You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 1st, 2004, 02:00 AM   #1
ashley
Member
Australia

ashley is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 58
ControlLogix 1757-SRM problem

Hi, we have a problem with a 1757-SRM module (ControlLogix System Redundancy module) used in one our projects. The OK LED on the SRM is solid red and the power up self test gets stuck on TH73. Has anyone come across anything like this. Could you advise what is the problem and its possible solution.

Appreciate your help.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2004, 08:40 AM   #2
ashley
Member
Australia

ashley is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 58
anybody?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2004, 09:09 AM   #3
akreel
Member
United States

akreel is offline
 
akreel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,172
I haven't seen it. But I do have some questions and suggestions.

First, check Allen-Bradley's literature. There will be a page that explains what the LED signals mean. Sometimes this helps.

And here are some things we may need to know to help you:

1) Do you have the fiber cable on the SRM module connected to another SRM module?

2) What cards do you have in the PLC racks? Are they in the same slot in each?

3) Have you installed the same version of the firmware in each SRM module, processor, and i/o card?

4) What version of the firmware & software are you using?

AK
  Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2004, 09:52 AM   #4
Bitmore
Member
United States

Bitmore is offline
 
Bitmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Automation Alley, Oakland County, Michigan
Posts: 477
This tech note has to much info to re-capp so...

http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...3?OpenDocument

Hopefully this will help, I think your dealing with a firmware problem and as the technote highlights, the firmware in the SRM may not be the problem.

Bitmore
  Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2004, 02:07 AM   #5
ashley
Member
Australia

ashley is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 58
Thanks for the replies.

akreel,
Allen-Bradley's literature doesn't mention anything about the startup tests for the SRM module. There is no manual for the SRM module. Only installation instructions. The installation instructions booklet does give information about the error codes but nothing about the startup self test codes.

Regarding your questions,
1) The fiber cable is connected to the two SRM modules
2) The cards in the various slots are as follows:
Slot 1: 1756-CNBR Ver. 5.36
Slot 2: 1756-CNBR Ver. 5.36
Slot 3: 1756-L55M13 Ver. 11.6
Slot 4,5: Empty
Slot 6,7: 1757-SRM Ver. 3.25
3) I have installed the same version of firmware in each SRM, processor and CNBR
4) Software version 11.11

The system was working fine after commissioning. One fine day the maintenance guy calls up and tells me that the redundancy is not OK.
On first observation, the LED display on the SRM was blank and the OK LED was solid red.
So I cycled power to the secondary chassis. This is when the SRM module didn't go past startup self test TH73 and I also get the following message on the CNBRs:
ASSERT: wait4sbm.c line 0114
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 02:08 AM   #6
Salin75
Member
India

Salin75 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1
I had the same Problem with the SRM Module, I tried the below steps and found that the fault(TH73) was recovered.

1. Remove the SRM Module from the Chassis.
2. Unscrew the Module Cover and remove the PCB set.
3. Dismantle both the PCB's from each other.
4. Remove the dust particles from the PCB's using the Blower.
5. Keep the PCB's asside for around 10 Minutes.
6. ReConnect the PCB's and place it back inside the Slot Cover.
7. Install the SRM Module inside the Chasis and Switch it ON.
8. Hope it will work.

If not, repeat the above steps 2 to 3 times.

Thanks.
Salin Jayasankar
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 06:48 AM   #7
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salin75 View Post
....If not, repeat the above steps 2 to 3 times.
"Don't force it, get a bigger hammer"
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 06:52 AM   #8
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 613
Well I sure hope the OP got it fixed by now
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLinx / Controllogix problem mmw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 18th, 2005 09:50 AM
ControlLogix + ControlNet Flex I/O sherman4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 14th, 2004 05:32 PM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 01:25 PM
Siemens OP15 problem abu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 31st, 2002 02:07 AM
PLC5/40 Backplane Problem????? Andrew Evenson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 August 24th, 2002 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


.