You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 7th, 2004, 02:59 PM   #1
fredy
Member
United States

fredy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Question Ti 530c

Does anyone know the range if a TI500-5009 Analog Input Module taking in 4-20 ma/1-5 Volts
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2004, 04:39 PM   #2
Ken M
Member
Scotland

Ken M is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 1,137
Fredy,

Do you mean the range of values inside the CPU?

In this family of PLCs, all the analogues were ranged between 0 and 32000. If you had a signal which had no offset at the bottom end like a 0-10V then 0V=0 and 10V=32000. If you had a signal like yours with a 20% offset at the bottom end, then 0mA=0, 4mA=6400 and 20mA=32000. This also gives you the advantage of doing checks for a faulty transmitter or wire-break. Anything less than 6400 (or say, 4800-5400 if you want to check as far down as 3mA-3.5mA) can be assumed to be faulty. It doesn't matter what resolution of card you're using. All the data was left-shifted in the word, so it was always the Least Significant Bits which were affected, hence the constant range. It made transport of code really easy in this family.

Good luck

Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 09:02 AM   #3
fredy
Member
United States

fredy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Wink Thanks

Thanks for the Info, That will help.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 04:01 PM   #4
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,325
Does the 530c have special functions and loops. If so, you never really have to know the actual "counts" in the WX.

Ken
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 04:31 PM   #5
Ken M
Member
Scotland

Ken M is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 1,137
Nope.

Sorry, the 530C was limited to integer arithmetic only. You're thinking of the big brother, the 565 with all the bells and whistles.

Regards

Ken (the other Ken)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is require for programming a TI 510-1101 PLC? wilvil2000 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 22nd, 2005 06:51 AM
TI plc borbob LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 December 31st, 2004 05:49 AM
TI 550 Program Reading Advice BPaquette LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 26th, 2004 08:22 AM
Information TI Soft 405, TI Sof 425, TI Soft 245 Aafke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 9th, 2003 08:20 AM
TI 530c Sstagg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 8th, 2003 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


.