You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 16th, 2004, 11:57 PM   #1
russrmartin
Member
United States

russrmartin is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Eastman, Wisconsin
Posts: 745
Fanuc robot mastering problem

We have a Fanuc model 410i robot. Right now, we get the message that the robot is not mastered. When we try to utilize the quick master, or anything for that matter, we get a message saying that there was no pulse, and the robot does not move. All 4 servo amplifiers have a dash in the status display, which means they are not ready. Can anyone tell me if this not ready is because the robot is not mastered? Or, is the reason that I cannot master the robot because these cards are not ready? I'm extremely green with this machine, it has been great to us up to this point. Any help is appreciated.

Russ
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2005, 10:58 AM   #2
Dreamweaver
Member
United States

Dreamweaver is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1
First of all, I assume you do understand HOW to use the quick master procedure.

The following is what I have to do after a pulse encoder problem:

Rotate each axis at least one motor revolution in either direction. Clear any faults and try to master again.

Good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2005, 11:14 AM   #3
croakus
Member
United States

croakus is offline
 
croakus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 97
Russ,

What type of controller is it?
You can't use the quick mastering procedure unless you've stored a previous good quick master reference position.
Can you jog all axis with the teach pendant on?


Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2005, 04:30 AM   #4
tayfunkara
Member
Turkey

tayfunkara is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: istanbul
Posts: 2
mastering

we have a kuka krc1 robot. Right now, we get the message that the robot is not mastered.
what can we do?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2005, 08:32 AM   #5
STL???
Member
United Kingdom

STL??? is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 879
Quote:
we have a kuka krc1 robot. Right now, we get the message that the robot is not mastered.
what can we do?
From memory you need a special alignment tool which plugs in to each axis and the base of the robot. You then have to master each axis individually using the pendant,Without this the Robot is useless.

Regards
STL
  Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2005, 12:30 PM   #6
MartB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MartB is offline
 
MartB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by STL???
From memory you need a special alignment tool which plugs in to each axis and the base of the robot. You then have to master each axis individually using the pendant,Without this the Robot is useless.

Regards
STL
Not strictly true STL, you can actually tell it that it is mastered manually.
HOWEVER you need to know exactly what you are doing and understand how the mastering works to be brave enough to do this and it's also very tricky (I've actually mastered a KRC2 out in the field with a toothpick, a flashlight, and a marker pen), I wouldn't recommend it to the faint hearted.
It is also very possible to master using a DTI, but again if you don't understand how the mastering works then I wouldn't bother.

Your local Kuka dealer should be able to 'loan' you the electronic mastering tool (usually for a small fee) and this is definitely the most reliable way to master the robot. Get in touch with them as soon as possible would be my best advice as I know in some countries the support is not very good at being quick.

Good luck

Mart
__________________
Mart B
_________________________________________________

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity!
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2005, 01:56 AM   #7
tayfunkara
Member
Turkey

tayfunkara is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: istanbul
Posts: 2
thanks STL
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2005, 11:04 AM   #8
STL???
Member
United Kingdom

STL??? is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 879
Thumbs up

tayfunkara:

Your Welcome


MartB: Interesting stuff dont fancy it though
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 04:05 AM   #9
fabioirmao
Member
Brazil

fabioirmao is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: sp
Posts: 7
Buy 07kt92 / 07kt93

My name is Fábio. I work for a graphic company in Brazil. I am writing because I am looking for PLC ABB 07KT92 e 07KT93 to buy. However, it isn´t easy, for they are discontinued. Please, if somebody has or knows where I can find them I will be very happy
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 07:07 PM   #10
B.Church
Member
United States

B.Church is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Goodland
Posts: 1
as far as mastering Fanuc robots, you will need to get to the master /cal screen through menus>system>type>master/cal I suggest you then line up the scribe lines on each joint and do zero position mastering. once mastered you will have to choose option 6 calibrate then use the corresponding "F" key to answer yes to calibrate. If you have a pulse mismatch you will have to reset the puls coder alarm which you can find in the master/cal screen as well if you reset the PCA you must cycle power to complete clearing that alarm (you only really have to go slightly over 90 degrees to establish the pulse....just sayin
_
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 07:20 PM   #11
Tharon
Member
United States

Tharon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,421
I sure hope that user did let his robot sit for 8 years because he couldn't find the instruction manual

just sayin
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 08:30 PM   #12
Mtech
Member
United States

Mtech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 132
Just curious, do you know what caused the alarm? If nothing mechanically changed you should be able to go straight to the master enable variable and change to TRUE. Then go to alarm screen somewhere around F3 , press res_PCA. You will then be able to jog each axis. After this you should be ok. If you changed anything on the mechanical side you will have to align witness marks and master/cal that axis in question. Hope this help.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2012, 07:39 AM   #13
GlennA
Member
United States

GlennA is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 143
My experience is mostly ABB, but 'mastering' and 'calibrating' were not the same thing. Mastering was done with machined adapter plates and a precision digital level. Then the resolver counts were entered into the calibration parameters. Calibrating was done by driving the robot to the scribe marks and calling the calibrate routine. Does your robot have a parameters list of encoder counts from the factory mastering ? Have you checked those parameters in memory ?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2012, 08:46 AM   #14
Ned_Flanders
Member
England

Ned_Flanders is offline
 
Ned_Flanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: In hiding, England
Posts: 535
Spookily enough (As this is a very old thread) Kuka mastering is pretty much the equivalent of ABB rev counter update.

I have mastered the Kuka(Twice)with a small screwdriver and a little "Feel" but you really need to read the manual first!
__________________
What do you mean "You're not in tomorrow?" D'oh!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2012, 08:50 AM   #15
GlennA
Member
United States

GlennA is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 143
Markie; I had not noticed how old the original post was - I just skimmed through the recent posts.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Ge Fanuc micro plc bangob LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 28th, 2004 11:43 AM
GE Fanuc VersaMax PID control problem Shawn Cassidy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 16th, 2004 08:10 AM
GE Fanuc "CALL" function problem pambridge LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 14th, 2004 06:25 AM
GE fanuc CMM 311 communication problem??? abhilashponoli LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 23rd, 2004 01:50 PM
Fanuc Robot Problem cdlove23 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 August 16th, 2002 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


.