You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 3rd, 2013, 08:09 AM   #1
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 879
RSLinx on Windows 8 64-bit

Has anyone succeeded in getting RSLinx to work on Windows 8? I had a new PC with Windows 8 64-bit pre-installed and could not get RSLinx to work correctly. I added an Ethernet/IP driver and it would show my hardware in RSWho, but if I right clicked to configure or show statistics it would always timeout and give a lost connection error.

I tried RSLinx versions 2.57 and 2.59. I also tried various compability settings (Win7, XP SP2, XP SP3, Run as Admin) and set the UAC to its lowest setting with no luck.

I created a Hyper V virtual machine, loaded it with Windows 7, and RSLinx would work fine in that. I finally gave up and installed Windows 7 on the PC and now everything works fine.
__________________
Archie Jacobs
Manufacturing Automation, LLC

www.advancedhmi.com

PLC Related Videos

Hands-On PLC Training
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2013, 03:20 PM   #2
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 1,884
Hey Archie,

I remember when the Consumer Preview was released I installed it in 64-bit form on a spare laptop and successfully used RSLogix 5000 v19 (might have been v20)with RSLinx 2.59. The latest version of RSLinx as of today is v3.51 and it does not officially support Windows 8.

If I recall correctly, I had to disable UAC and then reboot before it would allow me to create my Ethernet/IP driver.

On my own Win 8 laptop, I have WinXP and Win7 VMware virtual machines that I use day-to-day. I never install software on the host machines beyond the basics like browsers and Office and the like.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2013, 06:47 PM   #3
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 972
I have a Windows 8 Pro 64bit VMWare Virtual Machine with RSLogix5000 V19, V20 installed and it worked pretty much out of the box. I did disable UAC right away and shutdown any firewalls as well just to be sure not to have a conflict.

I even used an excel workbook to upload/download PLC data using the OPC function of rslinx.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2013, 09:30 PM   #4
ndzied1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ndzied1 is offline
 
ndzied1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,961
Sorry to resurrect an old thread but hopefully someone here has some clue to a problem I'm having. I know just enough to be dangerous in VMware Workstation. IT got a new laptop for one of my project guys with Windows 8.

We have VMware Workstation 9 loaded on the machine and a Windows 7 PRO 64-bit Guest set up. So far so good. But, when I tried to attach the USB memory stick with RSLogix 500 on it, VMWare crashes.

Have you ever experienced this? After that crash, he mouse is sluggish for about 5 minutes even in the host. Very strange. I have never really had any problems with VMware (after I figured out how the networking gets set up).

I got the software loaded by sharing a folder between the host and guest but now I have to activate the RSLogix 500 and can't get the USB attached to the guest to run the EVMOVECF program.

Thanks,

Norm
__________________
nOrM
======================
nOrM=Norman Dziedzic Jr.
Your program may do things you never intended/ When the inputs are in a state you never expected.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2013, 10:09 PM   #5
bmacattack33
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bmacattack33 is offline
 
bmacattack33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndzied1 View Post
Sorry to resurrect an old thread but hopefully someone here has some clue to a problem I'm having. I know just enough to be dangerous in VMware Workstation. IT got a new laptop for one of my project guys with Windows 8.

We have VMware Workstation 9 loaded on the machine and a Windows 7 PRO 64-bit Guest set up. So far so good. But, when I tried to attach the USB memory stick with RSLogix 500 on it, VMWare crashes.

Have you ever experienced this? After that crash, he mouse is sluggish for about 5 minutes even in the host. Very strange. I have never really had any problems with VMware (after I figured out how the networking gets set up).

I got the software loaded by sharing a folder between the host and guest but now I have to activate the RSLogix 500 and can't get the USB attached to the guest to run the EVMOVECF program.

Thanks,

Norm
Interesting. Was the USB port 3.0?

There is a known issue with USB 3.0 pass through in VMware workstation, all the way up to 9.1, IF the host is Win 7 or earlier. Supposedly, according to what I have read, passthrough should work fine with Windows 8...

As for getting the activation, why not just download the activation to the host (with FT Activation Mgr installed), and then point the activation path on the VM back to the host PC (using the host IP address on a private network)?
__________________
"Just plug the thing in. What's the worst that could happen?"
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2013, 10:29 PM   #6
ndzied1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ndzied1 is offline
 
ndzied1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,961
I'll have to check for the USB 3.0. I did try the memory stick in different ports. I do know that the memory stick is NOT USB 3.0. Tried two different old sticks.

I have shied away from FT activation. Maybe it's time to take the plunge.

Thanks for the quick reply
__________________
nOrM
======================
nOrM=Norman Dziedzic Jr.
Your program may do things you never intended/ When the inputs are in a state you never expected.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 05:49 PM   #7
ndzied1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ndzied1 is offline
 
ndzied1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,961
Well, I found out the fix. IT had made the VM a "Shared VM". When I converted it back to a standard VM, the USB works as I'm used to. However, in the process, I hosed the license on the USB stick so I have to wait to call AB tomorrow during business hours. My support isn't good after hours. :-(
__________________
nOrM
======================
nOrM=Norman Dziedzic Jr.
Your program may do things you never intended/ When the inputs are in a state you never expected.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 08:17 AM   #8
ndzied1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ndzied1 is offline
 
ndzied1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,961
OK, I have a new issue.

I have everything installed and set up to have FT Activation server on the Windows 8 Host and RSLogix500 and FT in the Windows7 VM.

My issue is that we connect to our server here with DHCP and the computer will not always get the same IP address. So I put in the host computer name in the FT Activation server list but that doesn't always work because sometimes the computer is connected via WiFi and sometimes on a hard cable and for some reason our DNS server doesn't update the addresses very quickly which is frustrating but something I don't have control over.

I noticed in the Guest network browser there is a vmware-host entry but that doesn't seem to work to get to the server on the host either.

I guess a good question is whether it is possible to just put the license in the VM Guest and be done with it or does it have to be on the host because that is where the device for the hardware lock it?

I have added a screen shot of the VM Network setup.

Any and all help appreciated.

Thanks,
nOrM
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FTWindow.jpg (51.5 KB, 20 views)
File Type: png VNetworkEd.png (25.6 KB, 12 views)
__________________
nOrM
======================
nOrM=Norman Dziedzic Jr.
Your program may do things you never intended/ When the inputs are in a state you never expected.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 10:54 AM   #9
bmacattack33
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bmacattack33 is offline
 
bmacattack33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndzied1 View Post
OK, I have a new issue.

I have everything installed and set up to have FT Activation server on the Windows 8 Host and RSLogix500 and FT in the Windows7 VM.

My issue is that we connect to our server here with DHCP and the computer will not always get the same IP address. So I put in the host computer name in the FT Activation server list but that doesn't always work because sometimes the computer is connected via WiFi and sometimes on a hard cable and for some reason our DNS server doesn't update the addresses very quickly which is frustrating but something I don't have control over.

I noticed in the Guest network browser there is a vmware-host entry but that doesn't seem to work to get to the server on the host either.

I guess a good question is whether it is possible to just put the license in the VM Guest and be done with it or does it have to be on the host because that is where the device for the hardware lock it?

I have added a screen shot of the VM Network setup.

Any and all help appreciated.

Thanks,
nOrM
Norm,

The way I have this set-up is to have my VM look for activations on the host using the IP address of the host in the "Host-Only" network. This is the private network that only allows traffic from the Host OS to the VM(s).

I have attached a screen-shot of my FT Activation Mgr and VM network set-up to show the connection. I haven't had any problem with this set-up.

One caveat is you need to make sure that the IP address for the Host OS that you enter in FT Act Mgr is moved above the path on the C: drive, so that it takes precedence.

Hope this helps!

Cheers,
Dustin

EDIT: Well seems my png posted pretty blurry. In any case, I am using the "VMnet1" Host-Only adapter, which has a subnet address in my case of 192.168.136.0, and the Host OS has an IP of 192.168.136.1, which is the address that I keyed into the "Path to Activations" in the Activation Mgr. On this type of network, the Host OS acts as a DHCP server and assigns IP's to the VM(s) from within that Subnet address, based on how you configure the DHCP settings in the VM Network Editor. The default is for the DHCP IP's to start at 192.168.xxx.128.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FT Activation Config on XP VM.jpg (61.9 KB, 131 views)
__________________
"Just plug the thing in. What's the worst that could happen?"

Last edited by bmacattack33; August 9th, 2013 at 11:00 AM. Reason: Picture hard to read
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 11:33 AM   #10
ndzied1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ndzied1 is offline
 
ndzied1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,961
Thanks! That looks like they way to go!
__________________
nOrM
======================
nOrM=Norman Dziedzic Jr.
Your program may do things you never intended/ When the inputs are in a state you never expected.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 06:17 PM   #11
bmacattack33
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bmacattack33 is offline
 
bmacattack33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndzied1 View Post
Thanks! That looks like they way to go!
You're welcome, hope it is helpful.
__________________
"Just plug the thing in. What's the worst that could happen?"
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 07:50 PM   #12
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is online now
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 2,628
What a mess MS have created...

IMHO each new version of Windows should have the capability to run legacy applications with no fuss.

I've not yet seen 8, but I bet you can still run DOS command-line in a "run" window.

I'm running all my RSLogix500 and 5000 software, RSLinx, FactoryTalk View ME etc., on windows 7 ultimate 64-bit, with no issues. Along comes 8 and we have to install VMs ??? Shouldn't be necessary......
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
"it's not rocket science"... Mostly I don't clench my butt-cheeks when pressing the Start button.


  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 10:07 PM   #13
bmacattack33
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bmacattack33 is offline
 
bmacattack33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
What a mess MS have created...

IMHO each new version of Windows should have the capability to run legacy applications with no fuss.

I've not yet seen 8, but I bet you can still run DOS command-line in a "run" window.

I'm running all my RSLogix500 and 5000 software, RSLinx, FactoryTalk View ME etc., on windows 7 ultimate 64-bit, with no issues. Along comes 8 and we have to install VMs ??? Shouldn't be necessary......
Daba,

You're running FTView ME on your 64-bit with no problems?

I have to keep an XP VM just for my poor little FTView, so I can keep supporting the army of 5.1 terminals we have running around here.

I'm running everything else Rockwell on the Win 7 64-bit and loving it, but if I run Studio on the 64 and make a 5.1 runtime, then it can NEVER be restored.

And honestly, I have a hard time accepting RA's story that there is no possible fix, that a 64-bit development file that can be converted into a 32 bit runtime file with no trouble is incapable of making the return trip. This issue has been around for awhile, and I know RA has taken a lot of flak for it, but they stand firm. It's too good of an excuse to strongarm their customers into buying the new terminals
__________________
"Just plug the thing in. What's the worst that could happen?"
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2013, 03:46 PM   #14
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 972
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmacattack33 View Post
...
And honestly, I have a hard time accepting RA's story that there is no possible fix, that a 64-bit development file that can be converted into a 32 bit runtime file with no trouble is incapable of making the return trip. This issue has been around for awhile, and I know RA has taken a lot of flak for it, but they stand firm. It's too good of an excuse to strongarm their customers into buying the new terminals
Ultimately the issue is due to Rockwell having to switch from the Watcom database to a SQL database. It's not an excuse, it's fact. It's a hassle but so was Y2K when nobody could predict where computing was heading log-term.

Windows 8 is not much different than Windows 7, I don't see much of hassle with compatibility although I haven't seen any Rockwell software "officially" support it yet. If you need to support older PV+ terminals running a Window 7 32-bit VM is the easiest solution.
__________________
"Comments should be like a mini-skirt... long enough to cover the essentials but short enough to keep your interest." - Uptown47
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2013, 06:30 PM   #15
bmacattack33
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bmacattack33 is offline
 
bmacattack33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bentonville, AR
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paully's5.0 View Post
Ultimately the issue is due to Rockwell having to switch from the Watcom database to a SQL database. It's not an excuse, it's fact. It's a hassle but so was Y2K when nobody could predict where computing was heading log-term.
I am aware of the extinction of the company that developed the Watcom database. And I understand why they switched to SQL. Granted, I know next to zero about SQL and database programming, but I just can't believe that RA lacks the resources to reverse engineer the Watcom database and continue to support it.

After all, they figured out how to save 64-bit development files in a format compatible with a 32-bit runtime environment. Maybe there is a valid reason why the restoration of the mer is impossible, but if so that reason has never been made public. The only explanation I've ever heard is along the lines of "we used to use Watcom, now we use SQL for the tag database, c'est la vie"
__________________
"Just plug the thing in. What's the worst that could happen?"
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLinx Classic generates windows installer error 1722 JToman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 28th, 2011 12:57 PM
windows 7 64 bit and factory talk randyrjohnson2002 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 25th, 2011 02:03 PM
S7 Indirect bit addressing curlyandshemp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 4th, 2006 01:40 AM
10 Bit Encoder Decoder/ GE90-30 Control Freak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 12th, 2005 11:28 AM
Flying windows button for RSView32 security Deer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 4th, 2004 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 PM.


.