You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 5th, 2013, 03:00 PM   #1
Steve Etter
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Etter is offline
 
Steve Etter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 926
Can't go on-line with RSLogix5000

Iím having a devil of a time with getting my RSLogix5000 to communicate over Ethernet recently. Here is what Iím seeing.

RSLinx Classic Professional Ė 3.60.00 CPR 9 SR 6 seems to be working OK.

RSLinx Screen.jpg

As you can see, I can see and recognize the 1768-ENBT and then drill-down to the Logix processor just fine.

In RSLogix5000 V20.01.00 (CPR 9 SR 5) Ė Not so.

RSLogix5000 Screen.jpg

Iíve been having this problem for a several weeks now and have tried everything I can think of Ė none of which have worked.

Manually verified both IP address and Subnet of my Laptopís LAN card.
Manually verified the Subnet of the machine(s)
Uninstalled RSLogix5000 and reinstalled it.
Uninstalled RSLinx Classic Professional and reinstalled it.
Disabled my Wireless card to prevent potential interference.
Uploaded EDS files from devices.

As an interesting note, not only does RSLinx Classic seem to see everything just fine, so does RSLinx Enterprise. While having this problem, I have and downloaded PV programs to the HMIís several times. No problems there. Everything seems to point to some problem within RSLogix5000.

Finally, I have no problem getting on-line with our Maintenance laptop using exactly the same settings.

I know there are lots of threads out there about establishing communications like this, but I canít find any where someone has been able to resolve a problem where RSLinx works but RSLogix5000 does not. If anybody has anything, I sure would appreciate it.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 03:29 PM   #2
dbh6
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dbh6 is offline
 
dbh6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Central, NJ
Posts: 552
Seems that you have already tried all the possibilities i would have tried, but as you mentioned it quote "Finally, I have no problem getting on-line with our Maintenance laptop using exactly the same settings" This would seem to me their is an issue with the PC itself that you can't go online with L5K because you don't have the issue with the laptop. Have you tried scanning for viruses?? I know that's unlikely, but at this point i don't see it hurting
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 03:41 PM   #3
pal
Member
United Kingdom

pal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tilbury
Posts: 193
What version of 5k and Linx is the Maintenance laptop running?

Paul
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 03:42 PM   #4
Donnchadh
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Donnchadh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 980
Hi Steve

I see you are using the ip driver . Did you try the ethernet driver where you enter the ip address. Both me a programmer I work with had some trouble after we upgraded logix and this was how we got around it.

No harm to try it anyway

Donnchadh
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 04:43 PM   #5
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,990
Try steps below, long shot, but may help:
  • Go to Start->Programs->Rockwell Software->RSlinx->RSlinx Classic
  • Right click on the executable and go to Properties.
  • Click on the Compatibility Tab (as shown below) and make sure the Run this program in compatibilty mode for: is unchecked.
  • Do the same with Rslogix5000
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 04:49 PM   #6
Steve Etter
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Etter is offline
 
Steve Etter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 926
dbh6 - no harm in trying, you're right. I'll do a virus scan and see what comes of that. We have corporate antivirus program, so I'd hope there isn't one, but who knows. The one reason I don't think its the PC itself is that I can successfully transfer files to the HMI across the same network. If it was the PC, I wouldn't think I could do that.

pal - Logix and Linx are the same versions. I installed on both machines at the same time.

Donnchadh - Yes, I tried the Ethernet driver, too - same results.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 06:08 PM   #7
Steve Etter
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Etter is offline
 
Steve Etter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 926
Contr_Con - I must have been typing when your message came in. I'll give it a shot.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2013, 12:37 PM   #8
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,484
Steve,

It could possibly be Contr_Con's fix is all you need but, just in case, here is something else to consider and useful info for all...

You are on the network and able to see the devices, so this is not a network issue. In "Who Active" in RSLogix5000, because they all show as "Unrecognized Device", but are recognized in RSLinx, this appears to be an EDS issue within RSLogix5000.

In my opinion, this is something that Rockwell didn't make clear enough to software users, although, I'm sure it's probably mentioned in the not too often read release notes.

Up to recently, the global EDS subsystem for all RS software has been exclusively using a Registration system. Once an EDS file is registered, an entry is placed in Windows Registry. This entry is then available to all RS software that uses registered EDS files.

RSLogix5000 has technically ceased to exist and, as I'm sure you're aware, is now known as Studio5000. When Studio5000 was released at v21.00.03, there was a new EDS Database system introduced to try to make the whole EDS system easier to use and more widely available to other software. This Database system is replacing the Registration/Registry system.

The newer Database system is not backward compatible, so this creates a cut-off point. When this upgrade takes place, the registered EDS entries in Windows Registry are imported to the new Database, and then the Registry entries are deleted. All other software packages still at the Registration/Registry level can now no longer access the EDS files they require, and must be installed at the minimum compatible Database level to allow them access to the new EDS Database.

This is not just relevant to Studio5000 v21.00.03 being installed. Several other RS software packages were released at a particular revision level to be compatible with the newer EDS Database system. If any of the software packages at the compatible Database level, or above, are installed, they will upgrade the EDS subsystem for the entire PC to the newer Database system.

Cut-off point for EDS Database support:

RSLinx v3.51.00 or above - You are at v3.60
Studio5000 v21.00 or above - You are at v20.01.00
RSLinx Enterprise v5.51.00 or above
RSNetworx v21.00 or above
FactoryTalk Services Platform v2.51.00 or above
DeviceNet Tag Generator v21.00 or above

So...

Several weeks ago, before this started happening, had you just upgraded RSLinx to v3.60.00, or any other RS software such as FTSP or RSNetworx to a Database compatible revision level as per above?

I believe at some point you upgraded your EDS to the Database system unknown to yourself, but did not upgrade Studio5000 to be compatible yet.

You need to install Studio5000 v21.00.03 (latest) before "Who Active" can access the same EDS Database as RSLinx Classic v3.60.00.

However, if I'm right, what's puzzling me is if both laptops have RSLinx v3.60.00 and RSLogix v20.01.00, then how is it not affecting the maintenance laptop?

I'm not sure what other RS software you have installed, and at what revision, so this may have to do with a particular RS software configuration that is unique to your laptop?

G.
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2013, 01:55 PM   #9
Steve Etter
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Etter is offline
 
Steve Etter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 926
Contr_Con - It looks like you nailed it. I found that RSLinx was checked for compatibility mode while RSLogix5000 was not. After unchecking RSLinx, I was able to go online with no issues.

Geospark - I appreciate the detailed post. That's a lot of good info. I was not aware of all the changes with Studio5000, so that's definitely a good read. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2013, 05:46 PM   #10
pal
Member
United Kingdom

pal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tilbury
Posts: 193
Geospark - I appreciate the detailed post. That's a lot of good info. I was not aware of all the changes with Studio5000, so that's definitely a good read. Thanks
+1
Paul
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2013, 03:29 PM   #11
Donnchadh
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Donnchadh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 980
Hi geospark

Some post.

That is great to know as I was unaware of that change.
I am upgrading networks and linx next week so it may help me out

Donnchadh
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2013, 08:25 AM   #12
steve-earl
Member
United States

steve-earl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7
Great thread, albiet slightly old. I just ran into this problem today after upgrading RSView Studio and Lynx Enterprise. Somehow during that upgrade RS Logix5000 was changed to compatibility mode for XP. I unchecked it and everything is good.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2015, 03:55 AM   #13
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 628
God, you guys are good......

Had the same problem, seeing a 1756-ENBT in RSLinx but not in RSLogix5000, but did a search here, and lo and behold, take off the "compatibility" on RSLogix5000 and it worked....!!

I had been trying to get RSlogix5000 Emulate to work over the past few days and wondered if that was the issue...(Emulate runs up and I can see the Virtual Backplane in RSLinx but not in RSLogix5000) - the same fix has sorted that one too......
  Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2017, 03:12 PM   #14
preacher.ca
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

preacher.ca is offline
 
preacher.ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Regina
Posts: 14
This is an old thread, but I would like to confirm that the solution of unchecking the "compatibility mode" still works (see image "compatibility.png").

My problem was similar to the above where RSLinx displayed the devices correctly (see attached "rslinx.png"), but Controllogix 5000 Who Active would not (see attached "logix5000.png").
Attached Images
File Type: png compatibility.png (17.1 KB, 32 views)
File Type: jpg rslinx.jpg (35.1 KB, 31 views)
File Type: png logix5000.png (20.4 KB, 32 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2017, 04:02 PM   #15
Steve Etter
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Etter is offline
 
Steve Etter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 926
The one thing I noticed on your photos is that your not “browsing”. You need to be sure to check the Autobrowse box and then click on the Ethernet network. You should see the “Browsing” active.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scaling using y=mx+b Ė a ďno-mathĒ shortcut ... Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 51 February 29th, 2016 05:42 PM
Export/Import Textlists WinCC Flex 2008 STL??? LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 19th, 2010 05:44 PM
RSLogix5000: monitoring a line level with a LIT buhnen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 17th, 2009 08:48 AM
Work on Assembly Line Andrew LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 11th, 2002 12:43 PM
Simple Specification for an Assembly Line Andrew LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 11th, 2002 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.


.