You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 20th, 2004, 03:52 AM   #1
tomkens
Member
England

tomkens is offline
 
tomkens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: manchester
Posts: 21
Talking use plc with others pc in network

hi friends
we have a computer network in our firm(ethernet,mix network(win98 ,win xp,win 2000)) )
one of these pc is conected to siemens plc(s7-300) with pc adaptor
I 'd like to use plc with other pc in network, is it possible?
how can i do it?does it need any extra device?please help me.
__________________
thanks anyway!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 04:43 AM   #2
ArikBY
Member
Israel

ArikBY is offline
 
ArikBY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oranit Israel
Posts: 1,434
I Should not be a problem
1.You need the adaptors to your PLC to Ethernet.
2.set new IP to your PLC.
3.Set new IP to your PC if it needed.This PC can be part of your network and when you go to your PLC program he will create connection to the PLC through the Ethernet.
Thats it.
__________________
Arik

Barak Control Israel
  Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2004, 10:22 AM   #3
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
You could use software to take over the PC in question from a distance. Examples of such software are PCAnywhere (not free) and VNC (Virtual Network Computer - free). I'm managing my server with VNC from my user PC. VNC comes in Windows and Unix (or is it Linux) versions, don't know about PCAnywhere. I'm sure there are other solutions out there.

Kind regards and good luck!
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2004, 01:46 PM   #4
tomkens
Member
England

tomkens is offline
 
tomkens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: manchester
Posts: 21
Unhappy

dear friends
I saw an icon in control panel(simatic workstation) that we can set ip address and other
network features I jumped to this conclusion that we can use it for this subject
does anyone know about it?
__________________
thanks anyway!!!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM
PLC connection to PC flexdmc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 8th, 2004 04:49 AM
Need guidance for connecting PC to S7 PLC barry71 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 6th, 2003 08:06 PM
PLC to PC communication misha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 28th, 2003 02:15 AM
PLC in Pocket PC kaybill17 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 24th, 2002 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


.