You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 15th, 2013, 09:39 AM   #1
ryano
Member
United States

ryano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 7
Cannot create runtime file in FactoryTalk

I cannot create a runtime file (.mer) using Factory Talk. It worked fine a couple weeks ago. Each time I try to create a runtime file, it starts out looking normal (saving displays, etc.), but then it stalls when saving the last display.

The only error message I get is a popup that says "Unable to save the project runtime file C:\Users\...... \Projectname.mer"

The progress bar always stops at the same place ("Compression" looks done and starting on "Rdmdata\Digit.RET") (See attached screenshot)

I am not having any problems with RSLogix5000 or RSLinx, so I think my activations are good.

I may have installed RSLogix Emulate since the last time I created a runtime file... could that interfere somehow? I am running FactoryTalk View Studio ME 6.10.10 (CPR 9 SR 4)

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Thanks!
Ryan
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Factory Talk won't create runtime.pdf (230.7 KB, 231 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2013, 09:44 AM   #2
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,160
TN 46949 - Error: Unable to save project runtime file or Unable to compile the file
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2013, 12:22 PM   #3
ryano
Member
United States

ryano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 7
Thank you jk. This knowledge base topic does describe my problem, but none of the solutions seam to work.

This problem is happening with all applications (including ones that I know worked a couple weeks ago). The only solution that makes sense is that my enterprise communication setup WAS open the very first time I had this problem... but it is not open now (unless it is open in a way that I cannot see it?)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2013, 12:37 PM   #4
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,532
Did you have it open with a dual monitor setup the last time and the screen is open on the other monitor that isn't there now? Just a WAG
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2013, 12:43 PM   #5
ryano
Member
United States

ryano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 7
I did have dual, but I have dual monitors now, too. I have had that happen before in Factory talk where I could not see the popup screen on the 2nd non-existent monitor. Very irritating, but not the problem today.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2013, 03:13 PM   #6
ryano
Member
United States

ryano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 7
Any other suggestions? I've been struggling with this all day. I'm considering uninstalling Factorytalk studio ME and RSLinx enterprise, as I've run out of things to try.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2013, 05:11 PM   #7
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
Quote:
This problem is happening with all applications (including ones that I know worked a couple weeks ago)...Any other suggestions?
Trying to save any file to a filename that is already OPEN or in use by another application can stop the SAVE in its tracks.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2013, 09:54 PM   #8
ryano
Member
United States

ryano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 7
I uninstalled FT studio ME, FT Studio SE, RSLinx Enterprise, and RS Emulate... then reinstalled FT Studio ME & Enterprise....
I still have the same problem. I can test my application fine, but I cannot create the Runtime file. Same error as in my original post.

I don't know what else to try. It is probably something stupid I'm overlooking. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2013, 04:37 AM   #9
Donnchadh
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Donnchadh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 980
Hi

Did you try and save it as a . APA and then reimport it as a different name. You will lose your user names but that's all.

Donnchadh
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2013, 06:47 AM   #10
francisanthony
Member
United Kingdom

francisanthony is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Harrow
Posts: 11
try creating a different file to start with. keep it simple and small. try saving that first and see what happens
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2013, 07:13 AM   #11
ryano
Member
United States

ryano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 7
I tried that. New application with only default screens... still "Unable to save the project runtime file C:\Users\...... \Projectname.mer". I tried restoring several backup files and also restored existing mer files (which I can do), but then when I try to create a runtime file from the restored application, I also get this error.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2013, 07:31 AM   #12
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,160
TN 28058 - FactoryTalk View ME Error - Unable to save tag database
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2013, 07:33 AM   #13
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,160
TN 35211 - Error message - 'Unable to Save Application Information'
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2013, 07:33 AM   #14
ryano
Member
United States

ryano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 7
Thanks... I'll check it out.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2018, 05:22 PM   #15
Yadvinder
Member
Canada

Yadvinder is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 7
I reinstalled RSLinx enterprise, that fixed the issue for me
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View Studio ME RSLinx Enterprise Shortcut Issue DamianInRochester LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 April 22nd, 2014 05:17 PM
FactoryTalk View Machine Edition Runtime Software Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 5th, 2012 04:09 PM
Loading a Value Using a Parameter File in FactoryTalk View MarkNightingale LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 15th, 2011 06:08 AM
RS STUDIO runtime file aravindh_hyd85 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 31st, 2010 06:53 AM
recipe files couldnot be deleted in runtime file in AB PanelViewPlus prakashn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 3rd, 2006 11:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 AM.


.