You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 21st, 2013, 11:34 PM   #1
Malador
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Malador is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 42
Question Micrologix 1100 connection help

I bought a used micrologix 1100 and I'm having a lot of trouble connecting. My problem may have something to with the processor being faulted, I really don't know. The LCD says says "remote" and the fault light flashes.

Anyway I've tried to configure the IP address with BOOTP-DHCP Server following the instructions on the attached PFD. I got to page 12 where you "disable bootp-dhcp." After 20 minutes and 21 failed attempts, I gave up and left for awhile. When i came back windows had preformed an update and restarted. Now my request and retention history is blank. I'm at a loss at what to do at this point. Any help is GREATLY appreciated.

Attached Files
File Type: pdf How_to_Use_the_BOOTP.pdf (793.1 KB, 26 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 11:52 PM   #2
robo77
Member
United States

robo77 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 322
Sounds like an application fault. Post the full model number. Does it have another port? like serial.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 11:55 PM   #3
robo77
Member
United States

robo77 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 322
If I recall the ML1100 has a round serial connection also. And also some buttons on it with LCD allowing you to check values, eg ethernet IP
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 11:56 PM   #4
alan_505
Member
Australia

alan_505 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 521
I have found that if you have an ethernet cable connected to the ML1100 and then you go to the "setup" screen it will show you the IP address, if you do not have the cable connected and you go to the "setup" screen it will not show the IP address.

Alan
ps I do not have a ML1100 to check the screen names at the moment or to test that this works I am just going of memory.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 11:58 PM   #5
Malador
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Malador is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 42
MicroLogix 1100e
1763-L16DWD

I don't have a serial cable.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 12:00 AM   #6
robo77
Member
United States

robo77 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 322
1.
On the Main Menu screen, select Advance Set by using the Up and
Down keys on the LCD keypad, as shown below. If the menu items
shown in the figure below are not displayed on the Main Menu screen,

you need to scroll down the screen by pressing the Down key.
2.
Then, press the OK key on the LCD keypad. The Advanced Settings

Menu screen is displayed,
3.
If ENET Cfg is selected, press the OK key.
If not, select ENET Cfg using the Up and Down keys, and then press
the OK key.

4. The Ethernet Port Configuration screen is displayed

When an IP address is not yet assigned to your controller, only the MAC
address assigned to your controller, which is represented as
XXXXXXXXXXXX

5. Press the ESC key to return to the Advanced Settings Menu screen
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 12:01 AM   #7
robo77
Member
United States

robo77 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 322
From the 1100 manual
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 12:01 AM   #8
Malador
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Malador is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by robo77 View Post
If I recall the ML1100 has a round serial connection also. And also some buttons on it with LCD allowing you to check values, eg ethernet IP
The buttons don't seem to do anything. it just says "0*00*remote" the asterisk are actually completely filled in blocks.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 12:05 AM   #9
robo77
Member
United States

robo77 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 322
That does not sound good.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 12:07 AM   #10
robo77
Member
United States

robo77 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 322
More info

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=61424
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 12:18 AM   #11
Malador
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Malador is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by robo77 View Post
That does not sound good.
Dang, now I'm getting a touch worried.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 12:23 AM   #12
Malador
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Malador is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 42
I guess did not hold down escape long enough. Man i feel like an idiot.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 12:47 AM   #13
Malador
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Malador is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 42
Thanks

Thanks for everyone's help so far. but, I need to get to sleep. Tomorrow's probably going to be a long day. I'll try and figure this out tomorrow.

In the mean time can anyone tell me what fault code 0187h is? I couldn't find it in the manual or in the rslogixs micro help.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 12:56 AM   #14
robo77
Member
United States

robo77 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 322
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=53495

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=44439

Last edited by robo77; February 22nd, 2013 at 12:58 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 01:15 AM   #15
CnMEngineering
Member
Pakistan

CnMEngineering is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Karachi
Posts: 14
According to RSLogix v8.2 Help File
xx87
(The xx indicates the module number; if this is 00 the problem cannot be traced to a specific module.)
The expansion I/O configuration in the user program did not match the actual configuration, or:
The expansion I/O configuration in the user program specified a module, but one was not found, or:
The expansion I/O module configuration data size for a module was greater than what the module is capable of holding.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1100 to Micrologix 1100 ASCII message Geroge LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 18th, 2011 11:17 AM
Creating protocols using an Micrologix 1100 eebads LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 8th, 2011 04:08 PM
Micrologix 1100 and Ethernet/IP barcode reader SCUBA NooB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 11th, 2011 09:20 PM
Issues communicating with Micrologix 1100 luk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 February 14th, 2011 06:55 PM
Cimplicity HMI ethernet to Micrologix 1100 problem jeffdc54 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 9th, 2006 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


.