You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread March 23rd, 2013, 01:05 AM   #1
hinddhindsa
Member
Canada

hinddhindsa is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: www.plckart.com
Posts: 193
how to back up FROM MOELLER

how to baqck up program from Moeller PLC ?.
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 23rd, 2013, 02:13 AM   #2
hinddhindsa
Member
Canada

hinddhindsa is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: www.plckart.com
Posts: 193
please tell how to get program from ps4-151-mm1 moeller plc . please help if anyone knows. thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 25th, 2013, 07:13 PM   #3
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 9,999
Hinddhindsa, I think that you need the Moeller Software Part Number S40-CD, and also the programming cable from PLC to PC Part Number ZB4-501-UM1. See the bottom page of the attached link:

http://www.applied-automation.com/pr...ller/ps4.shtml
_
Quote:
The programming software applicable to all is Sucosoft S40, an easy-to-use programming package to IEC 61131-3.
Disclaimer Notice: I know nothing about Moeller PLCs, but I can read fairly well.

Last edited by Lancie1; March 25th, 2013 at 07:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 30th, 2013, 03:11 AM   #4
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 2,709
it is not possible to upload a program from a S4, only a compare is possible between the software on the PC and the program.
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype shooter paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 30th, 2013, 09:17 AM   #5
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 9,999
So to make a backup would mean saving the original logic program somwehere else.
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 25th, 2013, 01:13 AM   #6
alireza136110
Member
Iran

alireza136110 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: iran
Posts: 13
hi all.
is that possible to take a backup from ps416?
how i can do it?
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 25th, 2013, 02:30 AM   #7
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 2,709
yes a backup is possible, however you only have a compiled version.
you will have to buy the program for this and a cable obvious.

PS416-ZBK-210 Programming cable RS232, CPU-200/300/400
UM 1.5 Programming cable RS485, CPU-200/223/300/400
S40-CD Programming software, PS4-141, 151, 201, 271, 341, PS416, MS-WIN
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype shooter paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 25th, 2013, 03:21 AM   #8
alireza136110
Member
Iran

alireza136110 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: iran
Posts: 13
thanks dear shooter.
i have sucosoft s4 version 5.0 and serial cable(RS232 2<-->3 3<-->2 5<-->5)
is that enough for this job.
plz guide me:
after make connection with Test and commissioning page click on connect after that menu DEVICE--> Transfer/File manager...


Best regards.
Alireza
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 25th, 2013, 01:50 PM   #9
ndzied1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ndzied1 is offline
 
ndzied1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,449
There is one more option for backup of the program (again, compiled version only).

If you have a memory module (ZB4-128-SF1) there is a way to transfer the program in the controller into the memory module.
WARNING DO AT YOUR OWN RISK as I'm going from memory.... (I can't find the application note that detailed this)

Power down the controller.
Put the memory card in but leave the handle UP
Power on the Controller
Push the handle down

After that the program should be in the EEPROM of the memory module.

Once you have a memory module with a program, you can then use it to move the program to other controllers.
__________________
nOrM
======================
nOrM=Norman Dziedzic Jr.
I've never been to China but my phone has.
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 28th, 2013, 10:52 PM   #10
alireza136110
Member
Iran

alireza136110 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: iran
Posts: 13
very thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 30th, 2013, 05:20 AM   #11
hinddhindsa
Member
Canada

hinddhindsa is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: www.plckart.com
Posts: 193
I had started to use Moeller EASY PLC series,they are very good,robust strong intelligent and supportive.
__________________
www.plckart.com
Automation Engineer
Work Tough,Get More, Live Easy.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back EMF theripley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 15th, 2013 03:11 AM
Moeller PS4 Dead?? 32racer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 23rd, 2012 03:28 AM
Control Panel Building Tips : Back Panels Tim Ganz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 7th, 2012 10:00 AM
Write back to Allen-Bradley PLC Brian Johnson_12 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 23rd, 2012 06:18 AM
S40 Moeller Software and Manuals Diver_Man LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 13th, 2002 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.


.