You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 20th, 2012, 04:53 AM   #1
Paradigm1999
Member
Singapore

Paradigm1999 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Asia
Posts: 10
How to change HMI page with selector switch

Hi,

I am using Siemens S7-300 PLC and a Comfort panel HMI. I had 2 pages on my HMI. One is the Overview page and the other is the automatic page.

I had a selector switch connected to DI0 and DI1 of my PLC. I wanted to change the page of the HMI when the selector switch is changed. When DI0 set and DI1 reset, Overview page comes out. When DI0 reset and DI1 set, change to Automatic page on the HMI.

Can someone tell me what function or logic I can used to command the HMI to change page when DI0 or DI1 is set. Thanks a lot for your help
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2012, 05:09 AM   #2
robin78
Member
United States

robin78 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: newyork
Posts: 1
i realy like this forum. its so nice and informative.
__________________
Our excellent online Pass4sure PW0-204 training programs will lead you to success in the VMWARE exam.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2012, 05:49 AM   #3
Jeebs
Member
Belgium

Jeebs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leuven
Posts: 992
Code:
A "DI0"    // If selection 1
AN "DI1"
JCN AUTO
L 1        // Select screen number 1
T "ScreenNr"

AUTO: AN "DI0"   // else if Selection 2
A "DI1"
JCN NSEL
L 2              // Select screen number 2
T "ScreenNr"

NSEL: NOP 0      // Else do nothing
In WinCC, create tag linking to "SceenNr".
In the properties of this tag: Events > Change value > ActivateScreenByNumber. Screen number = "ScreenNr"
Now make sure your screens in WinCC have the correct numbers.
General > Settings > Number.
1 for Overview, 2 for Automatic screen.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2012, 07:45 AM   #4
Paradigm1999
Member
Singapore

Paradigm1999 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Asia
Posts: 10
Hi jeebs, sorry to let u know I am using TIA portal but very new to it and also Siemens programming. Am using omron all this while. How to do that in TIA portal
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2012, 06:35 PM   #5
STL???
Member
United Kingdom

STL??? is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 879
Same for WinCC V11 (Tia Portal)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (16.4 KB, 70 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2012, 02:20 AM   #6
Paradigm1999
Member
Singapore

Paradigm1999 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Asia
Posts: 10
Hi Jeebs and STL, I still dont get it. Do I create the tag in the PLC tag or HMI tag? How to link them together? Hi STL, can show the full screen shots of your TIA portal? Thanks a lot
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2012, 02:26 AM   #7
Paradigm1999
Member
Singapore

Paradigm1999 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Asia
Posts: 10
Hi Jeebs and STL, I manage to setup the iScreenNr on the HMI tag linking the > Change value > ActivateScreenByNumber. Screen number = "iScreenNr"

However, where do I enter the code?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2012, 02:36 AM   #8
Paradigm1999
Member
Singapore

Paradigm1999 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Asia
Posts: 10
I tried to create a Function Block DB with STL language but DI0.0, DI0.1, iScreenNr are all highlighted in red. How can I assign the iScreenNr to my HMI iScreenNr?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2012, 04:07 AM   #9
Paradigm1999
Member
Singapore

Paradigm1999 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Asia
Posts: 10
Hi Jeebs and STL,

Is this the correct way to link the PLC and HMI tag together so that when the PLC pass value to the HMI, it will update the screen? Thanks a lot

  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2012, 04:36 AM   #10
Jeebs
Member
Belgium

Jeebs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leuven
Posts: 992
Was kinda busy, last days of the year people just need to have thing happen asap.

I haven't had the pleasure of using TIA portal yet, but it does look correct to me.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2012, 06:19 AM   #11
STL???
Member
United Kingdom

STL??? is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 879
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paradigm1999 View Post
Hi Jeebs and STL,

Is this the correct way to link the PLC and HMI tag together so that when the PLC pass value to the HMI, it will update the screen? Thanks a lot

Looks good to me Paradigm1999
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C-MORE 300 HMI Building - Tag Question iadapt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 9th, 2012 06:02 PM
S7-1200 HMI bit change h20pt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 May 17th, 2012 05:19 PM
S7 1200 HMI No forced screen change HJTRBO LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 6th, 2010 12:14 PM
HMI replacement theripley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 28th, 2010 02:00 PM
change function in siemens hmi roby LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 29th, 2009 11:42 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


.