You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 11th, 2012, 11:27 AM   #1
arkyny
Member
United States

arkyny is offline
 
arkyny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 117
Lightbulb Obsolete QuickPanel

I am trying to upload the program from a 9" mono quickpanel to my laptop. I establish communications with the QP and it starts the upload, then abruptly stops and says "Program not loaded in panel", but I know damn well it is because its in use. Any suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2012, 11:36 AM   #2
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 5,379
It is saying that the source program, from which the running executable was made, was not loaded onto the panel by the original programmer (it's an option). You will have to get that from the original programming computer.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2012, 12:12 PM   #3
arkyny
Member
United States

arkyny is offline
 
arkyny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 117
Thats a very good question, so you are saying that I can not retrieve the program?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2012, 12:20 PM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 5,025
The only way you can upload from the Quick Panel to your PC is if the original programmer chose to download the source file to it. It sounds like in your case the original programmer chose not to include the source file.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2012, 01:09 PM   #5
OZEE
Member
United States

OZEE is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,695
For some reason, the default was to NOT download the source code. If you wanted to download it, you had to intentionally select to do it -- and, if I remember correctly, is was kind of hidden...

Plus, there are several versions of the software -- and they aren't always cross-compatible. You might have or be able to get the source code, but unless you have the right version of the software, you still might not be able to do anything with it...
__________________
"I wonder how people did this before the days of PLCs?" If people would take the time to learn how a simple relay control circuit works..... [Helliana]
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2012, 01:11 PM   #6
arkyny
Member
United States

arkyny is offline
 
arkyny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 117
The reason I wrote, is because I have a copy of the Project in my Quick Designer software files, but it would net let me download to a spare Quick Panel. I decided to retrieve the project from a panel in the field and by now, you know the results. Now another question, would the missing source file also prevent downloading to the QP?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2012, 01:32 PM   #7
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 5,025
The missing source file on the Quick Panel is simply the method Total Control Products gave to OEMs to prevent unauthorized distribution of application files. What actually runs on a QP is the compiled executable. The source file, when included, simply resides in available QP memory.

If you can't download a file from Quick Designer to a Quick Panel, it's probably an incompatibility between the revision level of Quick Designer and the firmware version of the Quick Panel.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2012, 10:24 AM   #8
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,028
Upload your .prj file here and someone will check it for you or maybe even convert it to the latest version of QuickDesigner or Proficy ME View.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2012, 12:03 PM   #9
arkyny
Member
United States

arkyny is offline
 
arkyny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 117
I appreciate the help, I cant download the file on this PC, its a company internet and you know how they can be!
  Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2012, 03:05 PM   #10
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkyny View Post
I appreciate the help, I cant download the file on this PC, its a company internet and you know how they can be!
Yes, I also know how easy it is to find a "work around" for these kind of problems.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2012, 11:06 PM   #11
DKarasin@gmail.com
Member
United States

DKarasin@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Richford, NY
Posts: 10
USB thumb drive

Can you use a USB thumb drive to move the project files to the computer with the internet? My old company was an internet NAZI but did little to keep the computers off the internet safe.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RX3i & QuickPanel integration PLBoudette LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 10th, 2012 01:41 PM
GE 90/30 - Quickpanel Kenny A LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 24th, 2010 01:58 PM
GE Versamax & QuickPanel Communication Problem Gustavo. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 13th, 2009 02:23 PM
Quickpanel Jr. HMI hilljac LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 27th, 2007 07:38 PM
ControlLogix and Quickpanel Communication Eric S LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 22nd, 2004 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


.