You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 25th, 2012, 01:31 AM   #1
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
RSlogix 5000 activation transfer

Hi all,

I need to transfer activation from one PC to other . Because the display is not working.
I just want to confirm whether the rehosting will work ????

I saw the video of rehosting available on the website
So what I have planned to do is :
  • Connect the damaged PC to internet and through FACTORY TALK ACTIVATION MNGR. REHOST ACTIVATION.
  • Then install Rslogix 5000 in new PC and connect to the internet and "FIND AVAILABLE ACTIVATION" and activate .
Will this work ???????????

Help please .

Thanks in advance .
  Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2012, 01:35 AM   #2
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,434
you may be able to plug in a different display using the VGA or HDMI port on your notebook.
- I am assuming it is a notebook.
use - i think ALT - P or (toshiba) F5 key to toggle to the other screen.
It may work.
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2012, 01:54 AM   #3
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Hi iant,

Thank you for your immediate response .

Currently I am using it as you have said the problem is I have Factory talk View studio machine edition installed in laptop 2 . So I want to transfer rslogix 5000 also.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2012, 02:37 PM   #4
swayne76
Member
United States

swayne76 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ohio
Posts: 18
rehost

I have used the rehost feature in activation manager a couple of times. Followed the intstructions on the video and it worked fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2012, 08:51 AM   #5
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by swayne76 View Post
I have used the rehost feature in activation manager a couple of times. Followed the intstructions on the video and it worked fine.
Hi Swayne,

Thank you for your time and response .

Should both the system be in same network while doing rehost ???

After performing rehost in first system (PC1) , how did you activate the second system (PC2)?????

I watched the videos but still I am confused because my systems (PC1 & PC2 ) are not connected in a network .

Your answer will be of great help to me.
Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2012, 09:06 AM   #6
swayne76
Member
United States

swayne76 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ohio
Posts: 18
Have computer 1 connected to the internet. When you rehost the activation it will be put back on the rockwell servers. You can then connect computer 2 to the internet and acitvate the software on the new computer using the activation manager. Rockwell will allow 3 rehosts a year I believe.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2012, 10:06 AM   #7
Nigasai
Member
Singapore

Nigasai is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 74
just follow the rehosting procedure, bear in mind that once you rehost your activation, a new activation number will be displayed after the rehosting, connect your new pc to the internet and run the activation server and key in the new number that was I mentioned above.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2012, 12:56 AM   #8
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Hi guys ,

Thank you for your time and response .Now then I am confident in doing rehost but I have one more doubt .

I am going to do rehost from PC1 to PC2 . In PC2 I have already installed Factory talk view studio which is valid only for 20 days . now if I install Rslogix 5000 in PC2 and do rehost will it affect Factory talk view studio ??????


Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2012, 02:20 AM   #9
Nigasai
Member
Singapore

Nigasai is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 74
No!! your activation key for FTview and activation key for Rslogix either 5,500 or 5K are totally different. just select which activation key you want to rehost..

Cheers,
  Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2012, 03:23 AM   #10
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
thank you .

  Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2012, 07:54 AM   #11
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Guys after installing rslogix 5000 in PC2 I lost activation for FACTORY TALK VIEW STUDIO MACHINE EDITION WHICH WAS ALREADY INSTALLED IN IT and it was for 25 days .
Now what should i do ?????
  Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2012, 08:09 AM   #12
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Factory talk activation manager still shows that FT View Studio ME is valid till may19 but when I am trying to open FACTORY TALK VIEW STUDIO it says View studio
"does not appears to be registered" .

Any help please .
  Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2012, 01:07 AM   #13
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Some one please help .

I can see that FT view studio is valid till may 19 in my Factory talk Activation manager . But when I try to open FT view studio it show a message
"FT view studio does not appears to be registered"
  Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2012, 02:12 AM   #14
aec
Member
United Arab Emirates

aec is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: dubai
Posts: 162
Hi all ,

This post from the thread http://199.193.246.108/qanda/showthr...368#post482368 solved my issue .

Originally Posted by lmbeckner
This fixed it for me:
118645 - FactoryTalk View Studio software error "VStudio does not appear to be registered"

Access Level: Everyone
Date Created: 03/14/2011 01:39 PM
Date Last Updated: 04/12/2011 09:10 AM

The error "VStudio does not appear to be registered" occurs when starting FactoryTalk View Studio. How can I prevent this?



The shortcut is corrupted. Try the following corrective action:
  1. Start FactoryTalk View Studio software from:
  1. C:\Program Files\Common Files\Rockwell\
  2. Double-click on VStudio.exe.
If this works you can:
  • Copy a shortcut of the VStudio.exe to your desktop to start the software there.
Or

  • You can fix the shortcut as described in the next topic.
Thank you all for your time and support .

Last edited by aec; April 30th, 2012 at 02:14 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2012, 04:05 AM   #15
InstrumentationUK
Member
United Kingdom

InstrumentationUK is offline
 
InstrumentationUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 50
If you have problem,,, simply ring Rockwell Tech support, they have excellent technical support.
Even if you have lost your system, as long as you have a valid serial number and the software is registered correctly. They can help you re-host your activation. They can even send you a activation file over email, you simply have to place this file in activation folder on the new system after you have installed Rockwell software.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 5000 Emergency Activation Norml LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 January 21st, 2010 06:19 AM
Rockwell Allen Bradley Programming Software, RSLogix 5, RSLogix 500, RS Linx, RSLogix vvcd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 September 24th, 2009 10:04 PM
factory talk activation for RsLogix 5000 pssriram16 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 5th, 2009 07:15 AM
Rockwell RSlogix 5000 activation without floppy matt_sd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 11th, 2009 09:15 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


.