You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 3rd, 2012, 09:37 AM   #1
kandymann
Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 137
FTV Studio: Need help with Alarms

Hardware:
HMI: PanelView Plus 1000
PLC: 1769-L32E

Software:
Logix 5000 rev 19
FT View Studio 6.10

Hello

Guys I am encountering a problem with Alarm messages. Whenever a fault or conditon occurs, I need a meesage to appear on my PV screen. Communications are set up properly and the everything works perfectly except an Alarm message when one needs to be displayed.

Here is what I have done:

I clicked "Startup" and checked Alarms and Information messages
I clicked "Alarm setup" and created Triggers by using tags and expressions for example: Silo_1 >= 90

Gave a value for the Trigger Silo_1 >= 90 Value: 90

Then I typed a message: Silo #1 Reaching Full Capacity

I checked "display" and used appropraite foreground and background colors for the message.

I then proceeded to advanced. At display, I chose the [ALARM] display to display Alarms when triggered.
.................................................. ................

From there I right clicked in the ALARM display and clicked properties. I then clicked Alarm from the properties window and looked at Filtering. I selected ALL Trigger Labels and applied this to my application.

I still can not trigger an Alarm to pop up on my PanelView whenever an alarm condition occurs.

Does anyone have any idea what I doing wrong or have any suggestions to find a solution.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2012, 10:36 AM   #2
dmargineau
Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,393
I usually decide on the required number of alarms ( let's call it "n")and then create a Logix DINT tag with Dim 0 = n and named FAULT. (The n limit would be 32; you could leave "room" for future expansion choosing a Dimension higher than the required number of alarms; if more than 32 alarms are needed ,another DINT Alarm Trigger tag will have to be created)

I would then write RSLogix 5000 ladder logic as to reflect every fault scenario. Every scenario rung will OTL one of the FAULT tag's n components.

For example, in your case, if Silo_1 is full, add a rung which will scan true when the silo is full and OTL FAULT.1; if Silo 2 is full latch FAULT.2 and so on.

Then create a BOOL tag, let's call it "Alarm-Acknowledge PB" and then XIC it on a rung which will CLR FAULT.


Within FTVS application, the Alarm Configuration will use only one trigger - {[Shortcut]FAULT} -as a Bit Trigger Type.

Under Optional Trigger Connections the ACK will list {[Shortcut]Alarm-Acknowledge PB} as the tag which will acknowledge any eventually triggered alarms.

Within the FTVS Alarm Configuration "Messages"tab, I will list the RSLogix 5000 configured scenarios in the same order as ladder logic compiled, with the desired message and ascendent Trigger Values.

For example #1 will be Trigger:{[Shortcut]FAULT}; Message:"Silo 1 Full!"; Value 1 (the first DINT of the FAULT tag is not equal to 0).
Consequently #2 will be Trigger:{[Shortcut]FAULT}; Message:"Silo 2 Full!"; Value 2 (the second DINT of the FAULT tag is not equal to 0).

When the system is running, any DINT within the FAULT tag will be continuously examined by the application running on the HMI terminal. In case any of the FAULT tag's DINTs is not equal to zero, the corresponding value alarm message will pop up within the Alarm display. After the alarm conditions are removed, the HMI Alarm Acknowledge push button will CLR the FAULT tag and the process will continue.

I know FTVS is not as intuitive as other HMI software and the manuals are far from being user friendly. We all went through this and I guess (eventually) practice makes it perfect.

Last edited by dmargineau; April 3rd, 2012 at 11:08 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2012, 12:15 PM   #3
kandymann
Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 137
This is awesome feedback! Thank you so much! I have a much better perspective on what I need to do now.

Again

Thanks and I will let you know how this works out

Kandy
  Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2012, 02:09 PM   #4
kandymann
Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 137
"For example #1 will be Trigger:{[Shortcut]FAULT}; Message:"Silo 1 Full!"; Value 1 (the first DINT of the FAULT tag is not equal to 0).
Consequently #2 will be Trigger:{[Shortcut]FAULT}; Message:"Silo 2 Full!"; Value 2 (the second DINT of the FAULT tag is not equal to 0)."



So are you using a 1 Dim array DINT tag or using a 2 Dim Array DINT tag called FAULT?

A 1 Dim Array DINT tag would not work bec if more than one alarm triggered simultaneously, an unrecognizable value would result.

Right?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2012, 03:15 PM   #5
kandymann
Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 137
Hey Demargineau

If you would, please email me at tannersmith2000@gmail.com

I have a few questions for you that may be easier to answer through email.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2012, 07:55 AM   #6
dmargineau
Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,393
Let's keep it here...

It is an "n" dimension array; you could use n=32 for future alarm development.

I will have to edit my original post though: the fault scenario rungs will latch the FAULT tag starting with FAULT.0 of course...

ANY "true"FAULT.n will trigger an "Alarm Condition";a "true" FAULT.0 will pop up Alarm Message #1(Value=1), a true FAULT.1 will pop up Alarm Message #2(Value=2) and so on.

This is almost similar to the old PanelBuilder way to "do" alarming.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2012, 02:06 PM   #7
kandymann
Member
United States

kandymann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 137
Hey Demargineau

Thanks for your help!

I got it working now.

Kandy
  Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2012, 09:03 AM   #8
dmargineau
Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,393
You're welcome...
There are various ways to skin the "FTVS Alarm Cat"...I guess this one is a carry-over from the PB days...
I wish the FTVS user manuals will get a more professional revision...the sooner the better..."Playing" with it is an option which requires too much of our valuable time...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View STudio ME Alarms Problem Sc0ttC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 February 15th, 2014 02:14 PM
Alarms and Events for FTV questions.... JoseM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 5th, 2011 01:47 PM
Button to acknowledge/Silence all alarms in Factorytalk View Studio. numnum7 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 26th, 2011 05:37 AM
Factory Talk Studio 5.00 gosenbach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 March 17th, 2009 07:30 AM
Alarm Code mwatkins LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 January 15th, 2003 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


.