAF and PLCOpen Motion routines, and the editor is done in Microsoft Visual Studio.

The good news about CCW is that there's plenty of room for future improvement.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2012, 08:49 PM   #23
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
The hardest thing about this is learning how the TOW instruction doesn't have named instances, and uses instruction-specific time value structures named TOWDATA.

As you've stated the application, you can do this in three rungs:
Thank you. Mine looks the same except I had to add an "R_Trig" as sort of a one-shot for my push button. I'm just enjoying the fact that mine was the same as yours Ken. You being a seasoned veteran and all. Always appreciate yours and everyone heres' help. Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2012, 08:51 PM   #24
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by MechatronicsMan View Post
Hi Ceiling walker

I've attached a picture of what I Meant earlier.

once you have the TOW block in the middle of your screen grab the Variable block from the left and drag it on to your screen as well. Then double click on the variable block you just dragged and it will take you to the variables that have been created already, if there aren't any you can create them as you go. Create TimeA and TimeB. they need to be data type TOWDATA. then fill in the details. I've attached a picture of the variables and the blocks the way you described your process
Thanks much. I always learn more here than at the manufacturer's site.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2012, 08:58 PM   #25
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 728
I do have a wiring question, please. I wanted 24VDC out to my push buttons so I have the "-" of the power supply connected to the "NC" terminal position and the "+" to the "I-00" terminal position. They are each connected to one side of the push button. I was expecting to see the input make and break, but nothing. Looking at the wiring diagram it appears that I have it wired correctly but nothing. Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2012, 09:23 PM   #26
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 1,644
Quote:
I do have a wiring question, please. I wanted 24VDC out to my push buttons so I have the "-" of the power supply connected to the "NC" terminal position and the "+" to the "I-00" terminal position. They are each connected to one side of the push button. I was expecting to see the input make and break, but nothing. Looking at the wiring diagram it appears that I have it wired correctly but nothing. Thank you
"NC" on terminal strips usually mean "Not connected". Post the model plc and I will look at the terminations in the manual.
Page 10 in this manual in the link below, show some different layouts.
The only layout I see with the "NC" terminal is for the is for the 2080-LC10-12AWA. That model uses 120 to 240 VAC for the inputs, not 24VDC. Depending on the model, you may also have to jumper terminals 2 to 3 on the input strip if they are not already jumpered internally.
Link:
http://literature.rockwellautomation...n006_-en-p.pdf

Last edited by jrwb4gbm; March 22nd, 2012 at 09:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2012, 09:39 PM   #27
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwb4gbm View Post
"NC" on terminal strips usually mean "Not connected". Post the model plc and I will look at the terminations in the manual.
Page 10 in this manual:
http://literature.rockwellautomation...n006_-en-p.pdf
Shows some different layouts.
The only layout I see with the "NC" terminal is for the is for the 2080-LC10-12AWA. That model uses 120 to 240 VAC for the inputs, not 24VDC.
Hopefully my attachment makes it here. This is what I was using.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2012, 09:43 PM   #28
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 728
Forgot to zip it. Here is the diagram I was using. Thanks again.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Micro810_wirining.zip (10.4 KB, 34 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2012, 10:14 PM   #29
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 1,644
Looking at the attached zip file that typical drawing appears to show a Com terminal that must be connected to the "0" or - side of the power supply. Then, one side of your pushbutton contact connects to the + 24v side of the input power supply thru a fuse. Next, the other side of the pushbutton contact connects to the Input or I/P.

I'm looking back thru the thread and I see you are using the 2080-LC10-12AWA. I think this might be the manual you are using. See the terminals layouts starting on page 21.
Link:
http://literature.rockwellautomation...m001_-en-e.pdf

P.S.
Go back and re-read my post #26. I made some edits.

Last edited by jrwb4gbm; March 22nd, 2012 at 10:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2012, 04:20 PM   #30
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 728
Turns-out the module I purchased I can not use 24VDC, only 120VAC. The literature was a little confusing because I did not read anywhere that my model wouldn't support that voltage input.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allen Bradley ControlLogix 5561 and IDEC HG3F via Ethernet/IP error ml90 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 3rd, 2010 01:47 AM
allen bradley Rightsight 42EF-P2SCB-G4 Juan Stephens LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 8th, 2010 09:40 PM
Learning Allen Bradley mbferrari LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 11th, 2009 11:25 AM
Can't connect Allen Bradley to Telemecanique Madahbee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 August 13th, 2008 08:27 AM
Downloading Allen Bradley PLC Data to a Access Database bigvicfella LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 25th, 2007 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.


.