You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 31st, 2012, 02:06 AM   #1
duckie112
Member
Netherlands

duckie112 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: In a cardboard box
Posts: 46
Problem with master slave

I use CPU313C-2DP as master and CPU315-2DP as a slave and theyre connecting with each other with a profibus cable. The software for it that I used is from http://support.automation.siemens.co...ard&viewreg=WW
My only problem is that I cant seem to get the outputs high in the variable table and also the inputs wont show on the variable table as on when I switch them on (sm374 card on slave). So far I don't see anything wrong in my software and setup and used this example.
Also forcing the outputs on the master PLC isn't working. I want to know if theres anything that need to be done first aswell in order to force outputs in a master slave system.


//receiving data
DB14.DBD 0 HEX DW#16#0000FF00
DB14.DBD 4 HEX DW#16#00000000

//sending data
DB15.DBD 0 HEX DW#16#0000FFFF DW#16#0000FFFF
DB15.DBD 4 HEX DW#16#FFFF0000 DW#16#FFFF0000

This is what I get when testing sending and receiving. When I force the values at the sending part it will receive. So I have no clue why I cant force outputs.

This is my project file. I see nothing wrong inside this so I hope I forgot something in order to watch the outputs and inputs and turn them on and off.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Master_1.zip (303.4 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by duckie112; May 31st, 2012 at 02:33 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2012, 06:21 AM   #2
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway (moustache area)
Posts: 1,762
I hope I remember this correctly:

In the S7300s DP-adress config tab try this:
For the IO exchange area, use the same byte numbers as the partner S7400 (easier to follow).

Your addresses are in the PI area (<IB/QB128) so you don't need to call SFC's to communicate consistent data areas.

If you want to force the outputs, you have to do it la this:

L IB_FromTheS7400
T QB_Local

And to send the inputs:

L IB_Local
T QB_ToTheS7400

With a grain of salt
Kalle
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2012, 06:24 AM   #3
duckie112
Member
Netherlands

duckie112 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: In a cardboard box
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by KalleOlsen View Post
I hope I remember this correctly:

In the S7300s DP-adress config tab try this:
For the IO exchange area, use the same byte numbers as the partner S7400 (easier to follow).

Your addresses are in the PI area (<IB/QB128) so you don't need to call SFC's to communicate consistent data areas.

If you want to force the outputs, you have to do it la this:

L IB_FromTheS7400
T QB_Local

And to send the inputs:

L IB_Local
T QB_ToTheS7400

With a grain of salt
Kalle
So you mean the byte numbers wich are I100 and O100 and use that for both of them. And that STL code you wrote whats QB_Local then?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2012, 07:47 AM   #4
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway (moustache area)
Posts: 1,762
I interpret your first post as you want to force some outputs in the S7300 from the S7400. As far as I know, you cannot do this directly, but need a load/transfer instruction. The QB_Local is within the output card of your S7300.

Kalle
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2012, 07:49 AM   #5
duckie112
Member
Netherlands

duckie112 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: In a cardboard box
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by KalleOlsen View Post
I interpret your first post as you want to force some outputs in the S7300 from the S7400. As far as I know, you cannot do this directly, but need a load/transfer instruction. The QB_Local is within the output card of your S7300.

Kalle
Ya theyre both s7-300 plcs but even when I want to force on the Master it wont work aswell but I shall look into the QB_Local and see if something happens. Now I know that I forgot some bit in programming in order to force and monitor the values.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection with modbus master and slave Nirmalya Basu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 17th, 2011 05:43 AM
Mvi156-pdpmv1 (master) Cpu315-2dp (slave) lenjai100 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 3rd, 2007 01:39 AM
TSX 3721 Micro Connections, Master and Slave + magelis samstraka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 31st, 2007 05:29 AM
Slide Runaway Problem in Siemens Master Drive riyajahamad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 February 15th, 2006 07:06 AM
Siemens S7-300 Master and S5 115U slave LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 23rd, 2003 03:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


.