You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 24th, 2004, 12:15 PM   #1
Deer
Member
Singapore

Deer is offline
 
Deer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 122
Lost idea build a PLC trainer

Hi All,

I would like to build a PLC trainer/simulator, I have Digital Input and Output, Analaog Input and Output (0-10 VDC, 4-20mA),RTD module, and High Speed module.
On the front panel PLC simulator there are:
1)Many push buttons that connected to digital input
2)Many pilot lamps that connected to digital output
3)Potensiometers that gives source 0-10VDC and 4-20 mA connected to Analog input
4)Digital displays that will show up value from analog output (example digital Amperemeter will show value when potensiometer 4-20mA was turned or Digital Voltmeter will displaying 0-10VDC when potensiometer 0-10VDC was turned).
5)PT 100 sensor that connected to RTD module
6)Encoder that connected to High speed module(simulating rpm motor with turning encoder by hand)

My question:
What is the architecture to showing temperature value and speed/rpm using digital displays?
Is it good to use Scaling Meter(Digital Display) that connected to analog output (this display will make scaling from 4-20mA to engineering unit)?

Your advice would be appreciated, thanks!

Deer
__________________
banghead
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2004, 12:32 PM   #2
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 1,701
I would make only very simple display, maybe even in bitmode or just simple, as it is read by normal plc. like hex or so.

on a display however (so in a scada system different story.
but a standard plc does only have simple lights, on a scada almost everything is possible.
i would make some simple screens, 1 for input 1 for output, 1 for registers, 1 for arithmetics, 1 for manual forced things 1 for communication.
but hey it is very basic a plc. however i do know several simulators so why invent the wheel again?
if so i am interested in result or as beta user.
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2004, 02:13 PM   #3
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,047
Deer,

our company has stopped constructing our own trainers. We found it better and cheaper to buy them from a firm called Lucas-Nülle . They offer a very good price/quality rate and an excellent service. We couldn't do better and cheaper ourselves.

Of course there are other firms with equal offers.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Trainer nautical sector
VDAB Competentiecentrum
L. Blondeellaan 9
B-8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC to PLC Protocol TheRixta LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 December 17th, 2008 12:56 PM
Communication on ethernet between AB PLC and Siemens PLC Chandrashekhar_basap LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 28th, 2006 03:03 PM
Omron PLC and ethernetmodule question wwauters LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 21st, 2005 11:35 PM
I/O Comm. problem btw PLC & HMI WFox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 31st, 2003 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


.