You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 8th, 2012, 10:09 PM   #1
amit_darwhekar
Member
United States

amit_darwhekar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 13
ControlLogix Power-up Fault Cause

Hi All,

I have had Power-up fault on three separate processors. All three processors are brand new. They are been used in separate control panels. They have all worked fine for a few days and have shown the Power-up fault out of no where. Two of the processors are 1756-L72 and one is 1756-L61. If I clear the fault and download the program then the processor works fine till I recycle the power. I contacted RA technical support several times and have talked with three different tech support engineers. However none could tell me what causes the processor to go into power-up fault. We replaced the processors and problem seem to go away away for a few days but comes back. I would really appreciate if someone could explain me possible causes of power up fault. I have described the PLC set ups for the above mentioned projects below.

Project A:

Chassis: 1756-A13
Processor: 1756-L61
Digital Input Cards: 4: 1756-IB16D
Digital Output Cards: 3: 1756-OB16D
Analog Input Card: 1: 1756-IF16
Comm. Cards: 1: 1756E-MNET, 1:1756-MCM, 1:1756-EN2T
Power Supply: 1756-PB75

Project B,C

Chassis: 1756-A4
Processor: 1756-L72
1: 1756-RM
1: 1756-CN2R
1: 1756-EN2T
Power Supply: 1756-PB75

I hope I am providing sufficient information here. Please let me know if further clarification is required.

With Regards,

Amit Darwhekar
__________________
Amit Darwhekar
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2012, 12:10 AM   #2
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,663
The processors have fault logs - please post the fault error details
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2012, 12:19 AM   #3
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by iant View Post
The processors have fault logs - please post the fault error details
You can find the Major and Minor Faults under the Controller Properties.

Stu....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Logix_Faults.jpg (41.6 KB, 458 views)
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2012, 12:35 AM   #4
Gil47
Member
New Zealand

Gil47 is offline
 
Gil47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South Island, NewZealand
Posts: 1,319
Do you have a large earth wire connected to the chassis that in turn is connected to a good earth source. ?

Are the processors powered by 110V /230V Ac or are they powered by 24V DC
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2012, 01:27 AM   #5
shrirampendse
Member
India

shrirampendse is offline
 
shrirampendse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 157
Hi,
Reading fault log may give you idea what is the exact cause of fault.
Sometimes (rarest of the rare case) some io devices are not powered up alongwith CPU hence powerup fault shows up. Rockwell advised me to upgrade firmware to v20 when I faced similar problem on CompactLogix.
Meanwhile you could clear up the fault by SSV instruction on powerup fault and start all control operations after some delay.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2012, 01:52 AM   #6
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by shrirampendse View Post
Hi,
Reading fault log may give you idea what is the exact cause of fault.
Sometimes (rarest of the rare case) some io devices are not powered up alongwith CPU hence powerup fault shows up. Rockwell advised me to upgrade firmware to v20 when I faced similar problem on CompactLogix.
Meanwhile you could clear up the fault by SSV instruction on powerup fault and start all control operations after some delay.
Yes, the Logix has both a Power-Up Handler and Controller Fault Handler Routine.

Stu....
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2012, 07:27 AM   #7
amit_darwhekar
Member
United States

amit_darwhekar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Here are the fault codes...

(Type 01) Power-up Fault
(Code 60) Non-recoverable Fault

Fault Information Dump:

Info[0]: f407e664
Info[1]: 000000a6
Info[2]: 00091c44
Info[3]: 00060000
__________________
Amit Darwhekar
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2012, 07:41 AM   #8
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,375
Check the "Non-Volatile Memory" tab of the Controller Properties dialog.

It is possible that the projects are set-up to load the RAM image at power-up, and no such (or a corrupted) image exists.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2012, 07:52 PM   #9
amit_darwhekar
Member
United States

amit_darwhekar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
Check the "Non-Volatile Memory" tab of the Controller Properties dialog.

It is possible that the projects are set-up to load the RAM image at power-up, and no such (or a corrupted) image exists.
Daba,

The problem seems to be related to the image in the non-volatile memory. I had the image in the memory and the load image option was set for "On Power-up". The processor repeatedly went in the Power Fault even after burning the latest image to the non volatile memory. Finally, when I was trying multiple options, I set the load image option to "User Initiated". When I recycled power to the processor after selecting this option, it still went in the fault but now it could store the error log to the memory card. The fault code this time was Type 01, Code 61. After I cleared the fault and recycled the power, the processor did not go in the fault. I had been doing program changes for two days now and have cycled power several times but the fault never seems to come back. Although it seems that setting the load image option to user initiated fixed the problem, I am not able to understand why setting the load image option to on power up caused the controller to go in the power up fault. I had been using this option for a while and it had never been an issue before.
__________________
Amit Darwhekar
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2016, 06:18 AM   #10
sukhwant
Member
India

sukhwant is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Delhi
Posts: 3
Control Logix L73S -- Major Fault Occurred -- Type 01 Code 62

Hello Everyone,
I am working on Gaurd Logix controller L73S from last 2 Years. But yesterday I faced one fault occurred in controller which cleared the project from Controller i.e. Type 01 code 62.
Can some one help to fix this fault, because this happen every time when I download project to controller. I am struggling with this.
Why this occurs
1. Is there any Program fault?
2. Hardware failure?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2016, 04:38 AM   #11
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukhwant View Post
Hello Everyone,
I am working on Gaurd Logix controller L73S from last 2 Years. But yesterday I faced one fault occurred in controller which cleared the project from Controller i.e. Type 01 code 62.
Can some one help to fix this fault, because this happen every time when I download project to controller. I am struggling with this.
Why this occurs
1. Is there any Program fault?
2. Hardware failure?
1. No, it is not a program fault. Type 1 Code 62 is a "major, non-recoverable" fault, which cannot be trapped by a Program Fault Handling routine.

2. Most likely.... Code 62 implies that you have an SD card installed, onto which the fault puts debugging info.

Have you read the "Help" on the fault code ?

It suggests clearing the fault, and re-downloading the project to the controller. If the fault recurs, which you say it does, it suggests you contact Rockwell tech support, who can analyse the debug data.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2016, 03:37 AM   #12
sukhwant
Member
India

sukhwant is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Delhi
Posts: 3
Thumbs down

Hello Mr. Daba,
I was working to find the issue in Program. What I found is very strange condition that, I am having an Add-On, if I am using this Add-On in new program causing Fault, also this add-on is using on other location in same PLC program.
Unable to understand issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2016, 03:38 AM   #13
sukhwant
Member
India

sukhwant is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Delhi
Posts: 3
Hello Mr. Daba,
I was working to find the issue in Program. What I found is very strange condition that, I am having an Add-On, if I am using this Add-On in new program causing Fault, also this add-on is using on other location in same PLC program.
Unable to understand issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2016, 09:06 AM   #14
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukhwant View Post
Hello Mr. Daba,
I was working to find the issue in Program. What I found is very strange condition that, I am having an Add-On, if I am using this Add-On in new program causing Fault, also this add-on is using on other location in same PLC program.
Unable to understand issue.
I have re-read your original post, and see that you have the same fault on more than one processor, this does indeed indicate something wrong with the program, rather than a hardware failure.

I have an L62, I could take a cursory look to see if I can spot anything. You can send the L61 application... check my avatar for email address.

Out of interest, what version software/firmware are you using ?
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2016, 06:12 AM   #15
nightline
Member
Netherlands

nightline is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Prinsenbeek
Posts: 364
We have an 1796-L33ER with simular problems: Major fault 1 code 62 after a power cycle.
As the program is on the SD card, we could reload the program easy, and start up the machine.
But I'm still wondering what could cause this type of problem.
For this problem we updated the firmware of the PLC already to V28, unfortunatelly without any luck...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ControlLogix 5000 Minor Math Fault Question rdrast LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 2nd, 2012 12:27 AM
AB SLC 5/03 going to fault after power failure sns LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 January 24th, 2010 09:52 AM
SLC500 Power Up Fault ian.smith7 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 14th, 2009 11:07 AM
Controllogix contoller Goes in Fault Mode ramrap.r LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 August 7th, 2006 11:08 AM
Plc Rack And Power Problems plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 30th, 2006 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


.