You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 15th, 2012, 05:33 PM   #1
suraj2k
Member
Canada

suraj2k is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 10
Factory Talk ME to RSLogix Emulate 5000 communication

Hello,
I'm trying to build HMI screens on FactoryTalk View ME, for a RSLogix 5000 program.
The program is downloaded to RSLogix Emulate 5000, and is running successfully.
I opened FactoryTalk View ME, started a new project, opened Communications Setup, created a new shortcut called 'PLC', pointed the Design(Local) path to the Emulator controller.
I then hit 'Verify', and everything looks ok.
Now, I created a new display, threw in a circle, right-clicked, Animation, Color, Tag browser.
In the Tag Browser, I notice a dropdown for my shortcut, called 'PLC'.
The folder called 'Online' is supposed to list all my controller tags. However, it is BLANK!
So what did I miss? How do I get the controller tags to appear there? The controller tags definitely exist in the PLC.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you very much!
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 05:53 PM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 11,111
FactoryTalk View Studio's tag browse isn't great at auto-detecting things.

Right-click on the Online folder and select "Refresh Folder" or "Refresh All".

A reboot after adding a new driver to RSLinx Enterprise can't hurt, but in general the Refresh All action causes RSLinx Enterprise to retrieve the folder and structures and tags from the controller you pointed to with the Shortcut.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 05:54 PM   #3
dmargineau
Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,393
Did you "Apply" the shortcut after drilling down to the Emulator?
You should be prompted that the chosen path has been assigned to the configured shortcut.
Also, every now and then right-click the RSLinx Enterprise Tag Browser Online/Offline folder and choose "Refresh"; the Online folder content is not real time updated by the RSLinx Enterprise data server but at user's demand.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 06:02 PM   #4
suraj2k
Member
Canada

suraj2k is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 10
thanks guys
now I see the problem: upon hitting 'Refresh' on the Online folder, I get the error message (in the error window):
"CIP connection open failed on route RSLogix 5000 Emulator in slot 9 of the virtual backplane."
The controller is definitely sitting in slot 9. I checked RSLinx Classic, and I can see the Emulator live under AB_VBP-1 Virtual Chassis.
Do I need to configure a topic?
Any idea how to resolve the CIP connection to the Emulator?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 06:11 PM   #5
dmargineau
Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,393
I would delete the existing shortcut, save and close the project then reopen it, re-create the shortcut and, after drilling down to the Emulator, choose the "Apply" radio button above the shortcut window pane. Again, you should be prompted that the chosen path has been assigned to the respective shortcut.
The FTVS application does not use RSLinx Classic to communicate with the CPU but RSLinx Enterprise.(what you see in the right pane window is the RSLinx Enterprise browser!)

Last edited by dmargineau; November 15th, 2012 at 06:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2012, 06:30 PM   #6
suraj2k
Member
Canada

suraj2k is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 10
I deleted the shortcut, recreated it, and yes, I do have the message "this path is currently assigned to the selected shortcut".
Still no luck.
dmargineau, you are right about RSlinx Enterprise. Thanks for that.
I think I should still see an RSLinx enterprise module in my virtual chassis (in my Emulator), because in the RSLinx Enterprise Communication Setup, I specified under RSLinx Enterprise->1789-A17, Backplane->Properties->Slot:16.
So I should be seeing a RSLinx Enterprise module in slot 16 of the virtual chassis.
I think that's the issue: FactoryTalk should be pushing out that module info to the virtual chassis, and it should get populated in the virtual chassis. There's no way to add that module in the Emulator itself.
Thoughts?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2012, 07:55 AM   #7
dmargineau
Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,393
I think your Emulator's configuration is not what it should be.
I have just quickly set up a Rev.19 Emulator and a FTVS ME 6.1 application and they are happily communicating on a Win XP SP3 VMware Workstation.
My chassis' Slot 0 contains the RSLinx Classic module, slot 1 the RSLinx Enterprise module and Slot 16 contains the Emulator CPU; the screenshot is attached.
I would try to set your Emulator up this (almost default) way and give it one more try.
Delete the existing FTVS application comms setup; delete the Emulator's setup; reboot the PC; recreate the Emulator as the posted example; download the RSL5K file; turn the Emulator to "Run" mode and, after the Emulator system is functional, try re-configuring the FTVS application communications settings.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf RSLogix Emulate 5000 Chassis Monitor .pdf (61.6 KB, 222 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2012, 11:01 AM   #8
suraj2k
Member
Canada

suraj2k is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 10
thanks dmargineau.
How did you get the RSLinx Enterprise module in slot 1? Did this appear after you had set up the FTView ME RsLinx Enterprise comms?
That's my problem: I'm missing that Enterprise module in my emulator. And I dont have the option to add it when I right-click, click 'Create..'.
I do have the RSLinx Classic module in slot 0.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2012, 11:24 AM   #9
dmargineau
Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,393
This is copied from RSLogix 5000 Emulate Help Menu. It looks like your setup does not satisfy the required environment.

"For FactoryTalk View ME projects, RSLinx Enterprise, RSLogix Emulate 5000, and FactoryTalk View ME must be installed on the same computer. In this case, the FactoryTalk Directory used must be the local Directory (FactoryTalk View ME does not support using a network Directory).
The RSLinx Enterprise Module in the Virtual Chassis

When RSLogix Emulate 5000 runs on a computer that is also running RSLinx Enterprise, an RSLinx Enterprise module appears in the emulatorÔ€™s virtual chassis. This module will occupy the first unoccupied slot in the chassis and cannot be removed (other than by uninstalling RSLinx Enterprise).
For example, if you install RSLinx Enterprise and then install RSLogix Emulate 5000 from scratch, the first time you open RSLogix Emulate 5000, slot 0 will be occupied by the RSLinx Classic module and slot 1 will be occupied by the RSLinx Enterprise module.
If you already have modules in your virtual chassis when you install RSLinx Enterprise, the RSLinx Enterprise module appears in the first empty slot."
  Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2012, 12:06 PM   #10
cbuysse
Member
United States

cbuysse is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 85
Did you set up the offline tag file in your communication set up? I know it won't help you if you want test your screen once you have it created, but at least you'll still be able drill down through the PLC tags to get them assigned.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2012, 07:01 PM   #11
jfurtado1974
Member
United States

jfurtado1974 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmargineau View Post
Delete the existing FTVS application comms setup; delete the Emulator's setup; reboot the PC; recreate the Emulator as the posted example; download the RSL5K file; turn the Emulator to "Run" mode and, after the Emulator system is functional, try re-configuring the FTVS application communications settings.
Hello, I am having the same issue. My computer has RSLinx Enterprise, RSLogix Emulate 5000, FactoryTalk View and RSLogix 5000 installed. My Chassis Monitor doesn't have the Enterprise Virtual Backplane shown.

Can you explain how to go about removing the prior setup files?

Earlier today, Emulator was working fine. This problem came about from the reinstallation of Emulate and RSLinx, I forget the order. This was done because the Virtual Backplane (SoftLogix55xx, USB) Driver cannot be added to RSLinx; the Add New button is not enabled when the driver is selected. Is the Virtual Backplane required to connect the Logix 5000 project to the Emulator? If so, how can I fix the disabled Virtual Backplane driver?

Last edited by jfurtado1974; November 27th, 2012 at 07:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2012, 07:43 AM   #12
dmargineau
Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,393
What revisions of FactoryTalk Services, RSLinx Enterprise and RSLinx Classic are you using?
You will need the RSLinx Classic Virtual Backplane driver in order to go Online with the Emulator; the driver should be part of any semi-recent RSLinx revision installation package.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2012, 11:05 AM   #13
jfurtado1974
Member
United States

jfurtado1974 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 3
FactoryTalk View Studio is 6.10.00 (CPR 9 SR 4), RSLinx Enterprise 5.40.00000 (CPR 9 SR 4) and RSLinx Classic 2.58.00 CPR 9 SR 4.

The problem with the Virtual Backplane was inexperience. The backplane was already installed (I didn't know what to look for), a second one could not be installed. I only found that out this morning. Unfortunately, the uninstall/reinstall of software appears to have caused the current problem with the missing RSLinx Enterprise Backplane.

Thankfully, the computer with the problems is not my development machine. In the case I need to reinstall all of the software, is there a certain order they need to be installed? A former co-worker installed the software, so I don't know the correct install order.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2012, 11:28 AM   #14
dmargineau
Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,393
I would first try to Uninstall both the 5000 Emulator and RSLinx Classic and then
1. Install RSLinx Classic ( upon completion making sure all the drivers are available!)
2. Install the 5000 Emulator.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2012, 03:55 PM   #15
jfurtado1974
Member
United States

jfurtado1974 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 3
Problem solved. I uninstalled and reinstalled RSLinx Classic and Emulator 5000, as instructed. That didn't fix the problem with the Enterprise Virtual Backplane. What did fix the problem was uninstalling FactoryTalk Services, then installing FactoryTalk Services and RSLinx Enterprise. I caused the problem by not reinstalling FactoryTalk Services when I reinstalled RSLinx Enterprise yesterday.

Thank you very much for your assistance.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix Emulate 500 v 6.00 not opening RSS Saulo35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 19th, 2012 09:13 AM
Control logix 5000 communication with factory talk kbn_120184 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 August 29th, 2012 02:42 AM
RS Emulate 500 to Factory Talk View Studio WHYGUMBY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 9th, 2011 06:14 PM
rslogix 5000 communication problems RWERNER518 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 17th, 2011 01:36 PM
rslogix emulate 5000 problem macs_plc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 4th, 2008 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


.