You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 22nd, 2012, 11:16 PM   #1
SANDESH CHARDE
Member
India

SANDESH CHARDE is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: nagpur
Posts: 2
Tia v11

hellow all,
I am using TIA V11, in it SIMATIC WINCC BASIC V11.0.
I cant find TP 900 Comfort HMI in hardware catalog. I have installed updates as sp1 and sp2 for the same, still I cant find that HMI. Can anybody help me.

Sandy
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2012, 12:47 AM   #2
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by SANDESH CHARDE View Post
hellow all,
I am using TIA V11, in it SIMATIC WINCC BASIC V11.0.
I cant find TP 900 Comfort HMI in hardware catalog. I have installed updates as sp1 and sp2 for the same, still I cant find that HMI. Can anybody help me.

Sandy
See attached - and you will require Configuration software WinCC Comfort (TIA Portal) or higher
Attached Images
File Type: jpg comfort.JPG (41.3 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg TP900.JPG (25.9 KB, 11 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2012, 04:33 AM   #3
SANDESH CHARDE
Member
India

SANDESH CHARDE is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: nagpur
Posts: 2
Dear Moggie sir,
thank you for your help. But i cant see any COMFORT PANEL though i have installed TIA V11. How can I get this hardware update.
Sandy
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2012, 05:00 AM   #4
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by moggie View Post
you will require Configuration software WinCC Comfort (TIA Portal) or higher
You only have TIA Basic ?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2012, 05:24 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,817
TIA v11 includes as a default WinCC Basic.
You need to seperately purchase a license for at least WinCC Comfort.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA Portal V11 on 300 series JOLTRON LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 27th, 2011 06:50 AM
Problem using PLC SIM in TIA portal V11 dcorbett LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 13th, 2011 08:15 AM
tia portal v11 vs step 7 5.5 google08 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 5th, 2011 09:53 AM
Tia v11 sp1 Marshy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 2nd, 2011 01:37 PM
TIA PORTAL v11 - Hardware Catalog update Roggy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 23rd, 2011 12:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.


.