You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!

plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!

Go Back - Interactive Q & A > - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 13th, 2012, 02:02 AM   #1

eams2010 is offline
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Alex
Posts: 26
Pv+ 1000

I want to modify the program of a PV+, and I do not have the source file. I tried to upload it from the PV, but I found about 7 files on the PV with extension mer. I do not know which one of them is the running application. I recycled the power of the PV and checked the PV configuration and it was not showing which one is running also.
Is there eany way to know which application is running on the PV.
Thanks in advance for the help
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2012, 02:11 AM   #2
United States

Operaghost is offline
Operaghost's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 2,554
When you access the configuration screen at the terminal, it will list it right on the main screen.

Are you able to access the Configuration Menu? At the terminal, look for a button that says something like: Exit, Shutdown, Quit, Setup, Config. Something along those lines. The programmer can name it however they wish.

If you have a touchscreen terminal, there is another option for accessing the Configuration Menu. This method won't really help you though.

Cycle power to the terminal and after the self-tests complete, the screen will blank and you will see a flashing white square at the bottom corner of the display. Touch that button before it disappears and the terminal will boot up to the Configuration screen, however, this bypasses the start-up which means no application will be loaded.

You really don't want this method. I detailed it here in case someone suggested it.

  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2012, 02:18 AM   #3

eams2010 is offline
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Alex
Posts: 26
Unfortunately the programmer did not put such button anywhere in the program. The only way to go to configuration is to recycle the power and as you mentioned no application was loaded.
Yes, I have a touch PV+
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2012, 09:28 AM   #4
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

dcooper33 is offline
dcooper33's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Rogers, AR
Posts: 694
I recently ran into a similar situation. There were 4 .mer's on the terminal, and an outside contractor had done the last revision to the software. In addition to not using our standard naming convention for revision changes, he also did not remember to restore the runtime security for the application after he had done an upload/restore. On this application there was a "Goto Config" button on the main screen, with security-controlled visibility, but because of the scrambled security info, was useless

So what I had to do, was upload all 4 mer's. I took screen shots of all the screens running on the terminal. I then compared the development screens of all 4 applications to the pics I had to find one that matched. Luckily, one of the 4 actually had two new screens that the others did not.

Unfortunately, this tedious method won't always work for determining current version. If the previous programmer only changed tags on objects, or object properties, visibilities, etc, or added invisible buttons, or changed passwords/added users, things like that, then you can't determine any of that just by a visual examination of the running program.

I would like to see a feature added to the terminals that would show you the last loaded application on the config screen.
I'll walk a mile in your shoes. Now I'm a mile away, and I got your shoes.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2012, 08:58 PM   #5
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MSC is offline
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rogers, AR.
Posts: 10
Recently had the same issue with a PV+ 1500. Contacted Tech. Support and was directed to copy all of the .mer files to an external storage device. Remove the external storage device. Delete all of the .mer files from the internal storage and reset the PV+. When the PV+ restarts it will not find the the runtime file and will throw an error stating it cannot find the name.mer. file.
Once the name is known the files can be transferred from the external storage back to the internal storage and the PV+ can be restarted.

Sorry if message is sloppy or fragmented, my thumbs are too big for my iPhone keypad.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2012, 11:28 PM   #6

eams2010 is offline
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Alex
Posts: 26
Thank you all for your feedback
I will try and let you know
  Reply With Quote
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with PV Plus 1000 Communcations kandymann LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 February 6th, 2012 07:07 PM
PV Plus 1000 benaiahhenry LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 21st, 2011 01:03 PM
Micrologix to pv 1000 w/controlnet tjoneill LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 9th, 2011 11:10 AM
AB PV 1000 Can Communicate But No Display aidamcg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 13th, 2008 04:43 AM
PV 1000 Interface POWER_PACKED LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 3rd, 2006 03:52 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.