You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 12th, 2013, 08:28 PM   #1
Jim__
Member
United States

Jim__ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Wonderware Install & Licenses

Hi all,
I am new to Wonderware.
I want to install my software and develop on my laptop until
HMI computers are purchased.

I have no idea how to install the Archestra and Intouch licenses.

I also have searched high and low to find out how to move the licenses to the HMI computers once purchased.

Any (simplified) info appreciated.

(Oh yeah, one final complaint-I have information overload from reading all the multiple DVD's and CD's they have sent, but STILL unclear on the basics!)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2013, 09:52 PM   #2
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,308
The license structure is easy.
There is a license manager located at Start>Wonderware>Common>License Utility.
This is where you copy license file from the CD to hard disk. You can also just copy of this license disk to a USB drive and you can move it between your PC and the HMI computers.

My recommendation is not to run the development license on a runtime application.
Yes...do the full install (Development and Runtime on the HMI), so you can edit on the HMI and backup. However, use a Runitme license on the HMI and keep the Development license for your pc.
It is easy to swap licenses with the "License Utility". Always use "Overwrite" (not append) when asked on installing a license.
I have had issues with "Appended' licenses.

You may not need the full Archestra install if you are only using Intouch.

What version of Wonderware are you using?
There are actually 2 licenses that may be required. Both are on the license CD.

If 10.5 or later you may need to load both the the archestra.lic and the wwsuite.lic.
It depends what IO Server you are using that may require wwsuite.lic. However it does not hurt anything if you load both licenses.

..
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.

Last edited by NetNathan; May 12th, 2013 at 09:59 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2013, 04:59 PM   #3
ferni4988
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ferni4988 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Posts: 11
Hi I am very new with Wonderware, but we have a panel that hadn't been used for a long time so I am trying to get something started again. Also we bought some fancy processing equipment that is controlled with InTouch and I want to modify some of the items on it.

Long story short, I purchased a new copy of Wonderware Development Stuidio 2012 R2, but when I try to start it or do anything it says I am missing license.

I looked on the installation Getting Started Guide that came with the software and it simply says to go to the location mentioned above, (Programs>Wonderware>Common>ArchastraA License Manager), and to browse through the installation DVD and select ARCHESTRA.LIC file.

I browsed through the instllation DVD along with the other 3 DVDs that came with my purchase and I can't seem to find ARCHESTRA.LIC. Does anyone know where or which DVD has the ARCHESTRA.LIC or can someone help me in pointing me in the right direction.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2013, 05:26 PM   #4
bjh
Member
United States

bjh is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 220
Ferni,

The license files come on a mini-cd that may have arrived separately from the actual software discs. The package would have also included paper licenses with a holographic strip in them. If you can't find this you can call your Wonderware distributor and beg forgiveness and promise your firstborn and they may send you new ones (probably for a fee)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2013, 05:28 PM   #5
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,308
The license disk should have come with your order.
It is not in the Wonderware disk box, It is a separate "mini" cd with the licenses on it.

If you cannot locate the disk, Check with who you purchased it from.

Oops... looks like someone beat me to the explanation.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.

Last edited by NetNathan; November 26th, 2013 at 05:30 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2013, 11:23 AM   #6
ferni4988
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ferni4988 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Posts: 11
Thanks so much for your replies. I will attempt to contact them to find the license, I will check back in to let you know what happens.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2013, 02:45 PM   #7
ferni4988
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ferni4988 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Posts: 11
Just an update, I called up the company I bought the software from and they said that the licensed weren't schedule to ship until next week. So after some complaining, they did send me the license by email and said that the hard copies would ship next week.

I installed the license and I am able to get a little further and it recognizes the license, but when I try to open any project, it gives me an error that says "License does not enable WindowMaker - exiting".

I guess I'll wait until I get the hard copy and hope all the licenses are there.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2013, 04:35 PM   #8
scott.maddox
Member
United States

scott.maddox is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: noblesville in
Posts: 43
Sounds like they just sent you the runtime license. Only one license can be used at a time. They are both named wwsuite.lic.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2013, 05:31 PM   #9
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott.maddox View Post
Sounds like they just sent you the runtime license. Only one license can be used at a time. They are both named wwsuite.lic.
If it is Wonderware R2012, you will use the archestra.lic.
The wwsuite.lic will ALSO be needed to be loaded, if the IO server you are using is an older version.
Both wwsuite.lic and archestra.lic will be on license disk.
But they will need to be a development/runtime licenses, unless you only need runtime (but you cannot edit application with a runtime only license).
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2015, 08:37 PM   #10
deljvk
Member
Philippines

deljvk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: angeles
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetNathan View Post
If it is Wonderware R2012, you will use the archestra.lic.
The wwsuite.lic will ALSO be needed to be loaded, if the IO server you are using is an older version.
Both wwsuite.lic and archestra.lic will be on license disk.
But they will need to be a development/runtime licenses, unless you only need runtime (but you cannot edit application with a runtime only license).
Hi Everyone,

I am trying to us Archestra and new to it, I've already used Intouch but not this.

And I'm just wondering what type of licenses do I need to run it fully for dev and runtime? On my existing license it says, WW Dev Studios Large - 5000 Galaxy IO/ 3k Intouch/ and 500 history tags. Wasn't it this enough to run it?

Initially, I cannot deploy it says "Galaxyname: This operation is not permitted on Galaxy object". And on SMC, it gives "Failed to get license feature 'Platform_Count'" v3.6.

What ive tried,
.created sample galaxy with all galaxy type, then deploy
.created another galaxy, put up some points, then deploy
.another one, imported intouch app, validate deploy
.another one, put up security, validate deploy
.uninstalled existing wonderware, and put all what's on the CD, tried again

All it gives is that prompt message like a security issue. Please help, as I'm trying to study for a next project.

Appreciate again.

Del
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2015, 04:19 AM   #11
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,110
Ahhh...
WonderWare Licensing is soooooooo nice compared to Rockwell's generally broken jump through hoops garbage system.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2015, 08:43 AM   #12
deljvk
Member
Philippines

deljvk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: angeles
Posts: 15
Anybody got any idea if its a license issue? Or am I missing something?

Thanks.

  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2015, 06:22 PM   #13
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrast View Post
Ahhh...
WonderWare Licensing is soooooooo nice compared to Rockwell's generally broken jump through hoops garbage system.
Ah yes Factory Wont Talk!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 09:33 AM   #14
had-z
Member
Chile

had-z is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Punta Arenas
Posts: 7
Hi, i have installed the 2012 R2 version o Intouch, today i wanted to modify an app an installed my new 2014 r2 license (valid until dec. 2015) and intouch don't detect the new license, i selevted the šupdateš option in license manager.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 10:05 AM   #15
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by had-z View Post
Hi, i have installed the 2012 R2 version o Intouch, today i wanted to modify an app an installed my new 2014 r2 license (valid until dec. 2015) and intouch don't detect the new license, i selevted the šupdateš option in license manager.
Open Wonderware>Common>License Utility
In the License Utility window..Go to File>Install License File
In the next box that pops up locate the "Archestra.lic" license file that is on your "Mini CD" and select it.
You should then see it in the upper right hand side of the License Utility window.

In the License Utility window, you can also select this file to see what it is licensed to and when it expires in the bottom right side of the License Utility window.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wonderware intouch installation and share wonderware intouch experience oscarray LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 June 19th, 2015 01:33 PM
Unable to install Wonderware ArchestrA 2012 asif.shaikh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 10th, 2012 08:50 PM
RSView32 & Wonderware Intouch Install Question markhommer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 30th, 2011 01:56 AM
WonderWare Install? plchacker LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 25th, 2007 04:12 PM
Wonderware Upgrade BigAl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 21st, 2005 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.


.