You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 18th, 2014, 05:54 AM   #1
alwahidi
Member
Jordan

alwahidi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Jordan
Posts: 6
Twincat Can't switch to run mode

I'm facing a problem with twincat system in WinCE that I want to switch twincat system to run mode, but everytime I restart it. It shows in config mode.
Is there any configuration for that regards?
Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2014, 07:21 AM   #2
AJZ
Member
Canada

AJZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 261
In TwinCAT system manager, go to 'SYSTEM - Configuration' and then to the Boot settings (Target) tab. Select Run mode (Enable) for Auto Boot
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2014, 08:15 AM   #3
alwahidi
Member
Jordan

alwahidi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Jordan
Posts: 6
I did that, but still in configuration mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2014, 09:11 AM   #4
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,772
Did you create a boot project?
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2014, 09:33 AM   #5
alwahidi
Member
Jordan

alwahidi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Jordan
Posts: 6
Yes,I did,I have no problem with the local system, since I have the remote system which is in WinCE in config mode all the time.

every time I login to the remote system I receive a message says : "No program on the controller, Download the new program?"
I think maybe the program should be downloaded to the remote system "WinCE", but I don't know if there is such a way to do that.

The WinCE system doesn't have that problem before and it was on running mode with its own application running, But after I create my project and I send the new boot project. this status occurs and the twincat starts in config mode.

I appreciate your cooperation.

Last edited by alwahidi; August 18th, 2014 at 09:41 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2014, 11:24 AM   #6
JoanM
Member
Spain

JoanM is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 92
The message you receive states that no program has been downloaded into the controller.

You should:

1. Ensure that you've selected the right type of PLC in your PLC configuration (resources tab in PLCControl).

2. Clean and rebuild your PLC program.

3. Save your PLC program.

4. Rescan you PLC project from System Manager.

5. Download again the configuration.

6. Select the right runtime system (PLCControl -> Online -> Choose runtime system).

7. LogIn.

8. Create the boot project.


You should also check:

1. Ensure you don't have any page fault as per a bad memory assignment if you are using pointers.

2. Ensure you are not accessing bad memory addresses (out of bounds arrays...)

Good luck with all those, come back with the result...
__________________
http://www.robotecnik.com | robots, CNC and PLC programming.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2014, 04:16 AM   #7
alwahidi
Member
Jordan

alwahidi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Jordan
Posts: 6
Still I have the same problem.
Actually, I tried to add route for the same target system that I manually configured,but in this time I choose it from the browse list, I get this error "ads error 1796 (0x704) reading/writing not permitted" and I get same warning while sending the configuration to the target.
Then I test the connection from Tcadstest I get error 0x707 Not in ready state.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2014, 04:18 AM   #8
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 2,642
In my stystem there is a small switch on the controller, is it in correct position (up)
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype shooter paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2014, 04:45 AM   #9
alwahidi
Member
Jordan

alwahidi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Jordan
Posts: 6
Im running CX (ARM) , embedded WinCE, And there is no switch on it.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2014, 05:02 AM   #10
JoanM
Member
Spain

JoanM is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 92
What I would do:

1. make a complete backup of your CFCard.
2. Delete the Documents and Settings folder.
3. Delete the TwinCAT boot folder contents.
4. put back the cfcard into the CX controller and restart it. Wait for it to create the folders again.
5. reconfigure your IP addresses in your CX.
6. start system manager, create again the route between your computer and the controller.
7. in config mode, and once you are connected SCAN the IO Devices and then SCAN for boxes. ==> this will create the correct IO cards and devices for you.
8. add your plc project, scan it and assign the right PLC variables to the right IOs.
9. try to generate assignments, download the current configuration...
10. in PLCControl log in and create the boot project.
11. in your System manager go to SYSTEM CONFIGURATION ==> BOOT SETTINGS (Target) ==> Select RUN MODE (ENABLE).

Try it again and come back with the results...

Good luck!
__________________
http://www.robotecnik.com | robots, CNC and PLC programming.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2014, 01:51 AM   #11
alwahidi
Member
Jordan

alwahidi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Jordan
Posts: 6
Thanks for all, it works fine with me now.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2017, 09:39 AM   #12
APG
Member
Portugal

APG is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Coimbra
Posts: 1
Hello alwahidi,

Do you remember how did you solve the problem? I got this error "ads error 1796 (0x704) reading/writing not permitted" and don't no how to solve.

Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2017, 04:40 PM   #13
RocketTester
Member
United States

RocketTester is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 192
APG,
I don't know about Win CE, but in Win 7 Embedded there is a Beckhoff utility (Embedded Write Filter) which lets you lock the SSD (hard drive). Programs think they are writing to hard drive, but actually just temp RAM space. That could be what happened.

The purpose is so the configuration can be locked and come up again when the night-shift Operator's reboot 6 months later to repair the system. It is actually a Microsoft utility you can set w/ one command line entry. Beckhoff simply gives a graphical interface. Downside is that it is about the only user program that ships on a CX. Thus, User's open it, click a few buttons, then close it, not knowing what they wrought (how would I know?).
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet comms cut out in run mode Frosty09 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 June 11th, 2014 12:01 AM
Can't switch Yaskawa FSP servo to RUN panic mode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 24th, 2008 08:35 AM
Mode switch Micrologix-1500 BDKuhns LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 March 25th, 2006 02:46 PM
Logic of Standby pump Shabbir LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 9th, 2002 11:00 PM
Modicon Plc Switch To Run Mode TOMC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 3rd, 2002 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


.