You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 31st, 2012, 10:23 AM   #1
saias
Member
Greece

saias is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ATHENS
Posts: 1
Twincat ads error 1820

Hi,

I am new with twincat and im trying to set up a programming environment for a cx1030. I have connected to the cx through system manager and when I am scanning for devices, although for de3vices appear, I receive the following error:

Adserror: 1820 (0x71c, 'ADS ERROR invalid class id')

I am not sure if thats a serious problem but my main iissue is that i can t see all of the IOs.


any help?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2012, 06:51 AM   #2
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,750
What devices appear? What power supply is connected? What terminals do you have connected?
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2012, 03:57 AM   #3
PHe
Member
Finland

PHe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: F
Posts: 2
Hi,

I have a simular problem as saias.

I also get an error "Init2\IO: Create TcomObj SAFEOP >> Adserror: 1820 (0x71c, 'ADS ERROR invalid class id')" while scanning devices.

I have cx1010-0112, cx1100-0004, 2xel1002 and el2004. Error comes while scanning "EtherCAT" device, and also when scanning related boxes.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 03:11 AM   #4
Muhammad Lutfi
Member
Indonesia

Muhammad Lutfi is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bandung
Posts: 1
I have the same problem with Saias, how to solve this?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2012, 12:27 AM   #5
kudapucat
Member
Australia

kudapucat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2
Every time I have received this error I have found it to be because there is no EtherCAT on the port it's looking for.

This is a windows issue. You need to get your ports right and then beckhoff will behave.

ie on a running system, the port has been disabled (usually by some numpty who notices the windows "limited connection" error msg)
Or the cable is broken, or unplugged etc.

on a new system, it's generally because the port is plugged into a ethernet network. Swap the cables so the ethernet network is on the second port.

DHCP is generally enabled on both ports, so your PLC will respond to you no matter how you plug it in. EtherCAT however is generally only available on the first port.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2012, 01:02 AM   #6
kudapucat
Member
Australia

kudapucat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by kudapucat View Post
Every time I have received this error I have found it to be because there is no EtherCAT on the port it's looking for.

This is a windows issue. You need to get your ports right and then beckhoff will behave.

ie on a running system, the port has been disabled (usually by some numpty who notices the windows "limited connection" error msg)
Or the cable is broken, or unplugged etc.

on a new system, it's generally because the port is plugged into a ethernet network. Swap the cables so the ethernet network is on the second port.

DHCP is generally enabled on both ports, so your PLC will respond to you no matter how you plug it in. EtherCAT however is generally only available on the first port.
Or, as in the case I'm hunting down today which has led me here, I'm told it's a version issue with TwinCAT.
Make sure your release is the same as the PLC you're programming.

ie I'm running 2.11 (1552)
the CE box I'm talking to is running 2038

The release is referred to by the first digit of the build.
I'm running release 1xxx CE 2xxx so I'll upgrade and confirm it works.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beckhoff - twincat problem (newbie) titi_nicolas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 November 6th, 2017 09:21 AM
TwinCAT EtherCAT Help Needed sujal.sheth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 February 4th, 2015 10:19 AM
Beckhoff ADS .NET Communicatiom addicted LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 January 19th, 2012 10:16 AM
TwinCat PLC Remote Connection gouch LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 March 8th, 2011 02:44 AM
RSView32 ADS Workgroup/Domain tvich LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 11th, 2009 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


.