You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 12th, 2012, 03:51 PM   #1
tumbared
Member
South Africa

tumbared is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East London
Posts: 18
AB Kinetix300 Servo Controller

Doing a project where I will be using an AB Kinetix300 Servo Controller for a Rotary Cutter. I have never done the configuration/setting up of any servo controller and would appreciate your help on how to go about this! It is to be used in conjuction with RSLogix 5000 in a Micrologix 1400 if not mistaken.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2012, 04:27 PM   #2
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,255
...bit mistaken...
MicroLogix 1400 is not a Logix class controller (yep, the MicroLogix's name is confusing) so you will be using RSLogix500 and not RSLogix5000.
More...If you are using an ML controller, most likely you will not be able to run any servo/motion application since the almost forty years old platform does not have any integrated servo control provisions.
To run a motion application using an EtherNet/IP Kinetix300 drive you will have to use a Compact/ControlLogix CPU controller carrying Rev.19 or later.
Decide what controller you are going to use.
If you will decide on a 5730 CompactLogix(which I think it will be the most cost efficient solution due to the "machine level" proposal) follow and study the following links:


http://literature.rockwellautomation...m021_-en-p.pdf

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m002_-en-p.pdf

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m003_-en-p.pdf

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m004_-en-e.pdf

Good luck!
  Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2012, 03:10 PM   #3
Donnchadh
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Donnchadh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 980
Hi

I would try to use the 350 if you can as I don't think
The 300 is great. You will have to use ver 20 and
Be carefull which processor you buy as it will only work
Work with the new compact logic that have a M in the part
Number.

I sure if you post your part numbers first you will be helped out here

Donnchadh
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2012, 04:19 PM   #4
tumbared
Member
South Africa

tumbared is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East London
Posts: 18
You're right dmargineau, its an 1100-any more info please!
@Donnchadh-I got to a new employer who had already ordered all the required materials and have to execute with whats there (in a 3rd world country and musclepower limited-lol)
Your help guys will be very much appreciated-completed installation and switching on machine tommorow for pretess and commissioning!
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2012, 09:31 PM   #5
DamianInRochester
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

DamianInRochester is offline
 
DamianInRochester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 1,256
tumbared, It is important that you understand exactly what equipment you have and what software you will be using. Otherwise you might get stuck in a situation where you won't be able to "musclepower" through it.

It sounds like your PLC is of the MicroLogix platform and you will thus be using RSLogix 500. This is unfortunate for many different reasons. The Compact/Control Logix are better suited for this application. They have pre-defined Add On Instructions, pre-defined tag structures, and can be easily put on the EthernetIP cyclic communication. There are also numerous code samples for the Kinetix 300 for the RSLogix 5000 platform.

That being said, you can still control the drives with a ML1100 or ML1400. The drives close their own position loop and serve as stand alone indexers so the integrated motion control stated by others is not a requirement.

Unfortunately, you will have to develop all of your own messaging routines in RSLogix500. You will have learn a lot more about the drives and will have to understand how to format the messaging to access the drives parameters correctly.

Start with this manual here.
http://www.cednebtrc.com/ftp_bbernie...r%20Manual.pdf

Appendix G deals specifically with RSLogix500 messaging to the K300. They don't give you much, but it is enough to get you started.

The drives themselves are setup simply by using a web browser. They default to an IP of 192.168.124.120. It is good practice to hook directly up to each one and configure the IP properly before plugging them into your network. The fourth octet can be changed using the front keypad. For reasons nobody has ever been able to explain, octets 1,2,and 3 need to be changed while online. It is probably just a holdover from the orginal Lenze firmware of the 940 drives.

Go to Rockwell's website and search for some sample code. You will find most of what you are looking for has already been done. It is just a matter of massaging it to fit you application.

Although not common, it is also possible to control these drive with a Logix500 series controller using simple step and direction signals. In this manner you would treat them as stepper drives and the Ethernet connection would be optional for control purposes.

Good luck, you have a lot of work ahead of you!
  Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2012, 06:47 AM   #6
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,255
Just to amend my last post, if cost is the most important attribute of your project, you might want to look into the Micro800 series Allen-Bradley controllers, specifically the Micro830 CPU.
I will support up to three axii (Kinetix300, PF755)motion applications over a Modbus communications network and they are single platform integrated with A-B PanelView Component HMIs.
The software, Connected Components Workbench (CCW)-Standard Edition, is free and "open source"; the CPU pricing for a middle tier Micro830 PLC is some $200. It doesn't have EtherNet/IP capabilities yet; the Micro850 family which will support EtherNet/IP software connection/explicit messaging is scheduled to be released in 2013.
To make a long story a lot shorter, Micro800 systems are RA/Allen-Bradley's answer to Siemens' S7/TIA (Totally Integrated Automation) CPU/Software control systems which is using a single software platform (TIA) for Controllers, HMIs and Peripherals configuration.
More detailed info at:
http://ab.rockwellautomation.com/Pro...llers/Micro830
  Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2012, 01:11 PM   #7
tumbared
Member
South Africa

tumbared is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East London
Posts: 18
Thanks for your help gentlemen-I am back though for your assitance! Seems I hav to do with 1100 series and I hav done the program but I am not able to change the 3 octets on the servo IP (from 192.168.0.170 it was delivered with)and when I try thru Internet Explorer I only get a blank screen with Rockwell Automation words on it! Can someone help but just before I left work I checked if I hav software for the MotionView and seems its not available-can this be the issue?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2012, 02:08 PM   #8
SanLuisPotosiMex
Member
Mexico

SanLuisPotosiMex is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Luis Potosi
Posts: 1
Hi tumbared, this is my first reply to a post, I hope can help you. I just went trhough a project that consisted in replacing the control system for a tube plastic cutter, I used an ML1100, a Kinetix 300 and a PanelView Component C600, I downloaded a sample code from AB website, here is the link: (http://samplecode.rockwellautomation...mms_055053.zip), It is the PLC program for a ML 1400, it includes all the necessary logic for messaging trhough ethernet, I just made some little changes in some instructions, because those were not valid in ML1100, and of course the processor, I also had to upgrade the RSLogix 500 versin since the one I was using (7.2) is not able to recognize ML1400. Until now itīs working OK.
Regarding the configuration of the Kinetix, once you apply power to it, you can see its IP address on the display, type it on your web browser and then you can get connected to the drive (of course, before you have to assign a static IP address to your computer that corresponds to the IP address of the Kinetix, just changing the last number).
  Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2012, 02:56 PM   #9
mallorz
Member
United States

mallorz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: W
Posts: 61
FYI there is a possible anomoly within K300 drives. See link: https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....il/a_id/495172
  Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2012, 04:03 PM   #10
DamianInRochester
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

DamianInRochester is offline
 
DamianInRochester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 1,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by tumbared View Post
Thanks for your help gentlemen-I am back though for your assitance! Seems I hav to do with 1100 series and I hav done the program but I am not able to change the 3 octets on the servo IP (from 192.168.0.170 it was delivered with)and when I try thru Internet Explorer I only get a blank screen with Rockwell Automation words on it! Can someone help but just before I left work I checked if I hav software for the MotionView and seems its not available-can this be the issue?
Tumbared, The software for the Kinetix 300 is embedded on the drive. You will need Java installed on you PC to run it.

You will need to change the first three octets of your PC LAN to 192.168.124 to talk to the drive. The default address should be 192.168.124.120, but I have also seen it documented to be 192.168.124.200. So try both I guess. Just make you set your PC to somthing other than 120 or 200.

As mentioned once you have your LAN setup, simply bring up a web browser and type in the IP in your address bar. It should automatically ask you if you want to install if your permissions are not too strict.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2012, 04:14 PM   #11
tumbared
Member
South Africa

tumbared is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East London
Posts: 18
Smile

Thanks all! Domain, I belive u have brought up what could be thhe issue here-Java on my laptop, will check that first thng tomorow morning!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2012, 04:00 PM   #12
tumbared
Member
South Africa

tumbared is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East London
Posts: 18
Thanks, installed java and can communicate with the servo, and have got my 1100 as well as the Redlion controller communicating but still have one last grey area-my servo drive is not geting into run mode and is not rnning of course! Have checked how it is communicating with the 1100 and have got NEQ integer stuck on 999 resulting in no run command!
NB: I am using the Kinetix300 example as per SanluisPotosiMex link!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2012, 02:01 AM   #13
tumbared
Member
South Africa

tumbared is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East London
Posts: 18
Help! Hav got error on my MSG - Error code (in upper byte of MGx:y.22) was returned by Comms module or CIP device! Stuck
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2013, 11:15 AM   #14
webs
Member
United States

webs is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bowling Green
Posts: 8
KINETIX 300 with 1769-L30ER

Thanks for the start, we are starting up some machines using the above configuration and RSLogix 5000. I'm trying to decipher all the info available. I do not yet physically have these in my hands to power up.

Is the only way to get motion on these through messaging?

Can they use any of the "motion move instructions" for servo motion?

I will need Point-to-Point moves and also some "move to torque" in some cases.

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2013, 11:35 AM   #15
DamianInRochester
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

DamianInRochester is offline
 
DamianInRochester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 1,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by webs View Post
Thanks for the start, we are starting up some machines using the above configuration and RSLogix 5000. I'm trying to decipher all the info available. I do not yet physically have these in my hands to power up.

Is the only way to get motion on these through messaging?

Can they use any of the "motion move instructions" for servo motion?

I will need Point-to-Point moves and also some "move to torque" in some cases.

thanks
The Kinetix 350 is for integrated motion. The 300 is just an indexer.

No, you don't need messaging using a 5000 series controller. The connection is scanned.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to identify this 12v DC Servo Controller StevenV LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 18th, 2010 05:32 AM
Ethernet/IP using RSLogix 500 on a SLC 5/05 to a Servo Controller timryder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 June 17th, 2010 08:52 AM
Allen Bradley Ultra 3000i Servo Controller dhuber LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 8th, 2010 01:07 AM
AB ML1500 to Emerson servo over ModBus Allan Barnes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 23rd, 2005 09:09 PM
AB servo via Dnet Steve Kemp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 2nd, 2003 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 AM.


.