You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 3rd, 2014, 01:18 PM   #1
Ffakury
Member
Iran

Ffakury is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tehran
Posts: 5
Exclamation Fault & restart AB SLC 5/04 periodically

Hi

Any one know how i can clear this fault?

Cpu run led turn on for a second then red fault led turn on for a second then cpu restart and all leds turn off and on. This routine happened periodically.

I remove ram battery and clear cpu ram but problem not solved. In program mode when i switch to prog. Just fault led turn on for a second and cpu restart again . Because of the cpu restarting periodically i cant communicate with that .

I remove eeprom and power on cpu , just the fault led turn on steady and cpu not restart more.
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2014, 01:46 PM   #2
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,074
If you can go online with the controller take a look at processor status- error tab and tell
us what the fault is (S:54) and its description.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2014, 01:50 PM   #3
Ffakury
Member
Iran

Ffakury is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tehran
Posts: 5
Unfortantly periodically restart not allow me to communicate with cpu. And question is why cpu restart periodically and not steady fault!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2014, 01:52 PM   #4
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ffakury View Post
Unfortantly periodically restart not allow me to communicate with cpu. And question is why cpu restart periodically and not steady fault!
One of the more common issues is a faulty power supply. If you have another
replace it. Also grounding issues, check a double check your processor ground.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2014, 01:58 PM   #5
Ffakury
Member
Iran

Ffakury is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tehran
Posts: 5
Ok i will check ground , but do you have any documentation regarding pin configuration of cpu? My mean what pin is VCC or ground ?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2014, 02:03 PM   #6
Ffakury
Member
Iran

Ffakury is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tehran
Posts: 5
And another issue is if power supply has problem why when i remove eeprom the cup goes to steady fault and not restart more?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2014, 07:16 PM   #7
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,364
Ffakury....

Power OFF - Put the keyswitch to the PROG position, and power ON - what happens? (LED states)

Remove the EEPROM module, and again power ON with keyswitch in PROG position - what happens?
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2014, 09:13 PM   #8
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ffakury View Post
Ok i will check ground , but do you have any documentation regarding pin configuration of cpu? My mean what pin is VCC or ground ?

See pdf

This procedure will clear the processors memory. Make sure you have a backup before doing this.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf ClearMemorySLC.pdf (72.3 KB, 8 views)
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2014, 12:35 AM   #9
Ffakury
Member
Iran

Ffakury is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tehran
Posts: 5
I switch to prog mode the fault led turn on one second and then cpu restart again . This happened periodically.

I remove eeprom and power on cpu the fault led turn on steady
  Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2014, 11:33 AM   #10
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,074
See link below, chapter 10 troubleshooting guide.

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m011_-en-p.pdf
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2014, 11:53 AM   #11
Caveman
Member
United States

Caveman is offline
 
Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cadiz, Kentucky
Posts: 171
How about trying this. Remove power, unseat all cards but CPU then power up.
Then hopefully fault will blink.
__________________
Farmer PLC Tech
  Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2014, 04:22 PM   #12
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
So the SLC 5/04 PLC restarts with the EEPROM installed, but DOES NOT restart with the EEPROM removed? Most likely the S:1/10 bit is set in the Status file. That explains the restarting, but not what is the error.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SLC 5-04 Restart on Memory Error.JPG (43.1 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by Lancie1; February 4th, 2014 at 04:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AB SLC 500 major fault output? Jonas Zimmer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 27th, 2013 11:36 PM
AB SLC 5/03 going to fault after power failure sns LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 January 24th, 2010 09:52 AM
slc 5/04 cpu fault and not output card power blamison LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 24th, 2009 11:39 AM
SLC 5/04 + 1747-SN,B passthru to Panelview paperboy4828 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 2nd, 2007 02:18 PM
SLC 5/05 Ethernet hardware fault (A2h) Znatok LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 11th, 2005 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


.