You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 14th, 2004, 08:10 AM   #1
Preeya
Member
United States

Preeya is offline
 
Preeya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 112
Micrologix 1200 Input filter

I have some questions about Micrologix input filter. I feel that the filter settings I made (on the IO configuration) are not taking effect. I use a Micrologix 1200 series C, I have 2 high speed digitals inputs on inputs 2 and 3. I changed the input filter to the lowest - 25 microseconds.

When I go to help on the (embedded) IO configuration it says " The input filter time can only be adjusted by the time your program is developed" What does this mean?

Also, does anyone know what the default input filter delay is? When I go to the drop down menu for the filter it says - default, 25, 50, 100 microseconds etc It doesn't say what the default is..

Thanks for your time!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2004, 08:29 AM   #2
Preeya
Member
United States

Preeya is offline
 
Preeya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 112
Oh! I found on the knowledge base that the default for DC inputs is 8 ms.

But still I am trying to understand why my change doesn't take effect.

WHere do I find out the scan time?

Last edited by Preeya; April 14th, 2004 at 08:52 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2004, 09:42 AM   #3
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 5,327
Any change to the filter times must be made offline then the changed program downloaded to the Micrologix 1200.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MicroLogix 1200 Channel 0 Lockup jgreenewv LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 2nd, 2004 05:14 PM
Intergrating a barcode scanner with a Micrologix 1200 B baileyoc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 21st, 2004 08:43 PM
DF1 protocol - Micrologix 1200 fed007 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 21st, 2004 09:53 AM
micrologix 1200 analog input board shayne LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 May 27th, 2003 09:30 AM
Networking Micrologix 1200 PLC trainers taknevs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 23rd, 2003 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


.