You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 5th, 2012, 05:58 AM   #1
Coulombboy
Member
Philippines

Coulombboy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Makati City
Posts: 70
Product Totalizer Logic using Siemens S7-300PLC

Hi All,

I am currently working on a project of which we have used s7-300 PLC, and I am new to it. I need to provide a totalizer logic using analog signals coming from a weighfeeder. The totalizer engineering unit shall be in tons and weighfeeder signal is in tons per hour.

I have provided a 1 second pulses using a timer, and a math function that divides Tons/Hour into 3600sec to get Tons. And as my 1 sec pulse bit is true
the output ton will be added to the assigned data for the total weight of product produce. Unfortunately, I cannot make it work and i am having problem on some of the functions and these follow:

1. I have used FC105. In my HW config, analog inputs are 12bit. based on help fc105 input range is 0-27648 unipolar. Is this also the image of the analog input? 0-10V = 0-27648? 12 bit image is 4095. Can anyone suggest a better mean of scaling analog inputs?

2. For the totalizer, Im trying to do something which i have done using AB PLC. Let a = total product. And every pulse, i let a = a + b, where b is the quantity added to a. For this siemens plc, i have used the function ADD_R.

IN1 = md100
IN2 = md104
OUT = md 104

Where md100 = Weight delivered by conveyor every 1 sec in Tons
derived by scaling AI in TPH / 3600
md 104 = Total weight delivered by conveyor in Tons

Unfortunately it didn't work. MD104 do not update every 1 sec.

Should you guys done something alike, please let me know and kindly give me some advice so i can solve this problem. Thanks much in advance.
__________________
From nothing to something..

  Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2012, 02:17 AM   #2
jmsmoreira
Member
Portugal

jmsmoreira is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Maia
Posts: 188
it might be better to post your code here, so we can take a look
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens or Omron? Gromit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 November 14th, 2017 10:44 AM
Siemens s7 300 job spec rigicon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 July 28th, 2010 04:05 PM
Cimplicity to Siemens S7 PLC communication DroidDr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 12th, 2010 03:09 PM
Exchange data in "large" Siemens S7 network Werner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 26th, 2009 05:56 AM
Siemens S7 Ethernet Problem S7Guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 4th, 2008 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


.