You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 21st, 2012, 08:26 AM   #1
tuxfather
Member
Brazil

tuxfather is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Curitiba
Posts: 5
FactoryTalk View ME Failed to initialize the service.

Hi everyone,
well, I'm having a problem with FT View ME at initialization.
Sometimes, when I'll open an existing project the FT crash, and this weird message shows up.



Most often this error occurs when I close and open the same project, but this is not a pattern, sometimes the error occurs, sometimes not.

My system is:
Windows 7 Professional (64-bits)
FT View ME 6.1

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2013, 02:57 PM   #2
tuxfather
Member
Brazil

tuxfather is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Curitiba
Posts: 5
Well, maybe no one has seen this error before... the fact is, this look like some ActiveX is missing on my system, because I have no reg for this CLSID.

If anyone has this reg on your computer in one of the directories below, please, try export and send the .reg

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\CLSID\
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\CLSID\


Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2013, 04:30 PM   #3
krux
Member
Mexico

krux is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Latin America
Posts: 5
I am having exactly the same error message in the same situation.
Any fix on this?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2013, 06:34 PM   #4
Frosty
Member
Ireland

Frosty is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 63
Seen it a few times myself - a pc reboot usually does the trick to resolve it.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2013, 06:42 PM   #5
krux
Member
Mexico

krux is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Latin America
Posts: 5
I tried that, and also the repair option from the installation but the error is still there.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2013, 09:01 AM   #6
tuxfather
Member
Brazil

tuxfather is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Curitiba
Posts: 5
Yeah, reboot the pc works, but it's not the solution... anyway, according to an employee from rockwell Brazil, this error can be caused due to an activation failure, but even him is not sure.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2013, 08:29 PM   #7
sportster
Member
United States

sportster is offline
 
sportster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rice Lake,WI
Posts: 109
At home right now so I don't have the exact info.....

Search the AB knowledge base for the error you are seeing. This is a known issue and there is a downloadable patch to fix this issue.

On a side note, this same issue with FTView will also hose up FTAssetCentre.

If I remember when I get to the office in the morning I will post the AB KB number.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2013, 08:58 AM   #8
tuxfather
Member
Brazil

tuxfather is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Curitiba
Posts: 5
Hi sportster, have you found the KB number?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2013, 09:54 PM   #9
sportster
Member
United States

sportster is offline
 
sportster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rice Lake,WI
Posts: 109
461888
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2013, 05:51 PM   #10
Donald Widdows
Member
United States

Donald Widdows is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
I am getting the same error message, but rebooting does not help and the fix in the Knowledge Base #461888 did not work. Any other suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2013, 06:14 PM   #11
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 7,856
Giant bottle of Jim Beam and a 40oz. speaker magnet. Strap the magnet to the hard drive while the PC is running, pour yourself a triple and walk away...

Sorry, I shouldn't be so sarcastic to a new member.

Welcome to the forum.

I can't say for sure if I have seen that issue, but pretty much all the weird issues with my FctMeStudio v6.1 (in 32 bit vm) went away when I doubled the desktop heap.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.

"You can lead a horse to water but if he's got his head up his as$ he may die of thirst anyway."
  Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2013, 06:24 PM   #12
Donald Widdows
Member
United States

Donald Widdows is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
I tried the Jim Beam part, that is why I am just posting it on Sunday night...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2013, 02:00 AM   #13
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 7,856
Yes, "desktop heap" folks...google it up...

We should get Dustin to write a desktop heap checker utility, and pack it together with the best patch roll up kit...

We can call it it Steaming Heap. Yes, I think Steaming Heap would make a perfect accompaniment to FctMeViewStudio.

Have you tried doubling up the amount of deaktop heap this steaming pile is allowed to use? I wanna say something like switching from 512 to 1024 fixed several of my "Tag database not found", inability to view tags I just viewed, and other sporadic errors.

EDIT: Check this out, Microsoft already has a bloatware version of Steaming Heap. Who woulda guessed?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=17782
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.

"You can lead a horse to water but if he's got his head up his as$ he may die of thirst anyway."

Last edited by OkiePC; March 25th, 2013 at 02:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2013, 08:23 AM   #14
jmveerkamp
Member
United States

jmveerkamp is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: MI
Posts: 19
This always seems to work when I get the "failed to initialize" error.

-shut down FactoryTalk
-browse out to your project - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\RSView Enterprise\ME\HMI projects\
-delete (or rename I just put "-delete" after filename) RDMDATA in the "cache" directory
-delete (or rename) .CAC file in "tag" directory
-Restart FactoryTalk.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2013, 09:05 PM   #15
Donald Widdows
Member
United States

Donald Widdows is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Unhappy

None of these things have worked...I finally trashed it and loaded FTView 7.0 and it also came up with the same error. I guess the problem is elsewhere.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View SE with Proficy Historian Gman22 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 15th, 2013 04:52 AM
FactoryTalk View SE View Client smohamed LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 11th, 2012 07:52 AM
Running FactoryTalk View SE V5.0 to work with FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 ? alpine LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 15th, 2011 07:49 PM
FactoryTalk View and MS SQL Server Susanne LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 October 14th, 2011 11:18 AM
Beckhoff twincat SMTP supplement Pete:-) LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 12th, 2008 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


.