You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 31st, 2012, 07:29 PM   #1
kxs436
Member
United States

kxs436 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 40
Micrologix 1400 vs 1500

Dear experts,

I have not used micrologix 1400 or 1500. I am trying to find out which one to buy for a project at work. From my read up, I find that either of them should work for my project, which is a simple water treatment process. However, I would like to know the key differences between the two.

Also, does rockwell make HMIs and what programming software is most commonly used for HMIs ?

Appreciate your inputs.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 07:55 PM   #2
alan_505
Member
Australia

alan_505 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 384
The main difference is ML1400 = online editing, ML1500 = NO online editing
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 07:57 PM   #3
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is online now
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 5,256
1400 - Ethernet built in, 1500 - no Ethernet built in
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 08:01 PM   #4
alan_505
Member
Australia

alan_505 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 384
1500 can use a DeviceNet Scanner
1400 cannot use a DeviceNet Scanner
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 08:02 PM   #5
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,484
Unless you need to use the 1769 Compact I/O platform (like for a DeviceNet scanner), the MicroLogix 1400 is generally preferred.

Both have two serial ports, both have expansion I/O, both use the popular RSLogix 500 editing software.

But the Ethernet port and the online editing feature in the MicroLogix 1400 make it far more popular. Despite the controller family number (1400 vs 1500) the 1400 is actually a much newer design.

There are hundreds of HMI products, including Rockwell Automation's FactoryTalk View ME and the PanelView Plus hardware.

Some are embedded systems, and many are PC-based. Red Lion's G3 series, Automation Direct's C-More, and programs like PeakHMI, AdvancedHMI, and Inductive Automation Ignition are favorites around here.

Do you have a local Rockwell Automation distributor who has an automation department ? A quick trip to their shop will give you a direct hands-on look at the controller and HMI hardware.
__________________
"Luck is probability taken personally"
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 08:02 PM   #6
alan_505
Member
Australia

alan_505 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 384
1500 uses 1769 modules (big range)
1400 uses 1762 modules (not so big a range)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 08:13 PM   #7
bce123
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

bce123 is offline
 
bce123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: texas
Posts: 1,173
1400 hands down for new projects! no special cables required If I need more I/O move up to compact, less I/O go with the 1100. I only use 1200 and 1500 as direct replacements
__________________
"You can teach a dog to sit and lie down but then he justs gets lazy"
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 08:27 PM   #8
kxs436
Member
United States

kxs436 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 40
thank you all for the replies. That was fast!
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 08:35 PM   #9
kxs436
Member
United States

kxs436 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 40
WHat cables? Are you saying its easier to move to compact and you always go 1500 and NOT 1400.

I have about 32 DI, 32 DO, about 8 AI, 4 AO and about 4 to 8 PID loops.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 08:38 PM   #10
kxs436
Member
United States

kxs436 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 40
Alan- By online editing, do you mean editing the program over the internet? OR editing the program in Run mode.

And I am right to understand that a separate ethernet module is available for ML1500 though its not in built?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 09:04 PM   #11
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is offline
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,107
Online editing refers to the ability to modify the program while the PLC is in run mode. In other words, you don't have to shut down the process for 30 seconds or so to download the modified program.

The only option for adding Ethernet to a 1500 is with the 1761-NET-ENI module. This is not a backplane module, but rather a serial-to-Ethernet converter which allows you to program the PLC and/or communicate with other PLCs/HMIs over the Ethernet connection. You won't be able to control Ethernet-based I/O, but AFAIK you can't do that with the 1400 either.

To me, the primary (and basically only) value of the Micro 1500 over the 1400 is the 1769 I/O platform. These modules are superior to the 1762 system as there is a wider selection of I/O and they all have removable terminal blocks. Plus, the 1500 supports up to 16 I/O modules if an extra power supply is used; I think the 1400 is limited to six.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 09:26 PM   #12
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is online now
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 5,256
And the 1761-NET-ENI is limited to the speed of the serial connection. You are just changing the format, not gaining speed.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 10:18 PM   #13
Old No. 7
Member
United States

Old No. 7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 74
You may want to double check your IO before you settle on the ML1400. It is limited to 7 expansion modules. Based on your IO listed you will be cutting it close. The 1400 has built in analog but it is pretty limited. Both inputs and outputs are voltage (no 4-20ma) only and the resolution isn't very good. Spectrum has some 8 point analog input and output modules for the 1400 that work pretty well.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2012, 10:42 PM   #14
bce123
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

bce123 is offline
 
bce123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: texas
Posts: 1,173
the new compact logix L18 XXX may deserve a look for this app!
__________________
"You can teach a dog to sit and lie down but then he justs gets lazy"
  Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2012, 03:57 PM   #15
Clay B.
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Clay B. is offline
 
Clay B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Concord,NC
Posts: 1,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by bce123 View Post
the new compact logix L18 XXX may deserve a look for this app!
Just did a project with the L1 series Compact Logic PLC... Very sweet little machine. You can use Point I/O modules for I/O expansion and you get dual Ethernet ports. One port was setup for HMI and the other for RIO and Drives. I really like this series. The only downside I found was that the model I used had 16 in and 16 out discrete and the terminal strips were a bit cheesy. Also you got power for the Embedded I/O from a terminal strip by the main power for the CPU. Overlooked this in the build so it bit me during the debug phase.

Note: I did need to upgrade to RS Logic 5000 version 20. and I had to update Control Flash. The L1 out of the box have no firmware on them so you have to load that first before you can load the program.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
micrologix 1400 configuration with rslogix 500 sruthi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 7th, 2014 06:50 PM
MSG from MicroLogix 1400 to MicroLogix 1500 Marie1982 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 3rd, 2010 10:46 PM
Downloading to a MicroLogix 1500 SSO LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 1st, 2008 04:51 PM
Newb - working with MicroLogix 1500 and Modicon Quantum PLC work_term_guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 17th, 2007 09:15 PM
PID for MicroLogix 1500 - conversion issues ... Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 8th, 2005 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


.