You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 14th, 2014, 05:01 PM   #1
SirTrollsalot
Member
United States

SirTrollsalot is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 5
Problem connecting from PC to ControlLogix PLC

Hello all,

I am having a hard time connecting to my ControlLogix PLC.

I recently visited a plant and needed to set my wired network connection (IPv4) to "Obtain an IP address automatically."

Now that I have returned to my office, I need to connect to this ControlLogix PLC. I set my IP address to a static address that exactly matches my PLC. If you look at my attachment, you will see that my 'test_bench' driver no longer recognizes a controller, but now recognizes a computer.

I am out of ideas, and I followed my regular procedure in order to connect to the controller.

Any help will be appreciated. I am new to this stuff so anything helps.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg print screen1.jpg (23.5 KB, 43 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2014, 05:39 PM   #2
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,199
Set your computer so that the first three groups match but the last one must be different than the target PLC, and different than anything else on the network if connected to more than one device.

Set your 'netmask' to 255.255.255.0

This will satisfy many situations.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2014, 06:04 PM   #3
SirTrollsalot
Member
United States

SirTrollsalot is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply but it's just not working for me. I tried it out but theres still a computer shown
  Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2014, 06:17 PM   #4
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,199
If the computer's IP is the same as the one you just set then the computer IS your computer.

Open 'Communications' then 'Configure Drivers' - take a screen shot of that

The click on this last driver and click on 'Configure' - take a screen shot of that.

Post both
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com

Last edited by bernie_carlton; July 14th, 2014 at 06:28 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2014, 06:27 PM   #5
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,258
I believe you have configured an "Ethernet Devices" driver in RSLinx, and specified your PC as the address you want to talk to....

correct me if i'm wrong...

show us a picture of what you can see if you expand (click the + sign to the left) the Ethernet/IP driver called ABETHIP-1, Ethernet
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2014, 06:35 PM   #6
SirTrollsalot
Member
United States

SirTrollsalot is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 5
well i finally got it to work. its hard to describe what i did in order to make this thing work. i can now talk to my controller and run a program with rslogix 5000.
i found that i had a 'LAN connection' and a 'VirtualBox Host-Only Network' in my network connections. I disabled the VirtualBox. I typed in a static IP address for the LAN connection that would go along with the PLC (10.59.8.xxx). When I looked at RSLinx i saw that my PLC appeared.
I was trying to use this virtualbox connection the whole time. i think that might've been there because of some kind of training i did? anyways, thanks for the help. it's now running.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2014, 06:40 PM   #7
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirTrollsalot View Post
well i finally got it to work. its hard to describe what i did in order to make this thing work. i can now talk to my controller and run a program with rslogix 5000.
i found that i had a 'LAN connection' and a 'VirtualBox Host-Only Network' in my network connections. I disabled the VirtualBox. I typed in a static IP address for the LAN connection that would go along with the PLC (10.59.8.xxx). When I looked at RSLinx i saw that my PLC appeared.
I was trying to use this virtualbox connection the whole time. i think that might've been there because of some kind of training i did? anyways, thanks for the help. it's now running.
thanks for the feedback....
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pc and plc coomunication problem niyaz432 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 23rd, 2012 05:41 AM
Allen Bradley ControlLogix 5000 PLC problem VoltSmith LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 January 16th, 2010 02:14 AM
S7-400 communication PDV to PLC problem TBMALEPPO LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 9th, 2008 04:05 AM
Connecting two PC adaptors to the same port on a S7-300 PLC islman1975 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 1st, 2008 10:01 AM
I/O Comm. problem btw PLC & HMI WFox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 31st, 2003 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.


.